Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Old and the New Home: A Canadian Tale
J.E

New York: Thomas Nelson, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 144 pages. . No date, but inscription on FEP is "Miss Lizza Seaman with Love of her Teacher Merry Christmas, 1876". Worn, faded red binding with black and gilt title and decorations. Good/No Jacket. Hinges mostly separated. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$55.00
2) History of the Old South (Eaton, 2nd)
Eaton, Clement

New York: Macmillan, 1966. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 562 pages. . Interestingly written history & sociology from earliest colonies to beginning of Civil War. Revised edition, b/w illus., bibliography & index. Good+/No Jacket. Name FEP. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
3) History of the Old South (Eaton, 2nd ed.)
Eaton, Clement

New York: Macmillan, 1966. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 562 pages. . Interestingly written history & sociology from earliest colonies to beginning of Civil War. Revised edition, bibliography & index. Good/No Jacket. Name FEP, pencil underlining, especially in early section. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$5.00
4) Hero Myths & Legends of Britain & Ireland
Ebbutt, M.I

London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 152 pages. . Diverse cultural elements of the British Isles are represented by these nine hero tales selected from Ebbutt's classic 1910 work "Hero Myths & Legends of the British Race". John Matthews, editor. As New/As New. New book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.50
5) Food For My Household: Recipes by Members of Ebenezer Baptist Church, Atlanta, Georgia
Ebenezer Baptist Church, of Atlanta

Olathe, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1993. Reprint. Spiral Bound. 66 pages. . Recipies from members of Martin Luther King's home church. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$11.00
6) Mysterious Pyramid Power
Ebon, Martin

New York: NAL Signet, 1976. Paperback. 170 pages. . A collection of 14 essays on every facet of the pyramid mystery. Eight pages of b/w photos. Good+/Wraps. PON inked neatly on first page, o/w clean & tight. Light spine creases . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$2.75
7) Time Capsule/1956 A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time
Edey, Maitland A

Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1968. Hardcover. 239 pages. . Fine/Near Fine. Not used, old stock. Small insect spot on bottom edge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.50
8) This Fabulous Century 8 vol. set complete
Time Life Editors

Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 2300 pages. . Complete set of eight volumes. 1870-1900 has a crimp and tiny tear at top of spine, Bright gilt titles on black spines and Art Deco cloth covered boards. No additional delivery charge beyond single book fee. VG/No Jacket. Each book has around 290 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)





$79.00
9) Atomic 'Enery Tries Deep Sea Exploring
Edmonds, Elmer (Eve)

New York: Pageant Press, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 220 pages. . Third in Atomic 'Enery series features the Hero & his little sister Beta Ray. VG/VG. Dj has three tiny tears & small chips corners & ends of spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$28.00
10) Jewel in the Lotus
Edwardes, Allen

New York: Julian Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 293 pages. . A historical survey of the sexual culture of the East. VG/VG. Dj edgeworn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$15.00
11) Automatic Logic Synthesis Techiques for Digital Systems ASIC Design
Edwards, M.D

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover Boards. 186 pages. . Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$14.75
12) Lost Scriptures Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament
Ehrman, Bart

Lost Scriptures Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. 342 pages. . An anthology of readable translations of of many non-canonical writings from the first centuries after Christ. Fine/Fine. Appears new and unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$14.00
13) Iron and Steel Dictionary: English-German, German-English
Eisenhuttenleute, Verein Deutscher

Dusseldorf: Verlagh Stahleisen, 1958. Revised ed. Flexible Vinyl. 265 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$15.00
14) Manchu
Elegant, Robert

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. 1st ed. Hardcover. 560 pages. . Fine/Good+. Dj chipped along t/b edges, near VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$5.50
15) Further More Over Sexteen Vol. 4
Elgart, J.M

no place: Grayson, 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Cartoon drawings alternate pages with jokes in this fifties era ribald humor book. VG/No Jacket. Light soil on foredge, endpapers foxed, light edgewear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$8.50
16) Cocktail Party
Eliot, T.S

London: Faber & Faber, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 171 pages. . The second state of the 19,950 copy 1st edition, about half of which have the "here' for "her" error at the top of page 29. This one is from the corrected half! Dj in mylar. VG/Good. Some fading to head & foot of spine, Fragile Dj has chips & tears. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$9.00
17) Cocktail Party (Inscribed Association Copy - Alec Guinness)
Eliot, T.S

Cocktail Party (Inscribed Association Copy - Alec Guinness)
New York: Harvest Books / HBJ, 1950. Reprint. Paperback. 192 pages. . This copy inscribed by Sir Alec Guinness, who performed in the play to another cast member, Alice Elaine Fitch. It reads: (To the Lady E with all best wishes for the future and you have a beautiful singing and speaking voice. 'Her voice was ever gentle and low' - Sir Alec Guinness). He is listed on the last page as being in the cast of the first production at the Edinburg Festival, August 22-27, 1949. Good+/Wraps. Covers bit foxed, else V... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$80.00
18) Naval Weapons of the American Revolution
Eller, Ernest M., Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.)

Washington DC: American Defense Prepare,. Paperback. 32 pages. . 8.5 x 11 pamphlet produced for the Bicentennial by the Am. Defense Preparedness Assoc. on the types, characteristics & ballistics of cannon used in the American Revolution. B/w illus, diagrams charts. As New/Wraps. An crisp, fine copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
19) Archer's Digest: All New Third Edition
Elliot, Cheri

Northfield, IL: DBI, 1982. 3rd ed. Paperback. 288 pages. . How to choose and use the latest in tournament, field, and bowhunting equipment and accessories. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. From old stock storage. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.00
20) Write if You Get Work: The Best of Bob and Ray
Elliott, Bob, and Ray Goulding

New York: Random House, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 177 pages. . Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$5.50
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations