Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from Book Net, Inc

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Angelo Goes to the Carnival
Goodenow E

NF/VG Near fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1955, first edition, Knopf, NY. Fishermen, costumes, picture book. Very good dustjacket that has a small hole in dj spine about 1/8 in round. Illustrated by Goodenow. 1955, first edition, Knopf, NY. Fishermen, costumes, picture book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 51 Bruno: His Life and Martyrdom 1548 -1600
E Haldeman-Julius, editor

Good condition, 3 1/4 x 5Ó, 96 page, softcover. Pub: No date, Haldeman-Julius, Girard, Kansas Light foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) LOCOMOTIVES ON PARADE
Hungerford E

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs seal and number on right corner of front endpaper. Many Illustrations trains locomotives steam engines railroad . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Revolt in the Desert
Lawrence T. E

Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing of cover corners 16 full page illus and one fold-out map. autobiography lawrence of arabia arabia turkey arabs near east turks suez canal british . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
5) Tree Where Man Was Born & African Experience
Matthiessen P & Porter E

Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine dustjacket Over 100 color photos + maps,. E Porter, Africa africa photography Nile anthropology nature . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Memories and Reflections, 1852 - 1927, 2 vol
Earl of Oxford and Asquith, K G

VG Very good condition, green hardcovers. Pub: 1928, first American edition, Little, Brown, Boston. 34 illustrations.Fold-out map of Western Front in color. Index. The Earl served as Prime Minister during World War I. Victorians, Irish orators; Gladstone; Women in politics; World War I; Henry James; King Edward II; Frank Lockwood; Joseph Chamberlain; Thomas Hardy; Dardanelles; Lord Kitchener; Maurice Episode; Paisley defeat; King George V. Top edges gilt. Books are clean with no marks in them. Bindings tig... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Welcome Christmas, A Garland of Poems
Eaton, Anne Thaxter, compiler; Angelo, Valenti, illustrator

SIGNED BY AUTHOR. VG/G Very good condition, 5 x 8 inch, 128 pg, hardcover with embossed picture on front book cover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1955, first edition, Viking Press, NY. Christina Rosetti; Elizabeth Coatsworth; Eleanor Farjeon; Walter de la Mare; Martin Luther; William Morris; Thomas Hardy; Chesterton; Dorothy Sayers; Joyce Kilmer; Kenneth Grahame. Book is clean with no marks in it but a few spots on closed page edges. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price-cli... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Practical Book of Period Furniture
Eberlein, H D and McClure, Abbot

Good+ condition hardcover book with discoloration on top and bottom of spine, blue cloth, gilt type; book is clean and tight; good condition dustjacket with chips and tears and tape repairs. 250 Photos and drawings. Book has a series of 113 illustrations showing an illustrated chronological key for the Identification of Period Furniture. It shows at a glance the dominant characteristics of each style. Index . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) Historic Houses of George-Town & Washington City
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, Hubbard, Cortland Van Dyke

Near Fine condition hardcover, good+condition dustjacket. Pub: 1958, Richmond, VA, xiv (ll) 480 pp First Edition INSCRIBED & SIGNED by EBERLEIN & HUBBARD - interior and exterior of homes are shown in some 100 half tone illus of over 60 homes and buildingsslight wear to top and bottom edges of DJ and soiling - - E PHOTO AVAILABLE architecture, furniture, antiques . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
10) The Young WomanÕs Friend; or the Duties, Trials, Loves, and Hopes of Woman
Eddy, Rev. Daniel

Good+ condition, 250 page, brown hardcover with gilt design on cover and gilt type on spine. Pub: 1859, Wentworth, Hewes & Co., Boston. A piece on what was expected of a Christian woman. Spine ends and edges of cover and spine are worn. Binding is tight, spine is square, cover hinges are starting. The book has foxing. 1859, Wentworth, Hewes & Co., Boston. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
11) The American Architecture of Today
Edgell, G H

G Good condition, 7 1/4 x 11 3/4 inch, 401 pg, green hardcover with bright gilt lettering on front cover. Pub: 1929, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. 374 illustrations. Addressed to laymen, development of American architecture, domestic and academic architecture, ecclesiastic and monumental architecture, commercial architecture. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Front hinge is starting. Some scuffing to cover, cover spine and corner ends are lightly bumped. 1929, Charles Scribner&O... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Castle Rackrent and the Absentee
Edgeworth, Maria; Matthews, Brander, introduction

VG Very good condition, 4 1/2 x 7 inch, 346 pg, green hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pub: no date, J M Dent, London, EverymanÕs Library. Thady, the devoted retainer tells us about the successive owners of Castle Rachrent in this Irish story. OwnerÕs bookplate inside front cover. No marks in the book but some light foxing. Binding is tight. Light wear on the cover. A nice copy!. no date, J M Dent, London, EverymanÕs Library. Thady, the devoted retainer tells us about... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Great Trains
Morgan Bryan Editor

Near fine hardcover book is Near Fine with a very good dustjacket that has slight rubbing at top. 300 b x w illus plus 40 in full color - bk is a key to the great trains of the world - incl chapter on the important architectural side of railroads -. railroads, travel, trains, steam engines, stations, bridges . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Drums Along the Mohawk
Edmonds, Walter

G Good condition, 592 pg, blue cloth hardcover. Pub: 1936, first edition, Little, Brown & Co., Boston. The Mohawk Valley during the U. S. Revolution. Map endpapers in color showing the Kingsroad that followed the North Shore of the Mohawk from Schenectady to Deerfield. OwnerÕs name on half title page. No other marks in the book. Some foxing. Binding is tight. Spine is faded and there is some fading on the covers. 1936, first edition, Little, Brown & Co., Boston. The Mohawk Valley during the... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
15) The Awdry-Gore Legacy
Gorey Edward

VG VG Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. Pub: 1972, First Edition, Dodd, Mead, NY, Color and b&w illustrations. ÒA mystery which unravels itself in the most satisfactory mannerÓ Unpaginated. Slight rubbing DJ edges - owner signed front endpaper. 1972, First Edition, Dodd, Mead, NY, Color and b&w illustrations. ÒA mystery which unravels itself in the most satisfactory mannerÓ . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Daniel Willard Rides the Line - the story of a great railroad man
Hungerford Edward

Very good condition hardcover book with slight rubbing of cover corners. 22 photo illustrations - 295 pgs + index - involves Baltimore, and Ohio railroad trains track steam World War I . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) A Treasury of Heroes and Heroines, A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C to 1920 A.D
Edwards, Clayton, illus by F Choate & E. Curtis

VG Very good condition, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inch, 324 pg, blue hardcover with pastedown picture on front cover. Pub: 1920, Hampton Pub., NY. Five full color illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Buddha, Julius Caesar, Saint Patrick, King Arthur, Mohammed, alfred the Great, Robin Hood, St Elizabeth, Dante, robert Bruce, Jeanne DÕarc and many more. Sight rubbing on corners and pastedown. Binding tight. Gift inscription on front endpaper, no other marks in book. Juvenile, adventure, childrens. .... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) A Treasury of Heroes and Heroines, A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C to 1920 A.D
Edwards, Clayton, illus by F Choate & E. Curtis

VG Very good condition, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inch, 324 pg, red hardcover with pastedown picture on front cover. Pub: 1920, Frederick A Stokes., NY. Three full color illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Buddha, Julius Caesar, Saint Patrick, King Arthur, Mohammed, alfred the Great, Robin Hood, St Elizabeth, Dante, robert Bruce, Jeanne DÕarc and many more. The fourth illustration, the frontispiece, is missing. Slight rubbing on corners and pastedown. Binding tight. Gift inscription on front endpaper, ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Eneas Africanus
Edwards, Harry Stillwell

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs name inside. Illustrated by Ernest Townsend . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Jeweled with Fire
Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb

Very good condition, 24 page, pictorial hardcover in a good condition slipcase. Pub: 1968, #57 of 300 copies, Advocate Press, MA. Includes a handwritten poem: Love Letter to the Grass; and an inscription on the title page reading: for Joe Franczkouski, fellow artist and good friend Jeannette Slocomb Edwards, March 23rd, 1969. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine, book clean. Slipcase, with photo, has very light wear. 1968, #57 of 300 copies, Advocate Press, MA. Includes a handwritten poem: Love Letter... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: