Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
General Fiction (22)Mystery & Suspense - General (11)
Signed (7)
Children General (4)
Science Fiction & Fantasy - General (2)
Prize winning fiction (2)
Children & Juvenile General (2)
Movies and Television (2)
Biography General (2)
Autobiography (2)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Baudolino
NY: Harcourt, 2002. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
The Floatplane Notebooks
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a crease that runs the length of the front flap. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Where Trouble Sleeps
NY: Algonquin, 1997. The dust jacket and boards are lightly edge worn and the jacket rear has several shallow scratches. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Let's Go to School
NY: Wonder Books, 1954. #691. The color illustrated cover is slightly edge worn and the pages lightly sunned. The cutouts are intact. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoecker, Hazel. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Let's Go to School
NY: Wonder Books, 1954. #691. The color illustrated cover is slightly edge worn and the pages lightly sunned. The cutouts are intact. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoecker, Hazel. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Women of the World: The Great Foreign Correspondents
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front near the fore edge and one of similar size near the center of the top front. A closed tear of 3/4" is found on the top rear near the fore edge. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Oscar Wilde Discovers America
William Traquair, son of a former slave, has had all the advantages his father lacked, thanks to the wealthy man who employs Traquair senior as a butler. When William graduates from Bowdoin, he gets a job as valet to Oscar Wilde during his U.S. tour in 1882, and travels the country with him, registering the great man's bon mots and having his own adventures--romantic and otherwise.
NY: Scribner, 2003. Apart from slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Undoubtedly one of the most inventive and unorthodox memoirs ever written, A HEARTBREAKING WORK OF STAGGERING GENIUS became an instant bestseller, was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize, and made Dave Eggers's name as a brilliant, risk-taking young writer. Orphaned in college when his parents both died of cancer in the span of 32 days, Eggers and his kid brother Toph moved to San Francisco and set up a delightfully unorthodox life together, a mix of carefree adolescence and the unexpected responsibilities of adulthood. In between enrolling Toph in school, finding a home, juggling various romances, and auditioning for THE REAL WORLD, Eggers founded MIGHT, an independent magazine featuring a potent blend of commentary, cynicism, and comedy—the same raucous style that would fuel his memoir. Though AHWOSG turns the memoir genre on its head and teems with self-mockery and postmodern trickery, beneath the cleverness it is a remarkable story of youthful hope and zeal, a story that became an instant classic for the youth generation at the dawn of the 21st century.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Apart from very slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
How We Are Hungry
This collection of 15 of Dave Eggers's stories includes some that have been highly acclaimed and several that have never been published before. "Climbing to the Window, Pretending to Dance" is about a young man coping with his cousin's suicide attempt. "After I Was Thrown in the River and Before I Drowned" (narrated by a dog) was anthologized in SPEAKING WITH THE ANGEL, edited by Nick Hornby(2001). "Up the Mountain Coming Down Slowly" got an honorable mention in the 2003 BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES (2003). The stories range in setting from California to Tanzania to Costa Rica to Ireland, and back again to Interstate 5 in California.
San Francisco: McSweeney's Books, 2004. First edition. No dust jacket as issued. The top corner of the front and rear boards are bumped. Otherwise the book is in very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Last Act
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991. The dust jacket is shelf worn and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. The corners of the front cover are bumped. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
A Match to the Heart: One Woman's Story of Being Struck by Lightening
NY: Pantheon, 1994. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
From Rockaway
NY: Knopf, 1987. There is a red slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The dust jacket is shelf worn. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Silas Marner; The Lifted Veil; Brother Jacob
Boston: Dana Estes and Company. This is a limited edition of 1,000 of which this is number 139. The green cloth cover is worn overall and is sunned, especially along the edges and on the spine. The top front corner is bumped and the cloth has worn through exposing about 1/2" of the board on the top and fore edge combined. The other corners are rubbed and bumped. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and bumped and the author and title, printed on paper on the top of the spine, is worn. A book... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
The Confidential Clerk
London: Faber and Faber, 1954. The dust jacket is edge worn and is faintly sunned over all. There is a 1/2" irregularly shaped piece missing from the bottom of the jacket spine. There is a price written in pencil on the from free end paper near a worn spot. The book is not marked and the spine is true and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Misguided Lives
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the page fore edges show a little soiling. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
And So It Goes: Adventures in Television
NY: Putnam, 1986. The dust jacket shows minor wear and is lightly sunned. The edges of the front and rear boards are also a bit sunned. There is a 1/4" faint black stain on the top page edges. The pages are not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Cold Cold Heart
A former CIA agent is enlisted to stop the serial killings of a Russian defector.
NY: Delacorte, 1994. Other than minor shelf wear and light soiling to the page edges, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Approaching Oblivion
NY: Signet, 1976. First printing. The cover is worn, especially along the front fore edge, and the bottom front corner of the cover and the first three text pages are creased. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Juneteenth
This posthumously published novel, the successor to Ellison's classic "The Invisible Man", celebrates June 19, 1865, known as "Emancipation Day," when Union soldiers told Texas blacks that they were free. The story moves back and forth from past to present, beginning with a present-day march on Washington prompted by the assassination attempt on a black senator.
NY: Random House, 1999. First edition stated. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
The Cold Six Thousand
Ellroy's 1995 novel AMERICAN TABLOID is a fictionalized recreation of the days just before President Kennedy's assassination. THE COLD SIX THOUSAND, the sequel to AMERICAN TABLOID, picks up almost where the earlier book leaves off. Taciturn heroes (or is it anti-heroes?) Pete Bondurant and Ward Littell return, to wend their way along the interwoven avenues of American politics and crime. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
NY: Knopf, 2001. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom rear corner of the jacket. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |









