Authors starting with F from Blythe Spirit Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
and So to Bed": a Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Blue cloth with light soil, fading to spine. Interior is tight, clean. 145 p. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
China: the People's Middle Kingdom and the U. S. a
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 145 p. Light wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Previous owner was B. C. Koh, who is Director of the Institute for Far-East Studies at Kyungnam Univ. in Seoul, Korea. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Su Won and Her Wonderful Tree
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1949. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Minimal church library markings. Rear hinge in early stages of cracking. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
All That We Are We Give: Developing Lifestyle for Christian Service
|
|
|
Herald Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 174 p. Light shelf wear, some underlining. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Grusha
|
|
|
In this story, Grusha the bear becomes the star of the circus, but he longs for his old life in the forest.
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Unpaged. Illustrations by the author. Tells the story of a circus bear who eventually needs to go into hibernation in the winter. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Travels in Greeneland: the Cinema of Graham Greene
|
|
|
Quartet Books, 1985. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 229 p. Examines all aspects of Greene's involvement with the world of films over fifty years, including his stint as a film critic in the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Madsen Family History and Cookbook, 1846-1990
|
|
|
Morris Press, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 6 pages of family genealogy. 68 p. of recipes. Red shiny cover, with black plastic comb binding. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Organization Planning Manual: Charts Job Descriptions, Policies
|
|
|
American Management Association, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 2nd printing. 288 p. Some closed tears and small chips to dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Women and Men on the Overland Trail
|
|
|
Yale Univ Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Small crease to lower front cover. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
New Testament Stories Retold for Children
|
|
|
Platt & Munk Co, 1940. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. 124 p. Includes pink satin ribbon (slightly soiled) to mark the page. "Popular edition. " Some foxing on interior pages. Several chips on dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Old Testament Stories Retold for Children
|
|
|
Platt & Munk Co, 1940. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. 124 p. Includes pink satin ribbon (slightly soiled) to mark the page. Some foxing on interior pages. A few chips and some soil on dust jacket. "Popular edition. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ensor
|
|
|
G. Braziller, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalog, limited to 5000 copies. Exhibit at Art Institute of Chicago and Guggenheim Museum in New York in 1976. Contains 113 items in exhibit. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Silas Timberman
|
|
|
Blue Heron Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Stated first edition. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Orange cover with some bumps to spine ends, very slightly cocked. Dust jacket, with light rubbing at corners and spine ends, has original price of $3.00; now in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Holding Out
|
|
|
An updating of the Lysistrata plot, in which Lauren Fontaine, a successful businesswoman, organizes a feminist sex boycott to... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. A debut novel. Cover with title on a paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Happiest of Men
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A year in the life of a farmer in Essex, in England's south. Includes much country lore and homey events. Handsome illustrations. Dust jacket has many closed tears, small chips and some losses; now protected with a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Leprechaun Book
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 90 p. In stories, poems, and legends, this book is a merry romp with these wondrous creatures through the greenest land of all-the land of enchantment. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
By the Side of the Road
|
|
|
Despite constant warnings from his father, a young boy continues to misbehave while on a family car trip. Fed up, the father ... read more
Hyperion Books for Children, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo. When Dad says, "If you don't behave, I'm going to stop the car and leave you" it's the beginning of a new adventure. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Steps Away From Wrinkles
|
|
|
Instant Improvement, Inc, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo. 130 p. Clean, bright, tight. Very small tear at bottom edge of DJ. Doctor specialist gives remedies to various foot problems. Everybody could use this book. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Handmade Lace and Patterns
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Usual ex-lib markings. Front flyleaf removed. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Very clean and tight interior. Includes knitted, hairpin lace, tatting, and other techniques and patterns. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Instrument and Control Manual for Operating Engineers
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 426 p. Clean, tight, bright. "....practical manual for the man in the plant who needs fingertip information for the quick and sound solution of specific metering and control problems. ... more information
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



