Authors starting with E from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 141
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Brutal Imagination: Poems
|
|
|
Exactly who would the fictional African-American male perpetrator of the 1994 crime involving the death-by-drowning of Susan ... read more
New York: Putnam. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399147209 . First printing. A fine copy in a very near fine, priced dust jacket with slight rubbing. Two cycles of poems confronting the subject of the black man in white America. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bertrand Russell's Dialogue With His Contemporaries
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois Univ Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0809315165 . Clean, tight copy with no marks of any kind to text, endpapers or boards. From the forward: "Bertrand Russell's exchanges with his elders in philosophy, with his contemporaries, and with one of his outstanding pupils are brought to life in a judicious exposition meticulously documented and then judged with insight, sympathy, and yet impartiality." . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Good Luck Colt
|
|
|
New York: Junior Literary Guild and Julian Messner, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. 191 pp. Red boards with blue image of horse in harness stamped on the front cover; pictorial endpapers. A tight, unmarked copy with just slight wear to the boards. No internal markings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
William Tell
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc. Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0810938545 . Ex-library copy with usual discard markings. Tight binding. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Clean, lightly rumpled pages. In a clean dust jacket still in library's protective cover. Beautifully illustrated telling of the story of how William Tell shot an apple from his son's head. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Contemporary Poetry Meets Modern Theory
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr. New. 1992. Soft Cover. 0802076777 . Brand trade paperback with no remainder marks. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of Painting, The Italian Schools. Based on the Handbook of Kugler. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Hard Cover. Fourth edition, "revised and remodelled from the latest researches" by Lady Eastlake. Brown cloth boards with decoration in black and gilt, top edges gilt. Both volumes are tightly bound, with hinges intact, and no marks to text or illustrations. Both have some fraying of the cloth at both ends of the spine and some edgewear. Vol. 1 has a few small stains, and both volumes have a bump to both the top edge and the fore edg... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 7) |
Expert Manipulative Magic, A Series of Advanced Sleights and Manipulations
|
|
|
Very Good. 1933. Soft Cover. 40 pp, in stapled wrappers. Light general reading wear. Tight binding, no markings other than a small ex-libris label on the first page. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and Apaches, an Autobiography
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ: Clark Johnson, MD. Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Hard Cover. Early printing, bound in original rust-colored cloth with black lettering, Moderate general wear to boards. Front hinge cracked. Light foxing thoughout. Engravings. Advertisement for Dr. Clark's "Indian Blood Syrup" (which is mentioned in the text and may be the true motivation for the publication of this fictional account) on the last page.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rise and Fall of Western Colonialism, a Historical Survey from the Early Nineteenth Century to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with very light wear to the covers. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to the text. Pages lightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
In Berkshire Fields
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. 312 pp, beautifully illustrated with color plates by Walter King Stone. Cloth-backed paper boards with mounted illustration. Top edge gilt. Corners are lightly bumped and there is some dust soiling to the edges. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Susquehanna Radio, the First Fifty Years
|
|
|
York, PA: Susquehanna Radio Corp.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to grey cloth boards and no marks to text. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with very light edgewear and a scratch on the back cover. "A celebration of radio's most exciting half-century." . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Shadows & Lies
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hard Cover. 333 pp. First American edition. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Graf Zeppelin, Sein Leben Nach eigenen Aufzeichnungen und personlichen Erinnerungen
|
|
|
Emil Vollmer. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. 3888511712 . 254 pp. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with slight edgewear. Illustrated with black and white photos. Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gespräche Mit Goethe, in Den Letzten Jahren, Seines Lebens, 1823-1832
|
|
|
Basel, Switzerland: Verlag Birkhauser. Very Good-. 1945. Hard Cover. Flexible brown cloth boards show light wear. Spine is mildly slanted, and lettering on spine is faded. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, pages are unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blue Jacket: War Chief of the Shawnee
|
|
|
Ashland, Kentucky: Jesse Stuart Foundation. New. 2003. Soft Cover. 1931672202 . Brand trade paperback, still in publisher's shrink wrap. A fictionalized history of the Shawnee war chief. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Incident at Hawk's Hill
|
|
|
One June morning in 1870, a shy six-year-old named Ben MacDonald, who was more comfortable with animals than with people, wan... read more
New York: Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0553266969 . Clean, tight mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining or other marks to text. Inscribed on the title page, "To Doug, Happy 9th Birthday! Allan W. Eckert." The tale of a young boy surviving alone on the prairie after being "adopted" by a badger.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Landed Natures
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. 53 pp, wrappers. Near fine, with a tiny chip to one corner of the front cover. Edition of 600 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Litany
|
|
|
Coffee House Press. 1984. 0915124971 . Number 253 of an edition of 600 copies signed by author and artist. A fine copy in sewn wrappers. Morning Coffee Chapbook #4. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Stuff of Sleep and Dreams: Experiments in Literary Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0060149299 . Tightly bound copy with light wear to the boards and bumping to spine ends; no highlighting. underlining, or notes. DJ is ripped and missing a small piece torn out at the top of the spine, else VG. Essays on Thoreau, Wharton, Joyce, Woolf, James, and others. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Pioneer Life in Dayton And Vicinity, 1796-1840
|
|
|
Evansville, IN: Unigraphic. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the1896. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings, in library binding with moderate wear to the extremities. Binding tight, text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


