Authors starting with E from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Old and the New Home: A Canadian Tale
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 144 pages. . No date, but inscription on FEP is "Miss Lizza Seaman with Love of her Teacher Merry Christmas, 1876". Worn, faded red binding with black and gilt title and decorations. Good/No Jacket. Hinges mostly separated. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Writers and Writings of Texas
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Publishing, 1913. 1st ed. Hardcover. 390 pages. . Rebound in a very nice dark green cover after discard from library. Only marks are library number on title page and last page. Library blindstamp embossed on title page. Super clean and tight. Gilt title. Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hero Myths & Legends of Britain & Ireland
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 152 pages. . ISBN: . Diverse cultural elements of the British Isles are represented by these nine hero tales selected from Ebbutt's classic 1910 work "Hero Myths & Legends of the British Race". John Matthews, editor. As New/As New. New book. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
History of the Churches of Christ in Texas, 1824-1950
|
|
|
Austin: Firm Foundation, 1963. 1st ed. Hardcover. 378 pages. . ISBN: . Blue book with bright gilt titles on front and spine is clean, straight, tight, and unmarked. Blue and white pictorial Dj is a little darkened on spine and has light edgewear at tips. Dj illustration is a baptism in a stream with a group of onlookers. Fine/VG. A few very pale small spots on foredge, possible tea splash. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Color of Oil (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Katy, Texas: Round Oak Publ. Co., 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 203 pages. . ISBN: . The History, the Money and the Politics of the World's Biggest Business. Inscribed and signed by both authors. Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Dj has 3/8 inch tear at lower front. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Henry James (five volumes in slipcase)
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight. No marks. Slipcase also in excellent condition. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
Time Capsule/1956 A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1968. Hardcover. 239 pages. . ISBN: . Fine/Near Fine. Not used, old stock. Small insect spot on bottom edge. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cars of the 60s
|
|
|
New York: Beekman House, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 96 pages. . Ah, the 60s ... the last decade for many of these. Studebaker, Rambler, DeSoto, Edsel. 300 b/w photos, history, specifications and more. A nice collectory quality copy in like dj. Fine/Fine. The original 1979 edition form Beekman, not the Crescent reprint. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
This Fabulous Century 8 vol. set complete
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 2300 pages. . Complete set of eight volumes. 1870-1900 has a crimp and tiny tear at top of spine, Bright gilt titles on black spines and Art Deco cloth covered boards. No additional delivery charge beyond single book fee. VG/No Jacket. Each book has around 290 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 10) |
Atomic 'Enery Tries Deep Sea Exploring (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 220 pages. . ISBN: . Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. Binding very firm, corners sharp. Spine ends slightly softened. Signed by the author, o/w unmarked. Near Fine/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jewel in the Lotus
|
|
|
New York: Julian Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 293 pages. . ISBN: . A historical survey of the sexual culture of the East. VG/VG. Dj edgeworn. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Automatic Logic Synthesis Techiques for Digital Systems ASIC Design
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 186 pages. . Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 13) |
Illustrated Guide to the Seaweeds and Sea Grasses in the Vicinity of Port Aransas, Texas
|
|
|
Austin: U.T. Press, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. 131 pages. . Classic scientific work on seaweeds and grasses. B/w photos, microscope slides, one page of color plates. Originally published as a supplement to Vol. 15 of Contributions to Marine Sciences, 1970. Good+/Wraps. Foxing to inner covers, else Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lost Scriptures Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 342 pages. . ISBN: . An anthology of readable translations of of many non-canonical writings from the first centuries after Christ. Fine/Fine. Appears new and unread. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Iron and Steel Dictionary: English-German, German-English
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: Verlagh Stahleisen, 1958. Revised ed. Flexible Vinyl. 265 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Time Frames
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 240 pages. . ISBN: . The Rethinking of Darwinian Evolution and the Theory of Punctuated Equilibria. Fine/Fine. Tight, clean, first edition, may have a remainder mark on bottom. Dj in protective mylar sleeve. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Manchu
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 560 pages. . Fine/Good+. Dj chipped along t/b edges, near VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Further More Over Sexteen Vol. 4
|
|
|
no place: Grayson, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Cartoon drawings alternate pages with jokes in this fifties era ribald humor book. VG/No Jacket. Light soil on foredge, endpapers foxed, light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dr Johnson Said
|
|
|
London: Trustees Johnson House, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. 32 pages. . Quotations from Johnson on many facets of the human character and condition, true 250 years ago and still apply today. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked save for two small spots on the back. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cocktail Party (Inscribed Association Copy - Alec Guinness)
|
|
|
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. Paperback. 192 pages. . This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949. Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else V... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





