Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) FANTASTIC COLLECTOR (fantasy,magazine): Nos.235-236, October-November (Oct-Nov) 1991 (Off the Earth, The Paperback Collector)
Fantastic Collector Magazine (earlier: Fantasy Collector); Camille "Caz" Cazedessus II (editor) (John Q. Mawhiinby, Gary Lovisi)

FANTASTIC COLLECTOR (fantasy,magazine): Nos.235-236, October-November (Oct-Nov) 1991 (Off the Earth, The Paperback Collector)
Baton Rouge, LA: C. Cazedessus, 1991. 32 pages, adzine nicely illustrated with the Mawhinnby story serialized (from October, 1909 THE ARGOSY, title listed above) and several informative articles (including Lovisi's Paperback Collector). As new with NO mailing label, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Magazine. Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Craig Black. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: FEBRUARY (Feb) 1957, VOL 7, NO 2 (magazine) (Invasion, Success Story, How to be a Saucer Author)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (Harlan Ellison, Richard Wilson, Dean McLaughlin)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: FEBRUARY (Feb) 1957, VOL 7, NO 2 (magazine) (Invasion, Success Story, How to be a Saucer Author)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1957. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Early Ellison story. Nice copy: spine nice and square, front cover has one light reading crease/some surface wear/couple very faint stains, light corner creasing of covers and some pages, pages lightly browned. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Print... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: JUNE (Jun) 1956, VOL 5, NO 5 (magazine) (Blind Lightning, The Mechanical Man, The Triangulated Izaak Walton)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (Harlan Ellison, Algis Budrys, Mack Reynolds)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: JUNE (Jun) 1956, VOL 5, NO 5 (magazine) (Blind Lightning, The Mechanical Man, The Triangulated Izaak Walton)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1956. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Early Ellison story. Nice copy: spine has 1/4" tear at bottom of front hinge, tiny tear/crease at outer edge of front, covers have a little faint creasing. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good to Very Good+.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good to V... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: APRIL (Apr) 1956, VOL 5, NO 3 (magazine) (Sole Solution, The Blood-Stained God, The Spectacles)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (Eric Frank Russell, Robert E. Howard and L. Sprague de Camp, Frank Belknap Long)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: APRIL (Apr) 1956, VOL 5, NO 3 (magazine) (Sole Solution, The Blood-Stained God, The Spectacles)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1956. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. The Howard/de Camp is a Conan the Barbarian story. Nice copy: spine a little cocked/slightly worn at hinges, covers lightly creased, very small chip out of upper edge of back. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Il... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: DECEMBER (Dec) 1957, VOL 8, NO 6 (magazine) (Requiem for a Scientist, My Father the Cat, By the Beard of the Comet)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (C.M. Kornbluth, Henry Slesar, Kenneth Bulmer)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: DECEMBER (Dec) 1957, VOL 8, NO 6 (magazine) (Requiem for a Scientist, My Father the Cat, By the Beard of the Comet)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1957. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Very nice copy: spine just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit cocked/off-center, very light wear on front spine hinge, pages lightly browned. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good+ to Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by C... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: MAY 1956, VOL 5, NO 4 (magazine) (Hell Fire, The Strength of Ten, Show Your Might)
Fantastic Universe Science Fiction Magazine (Isaac Asimov, Algis Budrys, Richard Wilson)

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: MAY 1956, VOL 5, NO 4 (magazine) (Hell Fire, The Strength of Ten, Show Your Might)
NY: King-Size Publications, 1956. 128 pages, digest format magazine. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. Very nice copy: spine just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit cocked, corners of front faintly creased, lower corner of back slightly creased. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Very Good+ to Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) SLOAN RULES: ALFRED P. SLOAN AND THE TRIUMPH OF GENERAL MOTORS
Farber, David

SLOAN RULES: ALFRED P. SLOAN AND THE TRIUMPH OF GENERAL MOTORS
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2002. At least I think it's a 1st edition; the copyright page has a number line that ends in "02" but then has another number line next to it that states "1 2 3 4 5". 292 pages, includes a group of pictures and an Index. "Alfred P. Sloan Jr.became the president of General Motors in 1923 and stepped down as its CEO in 1946. During this time, he led GM past the Ford Motor Company and on to international business triumph by virtue of his br... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) YOUNG LONIGAN: (THE FIRST OF THE STUDS LONIGAN NOVELS)
Farrell, James T. (farell,farrel,farel)

YOUNG LONIGAN: (THE FIRST OF THE STUDS LONIGAN NOVELS)
NY: Penguin Books, 1947. Penguin #643, no cover price, 186 pages with great cover art. Very nice copy: spine a little faded, lamination lifting a little at lower edge of front and upper/lower edge of back, pages a little browned. Otherwise it's excellent with NO creases/tears/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library. Near Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition?, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Jonas. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) AN AMERICAN DREAM GIRL
Farrell, James T. (farell,farrel,farel)

AN AMERICAN DREAM GIRL
NY: The Vanguard Press, 1950. 302 pages in an attractive decorated (in silver) full-cloth binding. Very nice copy: the upper corner of the front is slightly bumped/cloth very slight torn, heel of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else the book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is slightly chipped at the upper corner of the front, the spine is slightly browned, couple tiny (again, I do mean tiny) tears/chips at some extremities else excellent, also. NOT an ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
10) HANDLING IT: FERMAN'S DEVILS and BODDEKKER'S DEMONS
Faust, Joe Clifford

HANDLING IT: FERMAN'S DEVILS and BODDEKKER'S DEMONS
Garden City, NY: SFBC/Science Fiction, 1998.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Bruce Jensen. ONLY hardcover ed of both novels. Prospectus (SFBC booklet) included. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) A DEATH OF HONOR
Faust, Joe Clifford

A DEATH OF HONOR
Garden City, NY: Ballantine/Del Rey/SFBC, 1987.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. ONLY hardcover edition of Faust's 2nd novel. Publisher's prospectus ("Things to Come" booklet, dated "June 1987") included. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) THE ANGEL'S LUCK SERIES: DESPERATE MEASURES, PRECIOUS CARGO and THE ESSENCE OF EVIL
Faust, Joe Clifford

THE ANGEL'S LUCK SERIES: DESPERATE MEASURES, PRECIOUS CARGO and THE ESSENCE OF EVIL
Garden City, NY: Ballantine/Del Rey/SFBC, 1990, 1990, 1990.. 1st hardcover editions. 1st printings. Hardcovers. Dj art: Walter Velez and A. C. Farley. ONLY hardcover editions of these. Publisher's prospectus for each book ("Things to Come" booklets, dated "February 1990", "Spring 1990" and "August 1990" respectively) included. All three books new, unread copies. All three books: Very Fine in Very Fine djs.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) A DEATH OF HONOR
Faust, Joe Clifford

A DEATH OF HONOR
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, February 1987.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: David B. Mattingly. Faust's 2nd novel. SIGNED by the artist, David B. Mattingly. True 1st: preceded the SFBC edition by five months. Nearly as new. Fine+.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE ANGEL'S LUCK SERIES: DESPERATE MEASURES, PRECIOUS CARGO and THE ESSENCE OF EVIL
Faust, Joe Clifford

THE ANGEL'S LUCK SERIES: DESPERATE MEASURES, PRECIOUS CARGO and THE ESSENCE OF EVIL
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, July 1989, January 1990, April 1990.. 1st editions. 1st printings. Paperbacks. Cover art (all three books): David B. Mattingly. True 1sts: all three books preceded the SFBC editions. All three books new, unread copies. All three books: Very Fine.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) THE ROCKHOUND'S MANUAL: (A HANDBOOK FOR THE GEM AND MINERAL COLLECTOR) (rockhounds)
Fay, Gordon S

THE ROCKHOUND'S MANUAL: (A HANDBOOK FOR THE GEM AND MINERAL COLLECTOR) (rockhounds)
NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 290 pages with a lot of pictures (one group in color)/illustrations/tables and an Index. "Written by a geological engineer and former U.S. Mineral Surveyor, ROCKHOUND'S MANUAL covers clearly and concisely every aspect of rock collecting, identification, storage, and use. The subjects dealt with include map reading, the use of survey tools, recognizing mineral bearing deposits, mineral types and mineral identification, field and laboratory tests, mine and cave deposits, s... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) THE FORGOTTEN ARMY: INDIA'S ARMED STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE: 1942-1945
Fay, Peter Ward

THE FORGOTTEN ARMY: INDIA'S ARMED STRUGGLE FOR INDEPENDENCE: 1942-1945
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1995. 573 pages, slightly oversize quality trade paperback, includes a group of pictures, several maps and an Index. "The last days of the Raj bring to mind Gandhi's nonviolence and Nehru's diplomacy. These associations obscure another reality: that an army of Indian men and women tried to throw the British off the subcontinent. THE FORGOTTEN ARMY brings to life for the first time the story of how Subhas Chandra Bose, a charismatic Bengali, attempted... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) THE NEW YEARBOOK OF JAZZ (year book)
Feather, Leonard; Introduction by John Hammond (Steve Allen, Mose Allison, Louis Armstrong, Count Basie, Leonard Bernstein, Percy Brice, Dave Brubeck, Nat King Cole, John Coltrane, Duke Ellington, Ella Fitzgerald, Dizzy Gillespie, Benny Goodman,many more)

THE NEW YEARBOOK OF JAZZ (year book)
London: Arthur Barker, 1959. Names of some of the artists included listed above. 186 pages, oversize hardcover with a lot of great old pictures of classic jazz artists, includes Biographies. Clean, solid copy: a little bumping/wear at some extremities, endpapers a little browned, one small stain on back else very nice with NO inner marks or alien writing. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj.. 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) HOW TO PROFIT FROM THE PSYCLE (cycle)
Fecel, D. Craig; Robert J. Farrell ("Foreword and Market Theory Consultation")

HOW TO PROFIT FROM THE PSYCLE (cycle)
NY: Richardson and Snyder. No publication date on this; the latest date referred to in the Bibliography is 1980 so I'm guessing early '80's. 310 pages with quite a few charts/graphs. Very nice copy: occasional light highlighting/underlinging (mostly towards back) else book is as new. The dj has a few short edgetears/edge creases else attractive. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$16.95"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) THE OXYGEN BARONS
Feeley, Gregory

THE OXYGEN BARONS
NY: Ace Books, July 1990.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Dave Archer. Feeley's 1st novel. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. One of "Terry Carr's Science Fiction Specials" line, this one was published after Carr's death & was edited by Damon Knight. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) DOUBLE NOCTURNE
Felice, Cynthia

DOUBLE NOCTURNE
NY: Bluejay International, June, 1986.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Susan Shay Collins. Publisher's illustrated 1986 flyer (this book prominently featured with a full color picture) included. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (50)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: