Authors starting with E from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Memoirs of An Egotist
|
|
|
New York: Noonday Press. 1958. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean though yellowed. Some light soiling to covers. Unmarked pages. 143 pages. "More than a period piece, embellished with directly painted remembrances of Restoration Paris in the 1820's, these Memoirs are of universal interest. Stendhal reaches to tender evocations of an unfulfilled love affair, or lashes the despised bourgeois and the Bourbon kings." 0206N00195A8 History, Autobiography, Literature ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
An Introduction to the Literature of the Medical Sciences
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press. 1970. Third Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Covers have some discoloration and spots. 125 pages. Used as a syllabus for the course 'Medical Librarianship' at the University of North Carolina. Pages may have some underlining and notes, although none noticed. 0505N00000B11 Medical, Education ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
An Introduction to Transformational Geometry
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. 1971. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, though there is considerable highlighting and pencil margin notes. Slight edgewear. "This book is about one-to-one functions from the points of the plane onto the plane. Such transformations are applied to the study of geometry to bring a deeper understanding of congruence and similarity, and of the basic function concepts. Traditional geometry courses have placed geometry in a compartmen... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Omnibus of Continental Mysteries Part II, Volume Nine
|
|
|
New York: Juniper Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Former library copy with normal stickers, stamps and markings. Red boards with white printing on the spine. Light shelfwear. Some pages have stains. Authors included are: Jorgen Vilhelm Bergsoe, Bulwer Lytton, Charles Nodier, Karl Rosner, Giovanni Verga, Alexander S. Pushkin, Paul Heyse, Pedro de Alarcon and Anonymous. 0305N00000C11 Fiction, Mystery ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
My Father's House
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Rose boards with pink cloth spine. Rose lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Sun fading to spine. The story of a woman who sorts out her relationships with her family members. 0505N0020F7 Fiction ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Henry James : Parisian Sketches
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collier Books. 1961. S Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear, scratches to covers. One area at bottom near spine is indented, like something heavy was pressing against this area. "In highly diverting descriptions of the theaters, the art shows, the people of Paris, James displays a genuine feeling for the French. These articles can be read for the picture they offer of a sensitive and discriminating artist, as well as for their vivid prose, th... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Girl Called Fay
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight lean to spine. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows considerable edgewear, chipping and closed tears around the edges, however, the artwork, title, author and flaps are intact. By the rest of the world, Fay Allerton is seen as an attractive young woman on the arm of the heir to the Wiley fortune. But all is not as it seems. Fay is keeping a tragic secret to herself as she stru... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $299.00
|
|
| 8) |
America's Twelve Great Women Leaders During the Past Hundred Years
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Associated Authors Service. 1933. Second Printing. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. The cover has a few white spots on it, not sure what it is. Brown cloth boards with black lettering on the front cover. 55 pages. Twelve biographies on famous women in America, as chosen by the Women of America. Roll of Honor: Jane Addams; Susan B. Anthony; Clara Barton; Carrie Chapman Catt; Mary Baker Eddy; Julia Ward Howe; Helen Keller; May Lyon; Amelia Earhart Putnam; Har... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Struggle for Freedom : The History of Anglo-American Liberty : From The Charter of Henry I to the Present Day
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co.. 1946. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Indexed. Bibliography. Former Library book with stamps on a few pages. Pocket and date due removed. Red cloth boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Spine is discolored. Marks on both covers. Edgewear. Corners bumped. "With the political legal problems of our day fully in mind, the writer at once brings us back a millenium and more to the establishment in Great Britain of a free commonwealth by Angle... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Best Christmas Decorations in Chicagoland
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tabagio Pr. 1995. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear. Corner crease back bottom corner. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. "This entertaining guidebook directs you to the finest annual holiday displays in the area and tells the unique tales of the joyous people who create them. It features over 200 established outdoor home, business and muicipal displays and indoor public exhibits throug... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
William Quan Judge 1851 - 1896 : The Life of a Theosophical Pioneer
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House. 1969. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are crisp, clean and white. No marks inside, except for a stamp that states: "Church of the Christ Light Library, Chicago, IL." on front pastedown. Green covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Very minimal edgewear. Beautiful looking book. "The life of William Quan Judge is so completely identified with the history of development of THe Theosophical Society, that to outline the... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Socialism and American Art : In the Light of European Utopianism, Marxism, and Anarchism
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 1967. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. Spot on bottom page edges. 159 pages, Indexed. Previous owner's name on FEP. No marks noticed inside. "The most thoroughgoing and fair-minded discussion...of socialist philosophies, policies, and actions in the field of art...a major contribution to the history of both American socialism and American art." 0206N00195B2 Art, Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Mind to Stay Here: Profiles from the South
|
|
|
New York: The Macmilllan Company. 1970. F First Printing. H Cloth. Good. Bown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ shows minor edgewear. Protected in mylar. "Who is the Southerner - and why? Shackled by history to a stereotype of conformity and conservatism, he is perhaps the least-known citizen in America today. And yet he may well offer the soul, and the inspiration, in which the ideal of racial equality w... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
The School and Farm : A Treatise on the Elements of Agriculture
|
|
|
Chicago: W. M. Welch. 1902. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with gilt and black printing on the front cover and spine. Mildly soiled cloth. Corners lightly bumped. Light rubbing on some of the black lines. Bump to front cover. Looks better than it sounds. Binding is fully intact with no breaks. Introduction by Jas. Atkinson. Adopted by the Iowa State Reading Circle Board, with a view to establishing a closer social relation between the School, Far... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 15) |
An American Genius: Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Inc.. 1986. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Small pencil notation on FEP. Scant shelfwear. Small bump to page edges. DJ shows scant edgewear, colors bright. Protected in Mylar. "Frank Lloyd Wright's life was as ddramatic as his houses nad buildings. An American Genius provides a warm, intimate portrait of America's greatest architect. It presents a vivid account of his turbulent... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
Without Fame: The Romance of a Profession
|
|
|
Chicago: Alliance Book Corporation. 1942. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Author signature on FEP. Interesting autobiography of Otto Eisenschiml, chemist and noted Abraham Lincoln scholar. 0808N0100A11 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Psychoanalytic Study Of the Child Vol. 26
|
|
|
New York: QUadrangle Books. 1971. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. "Table of contents include: Autonomy and Ego Pathology; Death Drive, Ambivalence, and Narcissism; The Infantile Neurosis: Genetic and Dynamic Considerations; On Motivations and Instinct Theory; Some Suggestions for a Critique of Kleinian Psychology; Notes on Some Imaginary COmpanions; The Baby Profile: Part II; The Impact of Early Se... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
Education for Efficiency and The New Definition of the Cultivated Man
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1909. First Thus. H Cloth. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Brown cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Bottom outer corners of boards are discolored and foxed. Does not carry through the pages. Previous owners names on FEPs. Back pages are also lightly foxed. 56 pages. Riverside Educational Monographs. Some pencil notes and underlining. 1206N00000F11 Non Fiction, Education ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Mill on the Floss
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. H Full-Leather. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Red leather boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. The first and last FEP are yellowed due to a brown paper covering the owner wrapped the book in. DJ has a closed tear on the bottom along the spine, about one and a half inches long. Some wear to DJ along edges. DJ is not clipped; red paper with black print. A great collectible volume. 0305N00002F2 Literature, Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 20) |
Menus for Entertaining: 72 Parties & 400 Recipes for the Good Cook & Hostess
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House Publishers. 1960. F Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tear and minor chipping at bottom of spine. "A Unique book devoted to the twin arts of hospitality and good cooking. The authors have planned party menus to cover every eventuality from a supper for two to an open house for 100 or more." 1109N0100J Cookbook ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















