Authors starting with E from Roberta's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Roberta's Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Roberta's Books x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Phoenix Metro Magazine: 20th Anniversary Issue
|
|
|
AZ: Phoenix Publishing , 1986. Softcover/Magazine; VG (remnants of mailing label on front cover); Vol. 21/No. II; 400 pages; tall 8vo; "The People, Places and Events: 20 Years of Valley History and a Vision of the Future"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, drawings, ads etc.. Arizona; Phoenix, Arizona; Phoenix Metro Magazine;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Frank Dobson, Sculptor
|
|
|
London: A. Tiranti, 1945. Contemporary Arts Series; xvi plus 40pp b&w plates; 12mo; X-library w/usual markings; Paperback bound in stiff cardboard covers; o/w VG (Note: interior pages are very clean & unmarked) . Frank Dobson; Sculpture; Art;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Historic Houses of George-Town & Washington City
|
|
|
VA: The Dietz Press Inc., 1958. Hardcover/No DJ; X-library w/usual markings, library binding, o/w VG (interior pgs clean & unmarked); 1st Ed; xiv,480pp; 4to; Preface by Richard Hubbard Howland, National Trust for Historic Preservation; history & architectural information of over 60 houses & buildings whose associations are inseperably connected with "national history"; profusely illustrated w/photos & drawings including exteriors & interiors; Bibliography.. Washington D.C.; Georgetown; Architecture; Histori... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Generals And The Admirals: Some Leaders of the United States Forces in World War II
|
|
|
NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1971. Hardcover/No DJ; X-library w/usual markings o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Reprint Ed; 64pp; 4to; Preface by Marc R. Fore; biographies of 30 military leaders, chosen because they had "been most in the news reported from the fighting fronts", each accompanied by a portrait by T.H. Chamberlain; includes Generals Omar Bradley, Jimmy Doolittle, Dwight Eisenhower, George Patton & Admirals "Bull" Halsey, Chester Nimitz, Ernest King, etc.. ISBN: 0-8369-2362-6. Wo... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Seventy Years Of Service: General Hospital Medical Center
|
|
|
Everett, WA: General Hospital Medical Center, 1994. Softcover; Near Fine; Presumed 1st Edition; viii,64 pgs; oblong 8vo; the history and story of General Hospital Medical Center, Everett, Washington in celebration of its 70 years of existence; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, some historical.. Washington; Everett, Washington; Washington Hospitals; Hospital Histories;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Connoisseur's Complete Period Guides
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1968. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Good only (edgewear; many taped tears; 1" pc msg front bottom corner; 1" pc msg rear bottom edge; 1" pc msg bottom spine area); Reprint Ed; 1st Published as one complete volume 1968; 1536pp; 8vo; this volume brings together a comprehensive guide "...to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing and Chattels of the Classic Period"; illustrated with 576pp of B&W photos as well as numerous line-drawings, diagrams & contemporary prints; List of Contemporary Publications Mentio... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Geneva, Illinois: A History of Its Times and Places
|
|
|
IL: Geneva Public Library District, 1977. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (slight indentation on spine area; previous owner name); 1st Edition; viii,406 pages; square 8vo; illustrated with black & white photos; Sources/Bibliog after each chapter; biographical notes about the contributors. . Illinois; Geneva, Illinois; Midwest Americana;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Mishawaka Mosaic: Mishawaka, Indiana 1833 - 1983
|
|
|
Friends of the Mishawaka Library, 1983. Softcover; VG+; 1st Edition/Limited Edition - #333 of 500 signed copies; SIGNED by David Eisen on title page; 152 pages; illustrated with numerous historical black & white photos, drawings & ads; Index.. Indiana; Mishawaka, Indiana; Midwest Americana;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Witness to Our Time
|
|
|
NY: A Studio Book/The Viking Press , 1966. 1st Ed; 343pp; 4to; a superb collection of photographs of famous people & historic events from the late 1920's to 1966; HB/DJ; Fine (top front corner lightly bumped); DJ-VG+ (light chipping top/bottom spine area; top front corner bumped; 1" tear bottom front edge w/a small chip; price-clipped) . ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Nile
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1964. 1st Ed; 291pp; folio; detailed study of The Nile River; profusely illustrated w/290 plates, both color & B&W, plus several maps including a double-page fold out; INSCRIBED by Author to Frank Coy, in appreciation of bringing African Art to Cleveland (Ohio); VG+ (bottom front corner bumped; few soil marks rear cover; spine wiggle). Nile River; Africa;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reminiscences of Juniata College
|
|
|
Huntington, PA: Self-published, 1901;. vii,183pp; 12mo; illustrated w/photos & drawings; Good only (cover wear; front hinge crack; contents page loose, but present; light soil to various pgs throughout). ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Our Century: A Pictorial History of the Bradford-Sullivan Area (Pennsylvania)
|
|
|
PA: Tonawanda Printing Co., 1999. Hardcover (Glossy Pictorial)/No DJ, as issued); Fine; presumed 1st Edition; 96 pgs; tall 8vo; with numerous B&W historical photos with descriptive captions. Contents includes: Structural Development of Bradford County; Sights on Sayre; The Robert Packer Hospital (including the fire of 1933); From Monroeton to Mountain Lake; Wyalusing & Surrounding Areas; Athens; Northeast Bradford Areas; LeRaysville; Canton; Leroy; Laquin; Wysox; The Piollet Mansion; Scenic Sullivan County;... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Laboratory by the Sea: The Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory 1898-1998
|
|
|
x,365 pages; tall 8vo; "This superb collection celebrates the 100th anniversary of one of the world's leading marine bio-medical research centers...an institution that has had a profound impact on many of the important biological advances of the twentieth century"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, many of a scientific nature, & some tables; some Chapter Notes, References & Bibliographies.... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Transformation of the Southeastern Indians 1540-1760
|
|
|
University Press of Mississippi, 2002. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Fine; 1st Edition/1st Printing, xxxix,369 pgs, illustrated with several Maps; Notes; Bibliography; Contributors; Index. . ISBN: 1578063515. Southeastern Indians; Colonial Indians; Native American History;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rooms With A View
|
|
|
Pa: University of Pittsburgh. c1970's; unpaged-46pp; 4to; the 18 International Classrooms of the University's Cathedral of Learning "are masterful renditions of the finest artistic traditions of ethnic groups" as well as symbols of the University's international cultural & educational exchange; the 18 rooms are illustrated in full color, 16 of the paintings were created by Dr. Andrey Avinoff; HB; VG+ . International Classrooms; Pennsylvania; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania;. ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Cain Park Theatre: The Halcyon Years
|
|
|
OH: The Halcyon Printing Co., 1980. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine(prev owner name)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; taped slit running along front spine; 1" pc msg front panel); INSCRIBED by Author; Probable 1st Ed; (9),274pp; tall 8vo; The Cain Park Theatre, an outdoor theatre in Cleveland Hts, Ohio, "...is the story of the people whom Dina Rees Evans assembled in the park...the story of talented people bringing special gifts into a unique setting...(includes) a collection of reminiscences)"; profusely illustrated with B&... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Love in the Film
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press (1979);. 1st Ed; 251pp; tall 8vo; covers 70 years of film romance & 50+ films from the silent period to those from 1978, mostly American, in chronological sequence; illustrated w/over 300 photographs "which capture not only the calssic faces and beauty of th e screen's most popular lovers, but also the romantic elegrance of the sets, costumes and art direction..."; VG++ (corners lightly bumpted); DJ-VG (very light edgewear; lightly rubbed). ... more information
Offered by Roberta's Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

