Authors starting with E from Francois Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Francois Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Francois Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 481
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Sewerage and Sewage Treatment
|
|
|
New York London: John Wiley & Sons Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean. Fully illustrated with photos drawings and diagrams. Solution of formulas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 531 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sweet and Sugarfree
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1982. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-312-78066-4 . an all natural fruit sweetened dessert cookbook. book is clean and without any signs of wear 160pages including index, suggested reading, and appendices. book is clean and without any signs of wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sweet and Sugarfree
|
|
|
New York: St.martin's Press. Very Good. 1982. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0312780664 . "An all-natural fruit sweetened dessert cookbook." 160 pp. Recipes... and Appendices: Baking with fruit - Helpful hints - Fortify with flour - Caloric value of sugar, honey, and fresh fruit compared - Reference table - Nutritional value charts - Metric conversion chart - Suggested reading - Index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sheperd of Mankind a Biography of Pope Paul VI
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition Stated. Decorative Hard Cove. Book club edtion.288 pages. illustrated with black and white photographs. price clipped on corner of DJ. there is some minor wear on the top and bottom edges of the DJ. includes index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Empty Shrine
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Dj is covered with a plastic cover to keep it clean. the book is clean and without any marks. 322 pages, a wonderful novel that mixes religion and fiction.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Holy Eucharist
|
|
|
Fredericksburg Iowa: Lutheran Liturgical Renewal. Fine. 1976. Soft Cover. 84 pages. white with red design on the cover. text in red and black, so red writing and underling on page 82-83 and a sticker on page 24.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Responses to 101 Questions on the Bible
|
|
|
New York / Mahwah: Paulist Press. Very Good. 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0809131889 . 147 pages.includes index the book is clean but there are red underlinings through out the book but these do not deter from the text presented within; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Perspectives on Drama
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good. 1968. Pictorial Soft Cover. there is a stain on the spine that is dark and has left a water mark as well as some white spots. interior of book is not damaged by the stain on the exterior. 453 pages. book is in wonderful shape and would make a great addition to any students library.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Science Remaking the World
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Good. 1923. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. the book is clean and without any marks. there is no signs of wear on the book a great additiont o any library.292 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Kennedy Explosion
|
|
|
Elgin Il.: David C.cook Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1972. First Printing Stated. Paperback. The Story of Dr. D. James Kennedy, and the astonishing things that happen when laymen learn to share their faith. 125 pages including bibliography.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Elementary Decision Theory
|
|
|
New York / London: John Wiley & Sons Inc. / Chapman & Hall Limited. Very Good. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. 364 pages. exceptional good condition near fine. interior is clean and tight.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
The American Naval Heritage in Brief
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: University Press of America. Very Good. 1980. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 0-8191-0928-2 . 675 pages. bright and clean incl index, The History of ships since the beginning of seaborne weapon systems. a wonderful book for anyone interested in naval history; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lenin on Politics and Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Pegasus. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. Selected writings.edited and introduced by j.e.connor.375 pages.the selection of Lenin's principal political writings brings together in one volume the key text essential to an understanding of his revolutiona ry political thought. included as major sections are from early works such as "what is to be done". Here too are excerpts from the later years in which he achieved world notoriety.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mission to Moscow
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. By the former U.S. Ambassador to Russia. A record of confidential dispatches to the State Department official and personal correspondence, current diary and journal entries, including notes and comment up to October, 1941. 659 pp. with Index. Illustrated with photos in b/w. On frontis is a photo of the author. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. The jacket has tears and some pieces of paper missing.; ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Journey to the Far Pacific
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. Memoirs of travels from Japan to Thailand to Indonesia and points between, circa 1950. Emphasis on political and military situations in each country. Hardcover, 335 pages plus bw plates; nice condition ... In late 1951, with five Communist wars and revolts in Korea, Indo-China, Malaya, the Philippines and Indonesia, creating grave problems for the free world, Thomas E. Dewey... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Journey to the Far Pacific
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc .. Very Good. 1952. Hard Cover. gray hardcover gilt lettering on spine. maps on endpapers; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The World Service of the Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
|
Chicago Il.: Methodist Episcopal Church. Good. 1923. Second Printing. Hard Cover. blue hardcover, there are some minor signs of wear on the corners near the spine704 pages illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs a great additiont to any library.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Complete Money Market Guide
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0690020082 . The simple low risk way you can profit from inflation and fluctuating intererest rates. the book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library. 224 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
French Composition and Pronunciation Exercises
|
|
|
Boston - New York: Ginn and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition. Green cover with black lettering. With petit dictionnaire d'idiotismes / vocabulaire francais anglais / vocabulaire anglais francais / and Index. The book contains adequate exercises on pronunciation also........ ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 407 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 20) |
Rodin
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. 228 pages,163 plates,4 in color.the richly illustrated text presents the many aspects of rodin arts. there is a small stain on the inside of the DJ fromt he hard cover and like wise the hardcover is slightly darkened but this does not deter from the book in any waybecause it canno really be seen from the outside of the cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (413)Fine or New (76)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (223)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (481)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



