Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The "Old Grey City" By the Sea : a Souvenir of St. Andrews
H. N. F

The "Old Grey City" By the Sea : a Souvenir of St. Andrews
St Andrews: W. C. Henderson & Son Ltd. Soft cover in good condition. Covers are rather grubby. Internally clean, binding is very good. 26 pages, poetry about St. Andrews. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
2) Divertenti Storie Italiane
Fabbri, Leonora

Divertenti Storie Italiane
London: Harrap, 1973 Hard back in near very good condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 141 pages. Aiming to provide easy, useful and interesting reading in Italian.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
3) The Grey Brethren and Other Fragments in Prose and Verse
Fairless, Michael

The Grey Brethren and Other Fragments in Prose and Verse
London: Duckworth & Co, 1917 Bound in black leather with gilt titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, which are attractive with bright gilt. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 147 pages. Seventh impression. . Full-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
4) Les Nuits De Topkapi
Falconer, Colin

Les Nuits De Topkapi
France: Presses De La Cite, 1994 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Minor marking to covers, a little wrinkling and browning to first few pages (old damp damage), otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. Text in French.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
5) Ordeal By Battle
Falls, Cyril

Ordeal By Battle
London: Methuen & Co, 1943 Bound in black cloth with red titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 186 pages, covering the stone axe to total war, principles of war, elements of war, high policy in war, tactics of offence and defence, strategy, logistics, war at sea, war in the air and leadership during war. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
6) Healing Cross : Further Studies in the Christian Interpretation of Life
Farmer, Herbert H

Healing Cross : Further Studies in the Christian Interpretation of Life
London: Nisbet & Co., 1943 Bound in dark blue cloth with silver titling. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, crease in cloth across front cover. Internally clean, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with darkening to spine and some wear to edges. 210 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
7) The Chronicles of the Imp : a Romance
Farnol, Jeffery

The Chronicles of the Imp : a Romance
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, small tear at base of spine, light marking and rubbing to covers. Browning to end papers, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly loose but secure. 250 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
8) The Honourable Mr. Tawnish
Farnol, Jeffery

The Honourable Mr. Tawnish
London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. Hard back in good+ condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, a few light markings to covers, slight lean to spine. Browning to end papers, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 120 pages. No publishing date, circa early 20th century. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
9) The Dutch Divinity : a Biography of Madame De Charriere 1740 - 1805
Farnum, Dorothy

London: Jarrolds, 1959 Hard back in very good condition. External page edges are dusty, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor rubbing to edges. 279 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
10) The Neural Atrocity
Farren, Mick

The Neural Atrocity
Great Britain: Mayflower Books Ltd, 1977 Paperback in near very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, very slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 191 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
11) England in Seinen Socialen Und Commerciellen Institutionen
Faucher, Leon

England in Seinen Socialen Und Commerciellen Institutionen
Leipzig.: Carl B Lord, 1846 Bound with dark cloth spine and marbled boards. In fair/good condition. Boards are very loose - still attached but only just. Some cloth is missing on the spine, some rubbing to covers also. Writing on front end paper, internally clean otherwise. Aside from loose boards, binding is tight. 2 volumes in one book, 376 + 331 pages. In german.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.00 ($43.65)
12) Scottish Cathedrals
Fawcett, Richard

Scottish Cathedrals
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1997 Soft cover in very good condition. Light rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 128 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
13) Peeps Round the World Diary
Feeny, Everild

Peeps Round the World Diary
Great Britain: Anchor Publications , 1985 Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and minor wear to edges. 111 pages. Gift inscription from the author on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
14) In Christ Church Hall
Feiling, Keith

London: Macmillan & Co, 1960 Hard back in very good condition. Page edges are slightly dusty, slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. In good+ dust jacket with minor marking and some wear to edges. A collection of essays about 21 men who attended Christ Church between the years 1570 and 1874. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
15) Le Capitaine Fibrefer
Fender, Kay; Boris Moissard (Charles Dickens)

Le Capitaine Fibrefer
Flammarion, 1980 Hard back in very good+ condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good, barely noticable wear. 41 pages, attractively illustrated. Text in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Philippe Dumas. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
16) The Golden Rule of General Wong
Fenn, Charles

The Golden Rule of General Wong
London: Arthur Barker, 1960 Hard back in near very good condition. Covers are clean, small mark on external page edges. Free front end paper is missing, browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some marking to back cover and minor wear to edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
17) In the Mahdi's Grasp
Fenn, geo. Manville

In the Mahdi's Grasp
London: Dean & Son Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, some darkening to cover edges. Minor foxing to fore-edge of pages and first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 248 pages. No date, mid twentieth century.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
18) Cowboys, Cowboys, Cowboys : Stories of Round-ups and Rodeos, Branding and Bronco-Busting
Fenner, Phyllis R

Cowboys, Cowboys, Cowboys : Stories of Round-ups and Rodeos, Branding and Bronco-Busting
London: Chatto & Windus., 1955 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition - an acceptable reading copy. Markings and fading to covers, split in cloth along spine, previous owner's signature on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 224 pages. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by Manning De V. Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
19) Beethoven : a Book of Dances WoO 81 - 86. Easier Piano Pieces No. 20
Beethoven; Edited By Howard Ferguson

Beethoven : a Book of Dances WoO 81 - 86. Easier Piano Pieces No. 20
London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, 1984 Sheet music in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, a few light markings to covers. Small crease to top right corner. Otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 15 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
20) Children of the Black House
Ferguson, Calum

Children of the Black House
Edinburgh: Birlinn Ltd, 2003 A substantial soft cover in very good+ condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 312 pages. 'A fascinating glimpse into life on the Hebridean isalnd of Lewis from the middle of the nineteenth century up to the 1970s. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.98)


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: