cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Half Magic
Eager, Edward

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Bodecker, N. M. Weekly Reader Edition. Illustrated Cloth boards. Corners bumped. Spine ends shelf worn and turned in. Mild damp stains to fore edges. Internally tanned pages are clean and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed with mild scuffing. Edge wear and mild chipping. Jacket now in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Beauty Behind Barbed Wire: The Arts of the Japanese in Our War Relocation Camps
Eaton, Allen H

Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hard Cover. Good. Green cloth over boards with gilt titles. Light scuffing and faint water mark to front board. Rubbing and wear at extremities with corners just beginning to fray. Pictorial end papers. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. 208 pages. Profuse with illustrations and photographs, both black & white and color. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) After Dark: Uncommon Knits For Night Time
Eaton, Jil

After Dark: Uncommon Knits For Night Time
Stock photo.
Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.A: Breckling Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Used book with very mild wear. Pictorial boards are clean with light rubbing. Corners are square. Spined is straight and stiff. Plastic spiral binding. Pages are clean, bright and crisp with color photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
4) Big Fish, Little Fish: Quickknits for Kids & Grown-Ups
Eaton, Jil

Big Fish, Little Fish: Quickknits for Kids & Grown-Ups
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A: Contemporary Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Mild bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Mild edge wear and light scuffing to dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Saint Nicholas: Life and Legend
Ebon, Martin

Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Quarter-bound cream paper over brown cloth spine. Light bumps with tiny splits to bottom corners. Mild shelf wear to spine ends with light bump at head. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with rubbing, mild edge wear and some very light soiling. Small closed tear at head of front flap hinge. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) In Memory of Junior
Edgerton, Clyde

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A: Algonquin Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Expected markings and attachments. Dj protected in mylar. Mild edge wear. Corners square. Pages clean and bright. Spine is a little cocked. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) The Power of Time: Understanding the Cycles of Your Life's Path
Edward, Pauline

The Power of Time: Understanding the Cycles of Your Life's Path
Stock photo.
Llewellyn Publication, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with some occasional light scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. There is a mild curl to the body of the book. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Religious Affections: A Christian's Character Before God
Edwards, Jonathan;Colson, Charles W

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Regent College Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Small scratch to front cover. Faint creases to top front corner. Smooth spine. Unamarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) The Forest Child
Edwards, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Orchard Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First American edition. Glossy pictorial boards are clean and square. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild wear and a little curl at edges. Faint water stain at tail of spine, visible from inside only. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Points Worth Pondering
Edwin, Brother B

Bruce Publishing Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards are rubbed and scuffed. Corners frayed. Spine ends bumped. Front board is a little warped. Ends pages foxed. Brown spotty stains at top of feps. Nursing home stamp at bottom of ffep. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. Binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Dancing with God through the Storm: Mysticism and Mental Illness
Elam, Jennifer

Way Opens Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge near spine. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) The Qur'an
Illustrator-Osman Taha; Translator-Abdullah Yusuf Ali; Translator-M. A. H. Eliyasee

The Qur'an
Stock photo.
Elmhurst, New York, U.S.A: Tahrike Tarsile Quran, 2007. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Glossy purple boards are scuffed with mild edge wear. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Ribbon bookmark. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The King's Wish
Elkin, Benjamin

Beginner Books, 1960. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Shortall, Leonard. Glossy pictorial boards with heavy edge wear. Tail of spine bumped and scuffing to head/tail of spine. Short gift inscription at top of front free endpaper dated 1960 and light erasure mark. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with heavy edge wear. Chipping and several small tears along edges. Sticker removal injury to front panel. Dustjacket now in ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Savoring the Wild
Ellerhoff, Kay

Montana, Outdoors. Soft Cover. Good. Sexton, Donita. Staple-bound. Mild rubbing and edge wear. Light sunning to rear cover. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and sound. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Web of the City
Ellison, Harlan

Pyramid, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A4061. Flat covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Mild bump to top outer corner resulting in mild creases to corners of covers and a few pages. Page edges blue stained. PO name inked out inside front cover. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Going to the Territory
Ellison, Ralph

Going to the Territory
Stock photo.
Seventeen candid and frequently humorous essays by Ralph Ellison on literature, race, and American culture, including his tho... read more

Vintage, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with light edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Quiz Fun: Hundreds of Questions and Answers
Elmo, Horace; Hulick, Nancy Fielding

Golden Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Gergely, Tibor. Giant Little Golden Book 5024. Illustrated boards are rubbed with edge wear. Corners rounded and scuffed. Blue foil spine with red, silver and gold stars. Pictorial enepapers. PO name at top corner of title page. Small pull tear at top of first page and three pages at center of book have a tiny closed tear at fore edge. Else all pages are clean and unmarked with tanning from age. Binding straight and tight. First edition as indicated by ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Gouramies and Other Labyrinth Fishes: Everything About Natural History, Purchase, Health, Care, Breeding, and Species Indification
Elson, Gary;Lucanus, Oliver

Gouramies and Other Labyrinth Fishes: Everything About Natural History, Purchase, Health, Care, Breeding, and Species Indification
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Some very light creasing to rear cover. Corners flared. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Reformation Europe 1517-1559
Elton, G. R

Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue cloth boards are clean and square with light fading along edges. Spine ends a little soft and shelf worn. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Price clipped dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear in mylar cover. 349 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Old Fashioned Recipe Book: An Encyclopedia of Country Living
Emery, Carla

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Out of print guide to country living including growing vegetables, canning, root cellars, livestock, tanning, soap & candle making, and much more. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Brief gift inscription at top of half-title page. Else pages are clean and unmarked with tanning at edges. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: