cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Congress of Women Held in the Woman's Building, World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U. S. A., 1893. With Portraits Biographies and Addresses
Eagle, Mary Kavanaugh Oldham

Kansas City, MO: E. H. Gregg & Co.,, 1894. 824 pages; Green cloth covers show a little wear, mostly over spine ends; Gilt stamped lettering and decoration is completely faded/rubbed away; Hinges (internal) are broke and there is a little separation between frontispiece and title page; Text block remains tight and attached to covers; A few pages show chewing along edges, apparently being served for lunch to a band of rodents; Contents are otherwise clean and intact; Adequate working copy.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Fun of It: Random Records of My Own Flying and Of Women in Aviation
Earhart, Amelia

New York: The Junior Literary Guild and Brewer, Warren & Putnma, 1932. Ex-library copy with usual internal markings, etc., and only faded inked institution stamps on top and bottom edges of text block, externally; Cloth covers show rubbing along edges and a little wear at spine ends; Frontispiece is detached, with some edge wear, though laid in; Remainders is tight and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Stage-Coach and Tavern Days
Earle, Alice Morse

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1901. Early reprint of this title first published in 1900; 449+ pages; Top edge gilt and others remain uncut; Light general wear, though volume remains tight and clean; . Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Chapters in the Autobiography of an Indian
Eastman, Charles A

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 206 pages, plus plates; Top edge gilded; First reprint after the first edition of 1916; Cloth covers show light rubbing, mostly along edges; Small address sticker on front paste down and penciled initials on blank front free end page; General very light wear, though overall a tight and otherwise very clean copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The evolution of Dodd's Sister: A Tragedy of Everyday Life
Eastman, Charlotte Whitney

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1897. 230 pages; Top edge is gilded; Covers show light rubbing and there is a small redish stain near center of the front joint; Lettering and images remain good; Very small tear in cloth at lower outside corner of the front cover; Volume remains tight and otherwise clean and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Odyssey Through the Dead Land: Parodies, Poems, a Short Story, and Other Survivals from a Decade of Wandering in Darkest University
Ebel, Henry

Fort Lee, NJ: Argonaut Books. N/D (1973); Limited edition of 1000 copies; 152 pages; A couple of spots of light rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; Very light shadow along spine edge of rear panel of DJ; Brodart protected.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt
Ebers, Georg

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co.. 471 page; Top edge gilt; Cloth covers show light wear along edges, and corners are lightly bumped; Lettering and decoration on covers are just a little faded; Head of spine is lightly frayed; Contents are clean and intact, Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1880). Good+/No DJ.. Early reprint edition. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) The History of Baker University
Ebright, Homer Kingsley

Baldwin, KS: N/P, 1951. 356 pages; Inscribed by the author on front end page; Light rubbing along edges of cloth covers; Corners are lightly bumped; Penciled notations on rear end page; Clipping from Baker University News Bulletin taped to rear paste down.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Effectiveness of Structured Group Reminiscence Therapy in Reducing Depression in the Elderly
Eckstrom, Clarice J

N/P: N/P, 1987. Pages: 76. Master's degree thesis submitted to the School of Nursing and the Faculty of the Graduate School of the University of Kansas. Fine/No DJ.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Young Man's Friend: Containing Admonitions for the Erring; Counsel for the Tempted; Encouragement for the Desponding; Hope for the Fallen
Eddy, Daniel C

Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1850. 264 pages; All edges gilded; Gilt stamped cloth covers are worn and chipped along edges; Gilt remains bright; Front hinge (internal) is cracked and frontispiece is detached and worn along edges; Foxing on first few leaves; Moisture stain along top edge of most leaves not affecting text.. Third Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Ballads and Songs from Ohio
Eddy, Mary O. (collected and arranged by)

Hatboro, PA: Folkflore Associates, Inc., 1964. 330 pages, indexed; Ex-Library, with usual markings both internal and external; General wear, though volume remains tight and contents are clean and intact; Good working copy.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Psychological Novel 1900-1950
Edel, Leon

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Second impression; 146 pages; Small, neatly inked, name at top of front paste down, beneath inside flap of DJ; Volume is otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Bible History: Old Testament
Edersheim, Alfred

Bible History: Old Testament
Stock photo.
Peabody, MA: Hendrickson Publishers. N/D (1995/1998); 1006 pages; One corner is very lightly bumped; Otherwise Fine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Wars of the Roses; or, Stories of the Struggle of York and Lancaster
Edgar, J.G

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. Pages: 470 + ads. Spine ends a little worn and corners are bumped; Name inked on fep; Contents are tight, fairly clean, and intact. Fr+/-.. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The American Architecture of To-Day
Edgell, G.H

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. Pages: 401. Minimal wear and rubbing at spine ends, and a little rubbing at a few points on cloth cover. Well illustrated. VG-/-.. First Edition. sm 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) "Let Your Light So Shine..."
Edmonds, Elsa

Topeka, KS: N/P. 127 pages; A few scuffs on cloth covers, otherwise tight, clean, and intact. Date of Pub: N/D (1972). Very good+/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Pulmonary Physiology of the Fetus Newborn and Child
Scarpelli & Peter A. M. Auld (Eds)

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1975. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Legal Laughs
Edwards, Gus C

Clarkesville, GA: Legal Publishing Company. 416 pages; Second printing, with copyrights 1914/1915; Cloth covers show rubbing along edges, with a little wear at corners and spine ends; Inked name on front paste down; General light wear, though overall a tight and intact copy.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Cats of Punchbowl Farm
Edwards, Monica

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 124 pages; There are a couple of dents in lower edge of covers; Inked name on blank front end page; Price clipped DJ shows scattered light rubbing and very light wear on edges; A few small chips and small tears over spine ends on DJ.. Cloth. Very Good-/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Christian Humanism of Flannery O'Connor
Eggenschwiler, David

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. 148 pages; A few pages with inked underlines and marks; Very light rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; DJ shows a little very slight edge ewar and a couple of light smudges.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: