Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Charles Agvent

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) TED HUGHES: THE UNACCOMMODATED UNIVERSE
FAAS, Ekbert

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine in glassine. One of 294 numbered copies SIGNED by Faas & Hughes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $187.50
2) CATALOGUE DEI LIBRI POSSEDUTI DA CHARLES FAIRFAX-MURRAY
FAIRFAX-MURRAY, Charles

(Mansfield): M. Martino, [2000]. Reprint. Fine. Reprint of the 1899 edition (London). Cloth, Large Octavo. 401 pages. This extremely rare catalogue of early printed books is the most elusive of the catalogues of the Fairfax-Murray Collection. It was printed in an edition of only 100 copies. Unlike the companion volumes on French and German books, this catalogue has never been reprinted until now. The fact that the catalogue is written in Italian is testimony to the focus of this collection. Many of the bo... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $106.30
3) SUGAR
FAIRRIE, Geoffrey

Liverpool: Fairrie & Co., 1925. First Edition. Spine sunned. Good or better copy.. Illustrated with plates. Chapters on production and refining as well as an overview of past methods. A chapter on Sugar and the Human Body argues against sugar's harmfulness to teeth. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
4) HELL IN A VERY SMALL PLACE. THE SIEGE OF DIEN BIEN PHU
FALL, Bernard B

Philadelphia: J. B.Lippincott Co., 1967. First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper, presentable despite the wear. Illustrated with photographs and maps. "Thirteen years ago the Viet-Minh, who are now the holders of power in Communist North Viet-Nam, laid siege to the fortress of Dien Bien Phu. They came away as the only guerilla force to have defeated a major power on the battlefield. That victory persuaded them later that similar tactics could win out even against the United States."... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
5) THE ISLAND ITSELF
FANNING, Roger

New York: Viking, (1991). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Review copy of poet's first book with publicity materials laid in. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
6) ASK THE DUST
FANTE, John

New York: Stackpole Sons, (1939). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Fante's much acclaimed first book, made into a movie starring Colin Farrell and Salma Hayek. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed to -------/with the hope that he/enjoys this book/J. Fante/Los Angeles/Nov. 14, 1939." A scarce book, especially when signed. Spine a bit sunned with three small nicks. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9,375.00 ($9375.00)
7) IT NEVER DIES: A COLLECTION OF NOTES AND ESSAYS 1940-1946
FARLEIGH, John

London: Sylvan Press, 1946. First Edition. Very Good in Fair dw. by author. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $43.80
8) YOSEMITE, THE BIG TREES, AND THE HIGH SIERRA
FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P

(Mansfield Centre): (M. Martino), [2000]. Reprint. As New. Octavo. Reprint of the 1948 edition. Cloth. xii, 104 pages. Farquhar has assembled the most complete private library on the mountain regions of the Far West. From this collection he has selected 25 titles of major importance, either in their value as source material or in their rarity, concerning Yosemite, the Big Trees, and the High Sierra. The annotations, many of which are based on original research, go far beyond a mere tabulation of facts, fo... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
FARRELL, James

New York, Oct. 23, 1960. Fold marks. Very Good. Addressed to Phil, @300 words on two pages, apparently inquiring about a university press to publish his work and plans to teach a course. In the middle of the letter Farrell switched pens indicating that he might not have written this in one sitting. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $312.50
10) MY DAYS OF ANGER
FARRELL, James T

New York: Vanguard, (1943). First Edition. Cloth. pc. Fine in sharp dustwrapper with 2 short closed tears.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
11) HUNTING STORIES
FAULKNER, William

New York: Limited Editions Club, (1988). Fine in slipcase. Folio (9-1/4" x 13") bound with a green goatskin spine and linen boards with matching linen slipcase. Illustrated with two original color etchings by Neil Welliver. Printed by Heritage Printers, North Carolina. Introduction by Cleanth Brooks. One of 850 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $562.50
12) FAULKNER AT WEST POINT
FAULKNER, William

New York: Random House, (1964). First Edition. NF/NF. 15 photos. With a foreword by General Westmoreland and a few photos by Henri Cartier-Bresson. A commemoration of one of Faulkner's last public appearances. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) BATTLE CRY
FAULKNER, William

Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, (1985). First Edition. F/F. Facsimiles. This 1943 screenplay is one of Faulkner's major contributions to Hollywood's massive WWII propaganda effort. Published as Volume IV of the Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection of Faulkner. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $56.30
14) SOLDIER'S PAY
FAULKNER, William

(New York): Signet, (1951). First Paperbac. Pictorial wraps. Very minor creasing at spine. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $93.80
15) PYLON
FAULKNER, William

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Hass, 1935. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Good example of the scarce and fragile box. Bound with blue cloth corners and spine stamped in silver and metallic silver-coated paper-covered boards. With a frontispiece facsimile of a page of manuscript not included in the trade edition. Copy #213 of only 310 copies SIGNED by the author. Bovine bookplate of a serious collector on the front pastedown. Spine faded as customary with this title, the gilt sti... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4,375.00 ($4375.00)
16) PYLON
FAULKNER, William

New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Hass, 1935. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good copy, lacking the scarce slipcase. Bound with blue cloth corners and spine stamped in silver and metallic silver-coated paper-covered boards. With a frontispiece facsimile of a page of manuscript not included in the trade edition. Copy #251 of only 310 copies SIGNED by the author. Spine faded as customary with this title, the silver lettering still readable; a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,125.00 ($3125.00)
17) SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM FAULKNER
FAULKNER, William

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1976. First Edition. Decorated leather. Fine. Full brown leather with gilt decorations. Edited by Joseph Blotner. Illustrated with a color portrait of Faulkner. Precedes the trade edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) THE TOWN
FAULKNER, William

New York: Random House, (1957). First Edition. cloth. Fine as issued in original glassine that has a long tear. Copy #154 of only 450 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and Nobel Prize winner. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
19) REQUIEM FOR A NUN
FAULKNER, William

New York: Random House, (1957). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine in scarce original unprinted glassine. Cloth and marbled boards; issued without slipcase. Copy #68 of only 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, his first book after winning the Nobel Prize. Some rubbing to a small strip at the bottom edges only of both boards; small bookstore label on rear pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2,187.50 ($2187.50)
20) MOSQUITOES
FAULKNER, William

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. First Printing in the uncommon first issue dustwrapper with the red on green mosquito pattern of Faulkner's second novel. A total of only 3047 copies were issued. The completely original, unrestored dustwrapper has light wear to the spine tips and is complete but for a 3-1/4" sliver to the bottom middle of the front panel that is 1/4" from its beginning point at the "S" of "Mosquitoes&... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (253)
Fine or New (123)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (82)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (131)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: