Authors starting with E from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 197
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Channel Islands under Tudor Government, 1485-1642. A Study in Adminstrative History
|
|
|
The University Press, Cambridge., 1949. First edition. pp xii, 194. Plates. Scarce. Near fine in very good, chipped and internally repaired dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 2) |
Micro-Cosmographie. With additional characters from the fifth edition of 1629; and the sixth edition of 1633
|
|
|
A. Constable, London., 1895. New edition. English Reprints.pp. 104. Originl cloth lettered in gilt. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 3) |
Specimens of Early English Metrical Romances, to which is prefixed An Historical Introduction on the Rise and Progress of Romantic Composition in France and England
|
|
|
Henry G. Bohn, London., 1848. New edition, revised. pp.viii, 600. Colour frontispiece "The Court of King Arthur". Small octavo. Half leather, gilt decorated spine, lettered in gilt, marbled paper boards. Contains romances relating to Arthur including "Merlin". Spine and corners scuffed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.55)
|
|
| 4) |
Great Companions - Critical Memoirs of Some Famous Friends
|
|
|
Museum Press, London., 1959. First U.K. edition. 224 pages. Photographs. Chapters on Einstein, Hemingway, Trotsky, Freud, Chaplin, et al.Faint offsetting from the dustwrapper onto the spine. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 5) |
Artists and Writers in Paris - The Bohemian Idea 1803-1867
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, London., 1964. First edition. 205 pages. Plates.Small address label on front pastedown. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 6) |
Another Man's Murder
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1958. First edition. A 192-page crime novel.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($88.60)
|
|
| 7) |
Jury of One
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1961. First edition. A 192-page crime novel.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 8) |
Brotherhood of Men
|
|
|
The Banyan Press, Pawlet, Vermont., 1949. First edition. octavo. Wrappers. An eleven page poem in four sections. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author.Spine slightly tanned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($201.36)
|
|
| 9) |
Collected Poems 1930 - 1986
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, New York., 1988. First edition. 444 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrious House of Ramires
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, London., 1968. First U.K. edition. Translated by Ann Stevens. A 310-page historical novel.Fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.33)
|
|
| 11) |
The Maias
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, London., 1965. First U.K. edition. Translated by Patricia McGowan Pinheiro and Ann Stevens. 633 pages. A novel set in the decadent Portugal of the late nineteenth century.Fine in near-fine, very slightly creased dustwrapper designed by Barbosa. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.38)
|
|
| 12) |
The History of the Revolution, and the Establishment of England in the Year 1688. Introduc'd by a necessary Review of the Reign of King Charles, and King James the Second
|
|
|
Jacob Tonson, London., 1725. First edition. pp. [xvi] 271, [1], [4] (appendix and index). Rebound in modern quarter leather marbled boards. Endpapers renewed. The gilt lettering on spine is poor, otherwise a very good, internally fresh, copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($563.82)
|
|
| 13) |
Opera Aperta - Forme e indeterminazione nelle poetiche contemporane
|
|
|
Bompiani, Milano., 1962. First edition. Octavo. 370 pages. Early essays on semiotics. Text in Italian.Blindstamp on title-page. Fine in very good dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges and with some staining to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £475.00
($765.18)
|
|
| 14) |
The Island of the Day Before
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1995. First UK edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 15) |
Problems of the Japanese Exchange 1914-1926
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1931. First U.K. edition. 263 pages. The Appendices are devoted to various tables of economic indicators.Edges lightly spotted. Free endpapers faintly browned. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper creased at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 16) |
Per L'Articolo del Constitutionnel, Folio de' 25 Settembre che Combatte La Libertà di Commercio. Memoria di X.Y
|
|
|
Napoli. Dicembre, 1839. First edition. Full leather ornately decorated in gilt and in blind. Marbled endpapers. 39 pages. From the Library of Holland House, with the library plate on front pastedown.Spine and cover edges rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($153.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Florentine Drawings of the Quattrocento
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, London., 1926. First edition. Quarto. 35 pages + 72 collotype plates.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To C. Aitken from H.S. Ede with apologies." One corner bruised. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper frayed at the top edge and a bit darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 18) |
Literary Biography - The Alexander Lectures 1955-1956
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London., 1957. First U.K. edition. Small octavo. pp x, 113.Patterned paper boards.Ownership signature. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 19) |
The Psychological Novel 1900-1950
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis., 1955. First edition. Decorated paper boards.Free endpapers partially browned. Covers slightly spotted. Very good in slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 20) |
The Psychological Novel 1900-1950
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London., 1955. First U.K. edition. Small octavo. 147 pages. Decorated boards.Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (197)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
