Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from The Hard-to-Find Book Store

Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) How To Build Modern Furniture
Fabbro, Mario Dal

Menlo Park, CA: Magna Publications, 1957. 214 pp., "A famous furniture designer gives simple construction details..." very well illustrated with drawings, some light tanning at the edges of the endpapers, some very minor surface distortions and discoloration at the edges of the text block, fore edge of the covers bumped at the bottom corner and a very small indentation at the spine hinge on the back, book cover in very presentable condition, pieces missing at the top and bottom edges of the dust j... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) How to Talk So Kids Can Learn
Faber, Adele & Mazlish, Elaine

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn
Stock photo.
Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, with the help of elementary-school teachers Lisa Nyberg and Rosalyn Antine Templeton, have ex... read more

Rawson Associates, 1995 272 pp., yellow, red - education/general. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Introduction to Electron Devices
Faber, Rodney B. & Heiserman, Russell L

McGraw-Hill, 1968. 180 pp., wraps worn, front wrap curled at outer edge - orange, black - electronics. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Capital Markets: Institutions and Instruments
Fabozzi, Frank J. & Modigliani, Franco

Prentice Hall, 1992 726 pp., slight edge wear, highlighting on just a few pages - heavy book, shipping may be extra - black, green, white - business. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Guide to Polymer Painting
Fabri, Ralph

Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1966. Water damage to upper fore edge corner of book and jacket but no damage to text or illustrations, closed tear on back of jacket, black and white and color illustrations, 88 pp. -- blue, white -- art. Not Stated. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) The Lifetime Reading Plan
Fadiman, Clifton

Cleveland: World Pub. Co., 1960. 318 pp., front cover soiled a little and the page block top edge surface red color a little blotchy otherwise book in good condition - spine color black, red, gold text - reference. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) The Treasury of the Encyclopaedia Britannica
Fadiman, Clifton (Editor)

Viking, 1992. 704 pp., a few illustrations, book in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color very dark blue, gold - reference. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Weight Training for Women
Fahey, Thomas D. & Hutchinson, Gayle

Weight Training for Women
Stock photo.
Mayfield Publishing Company, 1991. 189 pages, line drawings, minor edgewear - beige, blue, black, red - sports, fitness, weights. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) A Rhertoric of Argument
Fahnestock, Jeanne & Secor, Marie

Random House, 1982. 352 pp., blue, yellow - rhetoric. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Gorbachev! Has the Real Antichrist Come?
Faid, Robert W

Victory House Publishers, 1988 230 pages, underlining in pen, minor highlighting, pictorial cover, bumped corners - white, red, black - christian living. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Joy Train
Fairbairn, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1957. 181 pages, roughcut, edgeworn boards, tanning on pages, edgeworn dj with faded spine in brodart - white, black - fiction. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Practical Physiography
Fairbanks, Harold Wellman

Allyn and Bacon, 1906. 542 pp., hinges starting, slightly bumped corners, covers worn - shipping may be extra due to weight - black, gold - science. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Nature of Landscape Design
Fairbrother, Nan

Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 252 pp., slight foxing to textblock edges and endpapers, edge wear, book club edition - white, black - plants. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Numerical Analysis : Fifth Edition
Faires, J. Douglas & Burden, Richard L

Boston: PWS-Kent Pub. Co., 1993. 768 pp., a sticky note on one page and a little minor underlining on a few pages otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy may rquire extra postage - spine color white w/ red & black text - mathematical anaylsis. 5th Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Applied Thermodynamics
Faires, Virgil Moring

The Macmillan Company, 1947. 480 pp - cover torn at top of spine and some edge wear and wear on the surface of the cover and a small stain on the back cover, corners bumped, pencil writing and price stamp and a little foxing on the endpapers and the edges of the text block - dark green - engineering / thermodynamics. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Bob Hope: a Life in Comedy
Faith, William Robert

Bob Hope:  a Life in Comedy
Stock photo.
William Robert Faith's biography of Bob Hope, revised for the comedian's 100th birthday in 2003, is a rich store of both vaud... read more

Da Capo Press, 2003 474 pp., heavy book, may require extra shipping - yellow, black, white - biography/H. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Value Analysis/Value Engineering: The Implications for Managers
Falcon, William D. (Edited by)

American Management Association, Inc., 1964. 128 pages, owner's name on front flyleaf, book edges slightly soiled, dj rubbed, and has a few closed tears, minor soil to dj, brodart - white, black - BC. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Golf the Winning Formula
Faldo, Nick with Vivien Saunders

London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 1989. 239 pp., well illustrated in B & W, some minor wrinkeling of the pastedown endpapers from manufacture otherwise book itself in excellent condition, dust jacket has some minor hard to notice thread-like indentations otherwise is very presentable - golf. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The Fundamentals of Sailboat Racing
Falk, Stephen Ackley

St. Martin's Press, 1973. 215 pp., slight edge wear - blue, gold - maritime. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Happy Quilts : Cheerful Projects to Brighten Your Home
Fall, Cheryl

New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. 144 pp., very well illustrated in full color, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color green w/ white text - crafts / quilting. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (312)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (404)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: