Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from Recycling Books

Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Planning the Architect's Handbook Eighth Edtion
E. And O. E. Rowland Pierce, S., Outbush, Patrick and Williams, anthony

London: Iliffe & Sons Ltd., 1959. A small bookseller's stamp, a small owner's inscription on the front endpaper and a little pale foxing on the endpaepers o/w a very crisp, clean and tight 11 3/4" by 9" hardback of 538 pages. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Very Good ++/Very Good -. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) The Scarlet Sword
Bates H. E

London: Michael Joseph, 1950. A First edition in red cloth cover with silver title to the spine in very good condition. The unclipped dust wrapper designed by Broom Lynne does have some large chips from it. A 1.3 cm by 0.5 cm chip from the top front, 0.5cm by 0.8cm and 0.3cm by 1.5cm from the top of the spine & 0.3cm by 1.4cm from the bottom of the back cover. Also wear along the creases next to the spine.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $30.40
3) Dictionary of Nutrition and Food Technology
Bender Arnold E

London: Butterworths, 1965. A second edition of 221 pages in a green hard cover with titles on the spine. Some of the lettering has been rubbed from the spine & there is some staining on the cover. Interior is clean & crisp. . 2nd Edition. Hard. Good +/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) The Story of the citizens' Advice Bureaux
Brasnett Margaret E

London: The National Council of Social Service, 1964. A book of 78 pages with guildhall library stamps & label pasted inside the front cover. Bound in black hard covers a little over 8 1/2" tall with titles on the spine. . 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
5) The Story of a Great Ship
Chipperfield Joseph E

London: Hutchinson & Co. ( Publishers ) Ltd.. The birth and death of the steamship Titanic. An account in 174 pages illustrated with little b&w lie drawings at the start of chapters. Clean and unmarked apart from a previous owner's inscription on the half title page. Yightly bound with blue endpapers in grey hard covers, 7 1/2" tall with blue titles on the spine. The cover has a few very small marks and is browning on the spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by King Charles ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $180.50
6) Forgive Them. The Story of an African Martyr
Church J. E

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. The story of Yona Kanamuzeyi of Rwanda. A 126 paged paperback, browning at the edges otherwise a nice copy. . 1st. Paperback. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) A Commentary & Questionnaire on the School for Scandal. (Sheridan)
Clarke Kenneth E

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1927. 32 pages with the very occational line in the margin stapled in grey paper covers 7 1/4" tall. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
8) Tinker's Hollow
Crichton F. E

London: Edward Arnold, 1912. A book of 336 clean pages + 8 pages of publisher's ads. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Tightly bound in blue cloth covers 7 3/4" tall with green titles and art nouvaux type decoration on the front. The titles on the slightly faded spine are not clear. Back cover is faded along the top and by the spine edge. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) Natural Relief from Arthritis. A Safe and Effective Treatment from the Ocean
Croft John E

Wellingborough: Thorsons Publishers Ltd., 1980. Describes the uses of the extract derived from the New Zealand green-lipped mussel. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $1.90
10) Estate Management. A Practical Handbook for Landlords, Agents and Pupils
Curtis Charles E

London: Horace Cox, 1901. Chapters include such topics as, letting and leases, farm valuations, forestry, underwood, fences, grasses, the home farm, repairs and material, blights of cereals, accounts and a legal supplement by a barrister. 444 pages including the index plus a publishers catalogue, bound in a green cloth cover with gilt titles on the front and spine. . 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $34.20
11) Submarine Vessels Including Mines, Torpedoes, Guns, Steering, Propelling, & Navigating Apparatus
Dommett W. E

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.. "....and with notes on submarine offensive and defensive tactics, & exploits in the present war." 106 pages with 21 illustrations and 16 full-size plates. Bound in blue cloth covers 7 1/4" tall with black titles on the front and spine. The cover is worn on the corners and spine ends. The cloth is splitting along the hinges at the spine ends. Ring marks on the front cover. . 5th Edition. Cloth Cover. Good / Fair/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $38.00
12) Musical Appreciation Through Song
Dunstan R. & Bygott C. E

Huddersfield: Schofield & Sims Ltd.. The complete edition revised and enlarged. The growth of music through the centuries, illustrated by examples of ancient, mediaeval, classical, national, traditional and popular songs; with historical and analytical notes on the development, structure and characteristics. 4to book of 232 pages in a maroon cloth cover rubbed & worn on the edges. Contents are clean and tight. . Revised & Enlarged Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
13) London the Romance of Its Development
Eades Geo. E

London: Mitchell Hughes and Clarke, 1927. A book gathering into one volume a history of ther whole of the London area and its people, its literary and its historical associations. It traces the London of "today" from the ancient settlements about Ludgate Hill and Thorney, showing how they developed civic institutions, and, reaching out to the villages around, joined them to make the great city of our "own day". 348 pages including the index & bibliography illustrated with over 50 b&a... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Elements of Physics
Fessenden C. E

London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 229 pages plus 4 pages of ads and a 54 page catalogue of educational books published by Macmillan. 16mo with 4 chapters, matter and its properties, kinematics, dynamics & heat illustrated with many small line drawings. Maroon cloth cover embossed on the front with physics & school class books Macmillans, gilt title to the spine. Small red ink mark to page 31, cover rubbed at edges else a VG book. . 1st ?. Cloth. Good/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $28.50
15) The Basic Teachings of the Great Philosophers
Frost S. E

Philadelphia: The Blackiston Co. , 1942. The book is set out with 10 main chapters, such as Fate versus Free Will & The Nature of God. The views of a number of philosophers are presented on each topic, including those of Hesiod, Plato, Augustine, Eckhart, Bruno, Bacon, Spinoza, Locke, Hume, Kant, Schleiermacher, Spencer, James & Dewey etc. 314 pages including the index, bibliography & biographical notes preceded by an introduction to page xvii. Light brown cloth cover with titles on the spine. T... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
16) The Puffin Puzzle Book
Gladstone W. E

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books / Puffin, 1944. A Puffin Story Book ( No. 9) clean pages, unpaginated stapled and bound in slightly dusty thin card covers.. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good ++/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
17) A History of the English Agricultural Labourer 1870 - 1920
Green F. E

London: P. S. King & Son Ltd., 1920. A Bradford Library & Literary Society label & pocket pasted to the front endpaper, otherwise clean & unmarked. 356 pages including the index, references & appendices. Firmly bound in green cloth covers 8 3/4" tall with dulled gilt titles on the spine. Cover rubbed on the edges with one bumped corner. . Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $22.80
18) The Illustrated Book of Wild Flowers
Gregory S. Ary & M. And Nicholson B. E

London: Peerage Books, 1980. This book was originally published as The Oxford Book of Wild Flowers, & its main purpose is to enable the user to identify the common and less common wild flowers of the British countryside. A hardbacked book in an unclipped dust wrapper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicholson B. E.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) When England Was Merrie
Gullick M. E

London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd.. One of 'Nisbets' History Stories' in blue soft cloth cover with black title to the front. 72 pages. Small stain to front cover otherwise a very clean book. . Soft Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
20) Crisis and Conscience in the Middle East
Hauer Christian E

Chicago: Quadrangle Books , 1970. A paperback, clean & unmarked, in uncreased covers which are browned. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (173)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (338)
Paperback (137)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (425)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (498)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: