Authors starting with F from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 144
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Latin America - A General History
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. Stated First Printing. Neat previous owner's signature on FFE, else lightest degree of wear on corners and edges of boards with a tiny amount of soil on bottom corner of leaves, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed and frayed DJ. 1070 pages, index, bibliography, maps. "...a comprehensive, well-balanced history of Latin America from pre-conquest times to the present day.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Towards Acceptance - Some Thoughts: Pain, Suffering, Death, and Immortality
|
|
|
Hanover, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1988. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed along the edges, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 219 pages, bibliography. "...theme is focused on the ultimate concerns of all men: life's purpose; and fulfillment in expanding immortality." A scarce title. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bridget Loves Bernie
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1972. Assume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed with a few tiny spots on edges of leaves, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Mass market PB, based on the Seventies television show. "Join the fun with TV's liveliest young lovers and their frantic families.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Revolutionaries And Functionaries - The Dual Face of Terrorism
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Tiny nick on top of front board, lightest wear elsewhere, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 222 pages, index, bibliography, footnotes. "...a new vocabulary, and new ways of thinking and acting as possible paths out of the endless cycle of bloodletting.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Room To Move - An Anthology Of Australian Women's Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1986. Assume First U.S. Printing of a 1985 Australian Copyright, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with one tiny closed tear on back. "A first of its kind and long overdue,...collection of thirty-two short stories by Australian women ranging in age from twenty-two to seventy-four and from the well-known to the new and unknown.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., 1967. Second revised edition, 6th printing Thus. Fine Condition in a DJ slightly faded over spine. 507 pages, index, bibliography, appdcs., notes, maps. Fall was killed by a Viet-Cong mine in February of 1967 while on patrol with the Marines north of Hue. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Justicer
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1959. BCE. Corners lighty bumped, else Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a bit of staining and a few little nicks. Kansas, 1889, a hanging judge, an idealistic lawyer, and an Indian on trial. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Book Of Machine Quilting
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1980. Number line is consistent with a later printing. Book is an ex-lib, with a small amount of damage on first page. Otherwise, the covers have been laminated or wrapped in plastic, minimizing damage. The binding is tight and the leaves clear, with no apparent markings inside. Generally, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "...the perfect marriage of machine versatility with the beautiful and authentic American folk art, quilting." Part of the &qu... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Broken Seal - The Story of "Operation Magic" and the Pearl Harbor Disaster
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Stated First Printing. Ex-lib, marked "Discarded" on RFE, some pencil markings on title page, adhesive damage on RFE, moderate degree of wear overall with some adhesive markings on boards, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a DJ with a small scuff over base of spine. 439 pages, index, bibliography, chapter notes. "...the whole secret history of Japanese and American code-breaking operations between 1921 and 1941 - the fascinating progression of clandestine events ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Game Of The Foxes - The Untold Story of German Espionage in the United States and Great Britain During World War II
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1972. Stated Fifth Printing of a 1971 Copyright. Somewhat shelfworn and slightly soiled, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, without a DJ. 696 pages, index, bibliography. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Black Stallion Picture Book
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1979. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Moderately rubbed with creases along spine and across corners, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Quarto sized PB, issued after release of the movie. Includes color stills from the film.. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
All About Doll Houses
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. Stated Sixth PB Printing. Lightly rubbed and creased with a short crack over spine, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Quarto sized PB, 240 pages, index, illustrations. "Outside, inside, upstairs, downstairs: how to make miniature houses, rooms, furniture, accessories, all to scale, with step-by-step instructions for every single piece.". Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Magic Symphony
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1976. Third PB Printing of a title first issued in 1966. Harlequin Romance #998. Lightly creased along spine with a tiny scuff on front, two small sets of initials on first page, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Early Harlequin issue, wherein Erika must put aside her musical training and career, then re-enters the musical world with the help of conductor Charles Winlake. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Nuclear Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Usonia Press, 1985. Assume a PB First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed & creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. An Octavo sized PB of 125 pages plus bibliography, illustrated. "...a lexicon of nuclear jargon that keeps people from being lexi-conned by the languarge of the nuclear age...uses wit to expose the witless follies of nuclear policy, and to elicit both musing and amusement from its readers.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The American Satan
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1990. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Ex-lib, but with no library markings other than a BP and a seal on FFE, else has a small RM on bottom edge, slight lean with light wear on corners and edges of boards, about Very Good Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. Author's first mystery, featuring PI Duncan Ames. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
What Falls Away - A Memoir
|
|
|
Mia Farrow's story has been told--scandalously--by the media; here she tells it herself. This long-awaited memoir includes ac... read more
New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1997. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. Bottom corners bumped, with a bit of wear on ends of spine and a bit of edge soil, Very Good Condition in a DJ with a tiny nick and a tiny wrinkle on top over spine. 370 pages with appendix and photos. "...goes beneath the surface of this amazing life, with all its drama, success, and pain, and exposes the inner workings of a mind and spirit for whom truth, compassion, and faith are essential.". Hard Cover. 8... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pledge
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Company, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Tiny crimp bottom rear board, else Fine Condition in a Near Fine DJ. Journalist Bruce Bacon, along with Molly McGuire, find themselves caught up in the McCarthy madness of the fifties. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dinner Party
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges barely stretched, lightly dusted with the tiniest crimp mark on bottom of front board, Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine or Better Condition DJ. "...Fast has placed the entire action of this highly charged novel in the space of one day at the substantial home of a prominent United States Senator.There are things to be settled at this dinner party....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Minnesota Fats on Pool - The Complete Guide for the Pool Enthusiast
|
|
|
Chicago: Minnesota Fats Enterprises, 1971. Stated Fourth Printing. Somewhat rubbed and thumb-creased with about a one-inch closed tear on front bottom and a tiny tear over bottom of spine, back has a bit of soil and some tiny numbers written in pencil, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. 120 pages, illustrated. "The Complete Book for The Pool Entusiast Including The 'How-To,' Of Shotmaking And All Game Rules" . Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sin Shouter of Cabin Road
|
|
|
New York: Fawett Publications/Gold Medal Books, 1955. PB First Printing, "A Gold Medal Original", #455. Somewhat worn & rubbed, first page loose but present, with a bit of cellophane tape residue over top of spine, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. "Uncle Good's girls hit the glory trail when the preacher comes to Cabin Road". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

