Authors starting with E from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 219
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Story of Westminster Abbey
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd.. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels, front panel pastedown sketch of Westminster. Modest shelf wear, cloth a bit spotted. Text block edges mildly foxed, occasional slight interior foxing, otherwise clean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 88 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, drawings. Undated, ca. 1920s.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Marxism and Literary Criticism
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1976. 5th ptg. viii,88 pp. Scattered underlining and marginalia throughout, at times more engaging than the actual text, else virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Customs and Fashions in Old New England
|
|
|
Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1983. 3rd reprint edition: 1983. Orig. issued 1893. Blue cloth. Ex-library with typical marks, only light wear, slightly rubbed along edges. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve has call label on lower spine panel.. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Home Life in Colonial Days
|
|
|
A comprehensive account of the daily life and customs of pre-Revolutionary War America, including travel, meals, dress, garde... read more
Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1974. 14th ptg. thus. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Originally issued 1898.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Alice Morse Earle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Maryland's Colonial Eastern Shore: Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books. Undated reprint edition, 1st edition thus; originally issued 1916. Yellow 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. Light shelf wear, slightly foxed text block edges. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. xix,204 pp., illus. in b&w.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Maryland's Colonial Eastern Shore: Historical Sketches of Counties and of Some Notable Structures
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1975. Undated reprint edition, 1st edition thus, ca. 1975; originally issued 1916. Yellow 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards. Slightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior, firm binding. Mild shelf/edge wear to dust jacket, now in mylar. xix,204 pp., illus. in b&w.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
New England Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Dark teal-green cloth, lettered and decorated in black and yellow. 9th ptg. xvi,236 pp., illus. w/ drawings. Slight shelf wear, former owner signature on front pastedown. Firm binding, clean interior.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
250 Years of Witness: 1742-1992, First Presbyterian Church, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: First Presbyterian Church, 1992. xviii,292 pp., illus. One dime-sized area of soiling along top front edge, else basically as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
250 Years of Witness 1742-1992: First Presbyterian Church, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: History Committee, First Presbyterian Church, 1992. viii,292 pp., color plates, b&w photographs. Gray cloth. Mild binding lean, former owner signature on front flyleaf. One or two instances of underlining and a few internal marks in ink.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
To the Latest Posterity: Pennsylvania-German Family Registers in the Fraktur Tradition [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 37 (2003); Pennsylvania German History and Culture Series No. 4]
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2004. Light tan cloth, in dust jacket. As issued; DJ now in mylar. xxi,153 pp., 37 color plates, 30 b&w figures in text.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fraktur: Folk Art and Family
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Co., 1999. Black cloth, lettered in blue-gray. 192 pp., fully illus. in color. Bottom edge of rear dust jacket flap very slightly rubbed, otherwise as issued. Superlative reference on fraktur from two of the foremost authorities working in the field today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
John and William Bartram: Botanists and Explorers [Pennsylvania Lives]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940. Blue cloth, front panel device and lettering in gilt. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, cloth lightly spotted on front panel, spine panel a bit sunned. Blue paper dust jacket with toned spine panel, light soiling, loss along lower front flap fold and minor loss along top front edge, price-clipped flap.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bibliography of Loyalist Sources in Canada [Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Vol. 82, Part 1 (1972)]
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Vol. 82, Part 1 (1972). Also articles on book trade labels, American Bibliographical Notes, with most of issue occupied by listed bibliography. Orig. wraps bound in, rebound in dark blue library cloth. Ex-library, no wear, slight lean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Not With Dreams [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg, Publishers, 1954. Dark blue-green cloth, lettered in gilt. Signed by author on title page. Binding essentially as issued, very slightly rubbed on edges. Jacket shows modest dampstaining to edges, approx. 1/2" chip w/ paper loss at bottom spine extremity, modestly spoiled spine panel. Historical novel set during the French & Indian War and American Revolution in New York State.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A History of the State of New York, from the First Discovery of the Country to the Present Time with a Geographical Account of the Country, and a View of Its Original Inhabitants
|
|
|
New York: Augustus K. White, 1832. Original publication appears to date to 1828. This copy ex-library, with typical marks & stamps, rebound in brown library cloth, nicely preserved in general. Moderately soiled cloth, faded gilt lettering, a bit frayed at head of spine. Perforation stamps through front blanks, frontis., title pg. Frontis. portrait of "Martin VanBeuren" [sic], first title (illus.), followed by half-title, then second title. 456 pp. Interior illus. fully intact. Very scat... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan cloth. Very slight foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket shows two small chips with minor paper loss along top front edge and at top spine extremity. Very slight notch along bottom rear edge of book and jacket. xxi,374 pp., illus. Essential reference.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan paper covered boards. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, dust jacket sleeve affixed to binding. Only modest wear. xxi,374,[1] pp., illus. w/ color plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Beauty for the Sighted and the Blind: Objects of Wonder and Beauty
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1959. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt with embossed Braille on front and rear panels. Cloth is slightly spotted, with a slight indentation along a portion of front board. xxviii, 191 pp., illus. endpapers, illus. Dust jacket chipped at head of spine, modestly rubbed at extrems., corners, light edge wear. Price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Covered Bridges of Illinois
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Self-Published [Distributed By Edwards Brothers], 1968. Blue cloth, lettered in white. Moderately spotted cloth, otherwise only light shelf wear. Lacks front flyleaf. 190 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, maps.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Passage: A Tragedy of the First World War
|
|
|
Huntington, WV: Griffin Books, 1984. Pictorial wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. [vii],176 pp., illus. Date handwritten in ink inside front cover, with former owner's embossed name stamp on upper title page, otherwise unmarked. Quite scarce.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)Fine or New (44)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (219)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


