Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Island of the Day Before
Eco, Umberto

The Island of the Day Before
Stock photo.
A veteran of the Thirty Years War, Roberto della Griva is shipwrecked in the South Seas on a secret mission to the Antipodes.... read more

New York: Harcort Brace & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0151001510 . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dandy copy of Eco's novel set in the 17th century. A beautiful volume with gorgeous DJ fresco detail by artist Zuccaro Taddeo, has sm. remainder mark lower edge.; 31303; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Baudolino
Eco, Umberto

Baudolino
Stock photo.
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more

New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Thus. Hardcover. 0151006903 . Once again Eco goes back in time, this time to 1204 Constantinople to tell tale based on the Fourth Crusade. 1st US edition. Translation from Italian by William Weaver. In dandy cond., sm. tear at bottom of back DJ flap.; 60165; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Name of the Rose including the Author's Postscript
Eco, Umberto; Weaver, William

The Name of the Rose  including the Author's Postscript
A young Benedictine novice known as Adso narrates the events of this 14th-century tale of murder and deception, lust and gree... read more

Harvest Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Trade Paper. 0156001314 . Entrancing novel set amid ancient monasteries and monks in a good reading copy. Covers are creased and slightly curled. Interior clean & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
4) The Indispensable Writer's Guide How to successfully build your writing career for maximum financial reward and satisfaction
Edelstein, Scott

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Trade Paper. 0060961376 . Good copy of work for writers. With yellowing inside front cover; else solid and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) 23 Toughest Letters to Write
Editorial, P-H

Paramus, NJ U. S. A.: Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1990. Chapbook. 0139336567 . Pamphlet-sized booklet details numerous letter wordings for the manager with writer's block. In great shape; prev owner's sticker on cover. ; 0.1 x 8.95 x 6.03 Inches; 25 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) Betty Crocker's Best Chicken Cookbook
Editors, Betty Crocker

Betty Crocker. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0028631552 . Sharp, clean, bright copy. Orig $21.95 flap price unclipped. ; 0.6 x 8.5 x 8.4 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Why Read?
Edmundson, Mark

Why Read?
Bloomsbury USA. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1582344256 . Author extols the virtues of reading in this clean, bright, unmarked volume. Tiny stain, flypage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Pop Culture Tradition
Edward, White M

W. W. Norton and Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Trade Paper. 0393099695 . Good copy, lightly curled corner covers. Inked remarks ffep. ; 0.52 x 8 x 5 Inches; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
9) A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius A Memoir Based on a True Story
Eggers, Dave

A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius   A Memoir Based on a True Story
Stock photo.
Undoubtedly one of the most inventive and unorthodox memoirs ever written, A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS became a... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0684863472 . Off-beat tale of 2 orphan brothers is irresistible. In nice shape, DJ minor scuffing else clean & tight. ; Octavo ; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Harper's Dictionary of Foreign Terms (No. 3)
Ehrlich, Eugene H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paper. 0060916869 . Unique reference work, translates multiple non-English words into English language, with special emphasis on phrases. In nearly undamaged copy. Light edge staining, ; 41053; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Out of my Later Years Revised Edition
Einstein, Albert

Out of my Later Years Revised Edition
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0517694174 . Nice copy of Mr Einstein's collection of essays on a wide array of subjects. With sm stains on back cover & back dust jacket, otherwise clean & unmarked. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Eire, Carlos M.N.; Eire, Carlos

Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Stock photo.
Carlos Eire remembers growing up privileged in 1950s Havana, an interlude that ends with Fidel Castro and the revolution. Eir... read more

New York: The Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Trade Paper. 0743219651 . Advanced Reading Copy (pre-1st ed.) of Eire's wonderful memoir of his childhood in pre- and post-Castro Havana. Very light edgewear. With vivid green palm leaf/chameleon frt. cover artwork.; 50236; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Eisenhower at War, 1943-1945
Eisenhower, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. F; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0394412370 . Grandson of the great General offers in-depth biography, covering the key war years. Very nice copy, in Brodart-protected price clipped DJ. 977 pgs. With maps and photos throughout. Stated "First Ed. , 2nd Prtg." In black cloth with 5-star circular design embossed frt cover. ; 31518; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Crusade in Europe
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Much better condition than this is usually found in; solid and tight and lacking interior markings. Eisenhower's book was a huge bestseller at the end of the 1940s and may have had a lot to do with him being elected President in 1952. Detailed account of European WWII campaigns, with maps. ; 31200; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Tremor Of Bliss Contemporary Writers on the Saints
Elie, Paul (editor)

Tremor Of Bliss  Contemporary Writers on the Saints
Stock photo.
A collection of writings on the saints from Paul Baumann, Richard Bausch, Bruce Bawer, Susan Bergman, Avery Dulles, Paul Elie... read more

New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151001014 . In dandy condition. In maroon half cloth & maroon paperboards; interior of vol is clean & unmarked. DJ a bit scuffed but otherwise undamaged. With orig $22 flap price unclipped. Stated first ed. ; 1.18 x 7.82 x 5.78 Inches; 300 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
16) Silas Marner: The Lake English Classics (Revised Edition with Helps to Study)
Eliot, George

Chicago, IL: Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1919. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mary Ann Evans, as she was known before she took the pen name George Eliot, wrote this all-time classic in the 1800s. In somewhat worn condition but complete and intact and fully ready for more reading. With scuffs and stains on blue/grey covers; inked names ffep.; 41428; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Middlemarch
Eliot, George

Middlemarch
Stock photo.
George Eliot's masterpiece, portraying every level of society in a provincial English town, tells the story of the romantic i... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 067960118X . Sweeping English novel, made into Masterpiece Theatre production. In dandy shape, full grey cloth covers. Solid, bright and tight inside. DJ intact w/no tears, bears minor creasing and a couple of scratches.; 60308; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
18) Romola
Eliot, George

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Author contrasts two father/child relationships, one warm and loving, and one that is not. In red vellum or leather, faded gilt artwork and lettering. Interior clean with no inked marks. Back cover starting to loosen, flap of spine torn away from hinge but book fully intact. ; LK41228; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
Eliot, T. S., Illustrated by Gorey, Edward

Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
This playful collection is the source of the fantastically successful Broadway musical, "Cats".

Orlando, Florida,: Harcourt Brace. Near Fine. 1982. Trade Paper. 015668568X . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Combining the poetry of the great Eliot with whimsical artwork of Edward Gorey, this is perfect for the cat lover. Undamaged, slight yellowing.; LK41403; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
20) The Pioneer Women of the West: Alta Edition
Ellet, Mrs. Elizabeth F

The Pioneer Women of the West: Alta Edition
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. Fair with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Undated copy, but bears inked ownership info and December 25, 1888 date front endpapers. First few pages separated but hanging literally by a thread. Otherwise book is intact but fragile. In pictorial brown covers. Some staining and interior penned notations. Partial spine crack mid-book confined to interior. ; 60640; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (21)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: