Authors starting with E from G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper
Bookseller: G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
NAPLES AND THE CAMPAGNA FELICE: IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO A FRIEND IN ENGLAND IN 1802
|
|
|
R. Ackermann, London: June 1, 1815. First edition, [1 blank; frontispiece, Greco-Roman style painted title page with an aquaforte from Pompeii, looking towards a smoking Mt. Vesuvius; fold-out hand-colored map of the country, islands in the vicinity of Naples; vi; 400 pages; x; 1 blank] Nine hand-colored plates by Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827), delt., sculpt., two hand-colored maps (one of Capri), a hand-colored schematic of the barracks and theaters at Pompeii, a hand-colored view of the Temple of Isis in ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Colonial Days in Old New York
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1896. First edition, 312 pages, 18.5cm, cloth, bluish-green pin-striped with a Dutch Colonial design stamped on the front cover. Top edge of page block slightly soiled, but a fine, tight bright, clean copy signed by twentieth century American photographer-historian Elizabeth G.C. Menzies. Dedicated to the Society of Colonial Dames of the State of New York, this book is a depiction of life in New Amsterdam, covering education and child-life, courtship and weddings, town li... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 3) |
STAGE-COACH AND TAVERN-DAYS
|
|
|
The Macmillian Company, New York: 1905 449 pages, 23cm, extra-illustrated presentation copy, inscribed, and signed by the American genre painter and book illustrator, E(dward) L(amson) Henry (1841-1919): "To Mrs Marie L. Hewlett, E. L. Henry April 1913;" also, the five full-page illustrations reproducing Henry's paintings are signed by him; in addition, 5 photographic prints on paper (albumen and cyanotype) of Henry's paintings have been pasted in, 4 are signed and retouched by him in varying degrees. They ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,750.00
($3750.00)
|
|
| 4) |
VOICE OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Horizon Press, New York: 1957 Presentation copy from the author to David Stander in appreciation of his devotion to the United Jewish Appeal, signed on a paste-down to the half-title. 304 pages, 21.5cm, orange cloth spine on blue boards with a silver facsimile of the author's signature on the front cover and silver lettering on the spine. Front end papers are a modern scale map of the Middle East, and back end papers are an enlarged map of Israel. The dust jacket is brown and blue with a front panel photogr... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
HEAT FOR ADVANCED STUDENTS
|
|
|
London, MacMillan and Co.: 1899. First edition, publisher's embossed presentation copy stamp, [vi; 470 pages], bluish-green cloth with black lettering, 17.5cm, front cover signed by Prof. Alan W.C. Menzies, back end paper and inside back cover with Menzies' notes and calculations. Two corners bumped, otherwise a good clean tight copy. Illustrated throughout.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
ON ARTS IN SOCIETY
|
|
|
University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia: 1970. First edition anthology, selections from periodical writings of Donald Drew Egbert, 28.5cm, frontispiece portrait of Prof. Egbert, 183 pages, dark green cloth, this copy inscribed to his friend and protegée, Elizabeth G.C. Menzies. A very fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Trained as a mediaevalist under Charles Rufus Morey at Princeton, Egbert soon developed the significance of early art as evidence for history and the sociological significance o... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 7) |
DANTONS TOD / Eine Oper in zwei Teilen (sechs Bildern) frei nach Georg Büchner von Gottfried Einem. Text eingerichtet von Boris Blacher und Gottfried Einem
|
|
|
Universal, Wien: 1947 Libretto in German, 36 pages, 20cm, stapled yellow wrapper. U.E. publisher's number 11695. An opera in two parts, Opus 6 of Von Einem, after Büchner's drama of 1835. First produced in Salzburg in 1947. An interesting collaborator with Einem, Blacher was himself a composer, born and studied in China and Siberia. Later he studied in Berlin, music being among his other intellectual pursuits. Einem dedicated DANTONS TOD to Blacher. Later printing. Condition fine.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Laurenz/oder Schweißfuß klagt gegen Pfurz in trüber Nacht
|
|
|
Berliner Handpresse bei Propyläen: October 1971 First printing of a text by Carl Einstein in the Archive of the Akademie der Künste in Berlin with the permission of Nina Aproux-Einstein. 33cm, turquoise paper boards with black lettering on the front cover, with "Lorenz" in larger red letters. [31 pages, verso of p. 31 blank; 11 unpaginated page essay by Walther Huder dated Lugano 17 Juli 1971 titled "Über 'Laurenz' und seinen Autor"; followed by the limitation page on the verso. This copy is numbered in pen... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
LIBERTAD Y COMUNISMO
|
|
|
Salvat, Duch Y Ferre, Barcelona: 1922. 165 pages, paper bound, Biblioteca Tierra Y Libertad. A compilation of writings and speeches by Delesalle (LA ACCION SINDICAL Y LOS ANARQUISTAS), Mella (LA COOPERACION LIBRE Y LOS SISTEMAS DE COMMUNIDAD), Girard (LA PRODUCCION LIBRE), Cafiero (COMUNISMO Y ANARQUIA), Malatesta, (ANARQUISMO Y COMUNISMO), Grupo Estud. S.R.I. de Paris (EL COMUNISMO Y LA ANARQUIA), and Kropotkin (COMUNISMO Y ANARQUIA). Condition good but pages browning.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dragon of Middlethorpe
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1991. Inscribed copy, [xii; 180 pages], 21.5 cm, white cloth with red spine, book and dust jacket both are as new, signed and inscribed by the author, "I hope you like the story of Kate and the mysterious dragon! Anne Leo Ellis April 2000." First edition, first issue. Dust jacket price of $14.95 is unclipped. ISBN: 0-8050-1713-5.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
History of the Early Settlement and Progress of Cumberland County, New Jersey, and of the Currency of This and the Adjoining Colonies
|
|
|
Bridgeton, New Jersey, George F. Nixon: 1869. First edition, 139 pages, brown cloth covers with gold lettering on the front cover, now slightly flaky, some light foxing in the introductory pages. Signed in pencil by New Jersey photographer-historian Elizabeth Menzies.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
GERMANIAE Vulgo DUITSCHLAND, Tabula comprehendens accuratam X. Circulorum Bohemiae Regui ac Universae Helvetiae descriptionem cum divisione in carteras Partes per Ian. B. Elwe
|
|
|
Elwe, Amstelodami: 1792. Two folia joined, copperplate engraved map of Germany, showing Central Europe to the North Sea, with titular seats. Hand-colored. Slightly browned, otherwise very good. Sheet measures 26in X 21 3/4in, image 22 1/2in X 19 1/2in.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lieb und Seele /nach ihrem Begriff und ihrem Berhältniss zu einander. Ein Beltrag zur Begründung der philosophischen Anthropologie von D. Johann Eduard Erdmann, ausserordentlischem Professor der Philosophie an der Universität Halle
|
|
|
Schwetschke un Sohn, Halle: 1837 First edition, German language, [viii; 131 pages; final blank], 8vo, 20cm, manuscript note in ink on the inside back cover, ownership stamp of Karl Eduard von Liphart on title page, lower right-hand corner. Still bound in original glazed brown paper boards. Slight occasional foxing, front hinge has exterior reinforcement, cracked lower 5cm but holding. Printed on fine laid paper. A good copy of the first edition of Erdmann's (1805-1892) first book.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 14) |
PENELOPE'S MAN THE HOMING INSTINCT
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1928. 19.5cm, black cloth with red lettering and a publisher's decorative device of a Greek soldier holding the reins of the Trojan Horse on the front cover and on front panel of the dust jacket, decorative end papers by D. Putnam Brinley showing the map of the Odyssey, 275 pages, dust jacket in brown, black, and red with original price of $2.50 unclipped. Both the jacket and book are fine. A beautiful, tight copy.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
ANNOTATIONES IN PRAECIPUA AC DIFFICILIORA SACRE SCRIPTURAE LOCA
|
|
|
Antuerpiae, Ioannem Baptistam Verdussen: 1682 [1l; iv; 635; xiv; xxvi; xxi] Commentary on the entire Roman Catholic Bible book by book, in Latin, of selected phrases crucial to a citation. The second edition dates from 1631, the third edition from 1652, and the fifth edition from 1683. This copy is believed to be the fourth edition. Condition good. New backstrip, endpapers replaced. Remarkably free of foxing, pages appear to have been trimmed in the 19th c. when the present boards were put on. Ex Libris: Bi... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 16) |
Draft of a Tract of Land in Birchrunville, West Vincent Township, Sold by J.B. Lewis to Daniel Narltine[?], Surveyed Mar. 10, 1884 by Newton Evans
|
|
|
Unpublished map, drawn and signed on parchment by the surveyor. Original hand-drawn map, black and red ink on parchment, drawn, dated, and signed by Newton Evans Mar. 10, 1884. The tract began N37.5W/55ft. 9in., S59.25W/64ft., Birch Run 268ft. 7in., S55.25E 36ft. 3in., N40ft.E/ 240ft. 5in., 26,408 square feet. Document measures: 33cm x 29.5cm. Slight wear at folds, the wear does not impair readability, as these small openings occur in blank areas. Otherwise clean and white.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Eulogy on the Life and Character of John Quincy Adams, Delivered at the Legislature of Massachusetts, in Faneuil Hall, April 15, 1848
|
|
|
Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, State Printers, 1848. First edition, 22cm, 71 pages, the eulogy followed by the order of the service held by the Massachusetts Legislature. Remembered for being the long-winded 'other Speaker at Gettysburg,' Dr. Everett did his reputation as an orator-for-hire no harm with this eulogy. Condition very good, back cover slightly chipped, no foxing. Disbound, pencil annotation indicates this was a duplicate copy.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT A COUNTRY TALE by JULIANA HORATIA EWING
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London: [no date] 52 pages, ornamental paper covers, front cover illustrated, 17 illustrations of Randolph Caldecott, this copy dedicated to Mary Dickson from Helen Carnegie May 1889. Good condition, spine slightly chipped.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
DANDELION CLOCKS AND OTHER TALES BY JULIANA HORATIA EWING
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London [no date]. 55 pages, ornamental paperboards, all the stories (6 in all) originally appeared in AUNT JUDY'S MAGAZINE, except "The Trinity Flower," and this story appeared in THE MONTHLY PACKET under the title of "The Blind Hermit and the Trinity Flower." Most of the illustrations here are by Gordon Browne except for four German woodcuts reproduced on pages 9, 17, 26, and 50. This copy inscribed to Mary Dickson from Helen Carnegie May of [18]89. Good condition... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
JACKANAPES
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London: [no date] 47 pages, paper covers with cloth spine, color illustrations on front and back covers. This copy inscribed from Helen Carnegie to Mary Dickson 1889.Very good.... more information
Offered by G. Gosen Rare Books & Old Paper (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (7)$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















![Draft of a Tract of Land in Birchrunville, West Vincent Township, Sold by J.B. Lewis to Daniel Narltine[?], Surveyed Mar. 10, 1884 by Newton Evans Draft of a Tract of Land in Birchrunville, West Vincent Township, Sold by J.B. Lewis to Daniel Narltine[?], Surveyed Mar. 10, 1884 by Newton Evans](http://i.biblio.com/b/821s/6512821-0-s.jpg)



