Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) And So to Bed" : A Comedy in Three Acts
Fagan, James B

New York:: Henry Holt & Company,, 1926.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Blue cloth with light soil, fading to spine. Interior is tight, clean. 145 p. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) China: The People's Middle Kingdom and the U. S. A
Fairbank, John K

Cambridge:: Harvard University Press,, 1967.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 145 p. Light wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Previous owner was B. C. Koh, who is Director of the Institute for Far-East Studies at Kyungnam Univ. in Seoul, Korea. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
3) Su Won and Her Wonderful Tree
Fairfax, Virginia

New York:: E. P. Dutton,, 1949.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Minimal church library markings. Rear hinge in early stages of cracking. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) All That We Are We Give: Developing Lifestyle for Christian Service
Fairfield, James G. T

Scottdale, PA:: Herald Press,, 1977.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 174 p. Light shelf wear, some underlining. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Grusha
Falk, Barbara Bustetter

In this story, Grusha the bear becomes the star of the circus, but he longs for his old life in the forest.

New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. Unpaged. Illustrations by the author. Tells the story of a circus bear who eventually needs to go into hibernation in the winter. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Travels in Greeneland : The Cinema of Graham Greene
Falk, Quentin

New York:: Quartet Books,, 1985.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 229 p. Examines all aspects of Greene's involvement with the world of films over fifty years, including his stint as a film critic in the 1930s. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Investing in Antique Jewelry
Falkiner, Richard

New York:: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.,, 1968.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to. 150 p. indexed. Presentation in color and b/w photography, categorized: Ancient World, Middle Ages, Early Renaissance, High Renaissance, 17th Century, 18th Century, 19th Century, plus Technical Aspects and extensive Bibliography.. No inscription, clean and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
8) Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man
Faludi, Susan

Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man
Stock photo.
The author of BACKLASH: The Undeclared War Against American Women turns her attention to the problems of the American male. She shows how social forces have left men in a corner and how traditional values and views of masculinity have not helped matters. Faludi bolsters her case through interviews with men from all walks of life and levels of society. Included is her article on the Citadel which ran in the New Yorker magazine.

New York:: William Morrow & Co,, 1999.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Extensive notes and bibliography, in this well-researched work. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Madsen Family History and Cookbook, 1846-1990
Madsen Family

Kearney, NE:: Morris Press,, 1990.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 6 pages of family genealogy. 68 p. of recipes. Red shiny cover, with black plastic comb binding. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Organization Planning Manual: Charts Job Descriptions, Policies
Famularo, Joseph J

American Management Association,, 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 2nd printing. 288 p. Some closed tears and small chips to dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) Women and Men on the Overland Trail
Faragher, John Mack

Women and Men on the Overland Trail
Stock photo.
New Haven:: Yale Univ Press,, 1980.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Small crease to lower front cover. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) New Testament Stories Retold for Children
Faris, Lillie A

New York:: Platt & Munk Co.,, 1940.. Hardcover. Good in Good dj. 8vo. 124 p. Includes pink satin ribbon (slightly soiled) to mark the page. "Popular edition." Some foxing on interior pages. Several chips on dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Old Testament Stories Retold for Children
Faris, Lillie A

New York:: Platt & Munk Co.,, 1940.. Hardcover. Good in Fair dj. 8vo. 124 p. Includes pink satin ribbon (slightly soiled) to mark the page. Some foxing on interior pages. A few chips and some soil on dust jacket. "Popular edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Ensor
Farmer, John David

New York:: G. Braziller,, 1976.. Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalog, limited to 5000 copies. Exhibit at Art Institute of Chicago and Guggenheim Museum in New York in 1976. Contains 113 items in exhibit. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) North American Steam Locomotives: The Northerns
Farrell, Jack W

Edmonds, WA:: Pacific Fast Mail,, 1974.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Plus dj. Green cloth book with profuse illustrations. Price-clipped dust jacket, with small closed tears. Slipcase with some rubbing along all edges. The 4-8-4 wheel arrangement gave balance to steam locomotives. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Tip O'Neill and the Democratic Century
Farrell, John A

Tip O'Neill and the Democratic Century
Stock photo.
This biography of one of the the most powerful members of Congress chronicles his background in Massachusetts politics and his connection to the Democratic machine; his values, which were often progressive, and his political style, which resembled a local politician's; and the battles he fought over several decades in Washington, in particular as Speaker of the House and leader of his party--which included taking on Ronald Reagan. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown and Co.,, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 776 p. Very clean, very tight copy, Near Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Silas Timberman
Fast, Howard

New York:: Blue Heron Press,, 1954.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. Stated first edition. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Orange cover with some bumps to spine ends, very slightly cocked. Dust jacket, with light rubbing at corners and spine ends, has original price of $3.00; now in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Holding Out
Faulk, Anne O.; Evans, Joni

Holding Out
Stock photo.
An updating of the Lysistrata plot, in which Lauren Fontaine, a successful businesswoman, organizes a feminist sex boycott to protest the acquittal of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of spousal abuse that led to his wife's suicide. However, just as the boycott is gaining momentum, she meets a sexy Pulitzer Prize-winner who seems as if he might be the love of her life.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1998.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. A debut novel. Cover with title on a paste-down. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Inside Today's Home: Fourth Edition
Faulkner, Ray Nelson and Sarah Faulkner

New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1975.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 598 p. 4th edition. Dust jacket with some chips, closed tears. Previous owner's name inside. BW photos on every page. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Happiest of Men
Fearon, E. E

New York:: Crown Publishers,, 1947.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dj. 8vo. A year in the life of a farmer in Essex, in England's south. Includes much country lore and homey events. Handsome illustrations. Dust jacket has many closed tears, small chips and some losses; now protected with a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations