Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (112)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
My Body
Oyez, 1985. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps A Privately Printed Poem for friends of the poet and Oyez press. Printed by John McBride at Red Hill Press. 1/250 copies. Rare. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Aurora Bligh & Early Poems
Berkeley: Oyez, 1968. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Sugar
Liverpool: Fairrie & Co., 1925. Cloth First edition Good 4to, 233 pp., illus. Covers worn and stained, hinges starting, slight shelf slant, foxing to endpapers and first and last few leaves. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Literature and Landscape Writers of the Southwest
El Paso, TX: Texas Western Pr, 1988. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Signed by the author on the front flyleaf. Collection of photographs of important Southwestern Writiers along with short articles and biographies. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
The Nightway A History and a History of Documentation of a Navajo Ceremonial
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1994. Wraps First Paperback Printing Very Good + in Wraps 288pp., Illus., Bibliography, Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Uses of Haiti, The
Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1994. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
Jockeying for Change Saratoga's Tommy Luther Kindling a Sense of Humanity in the World of Thoroughbred Racing
Saratoga, NY: Published by the author, 1998. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Biography of the famed jockey Tommy Luther. SIGNED BY LUTHER on front flyleaf. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Rising and Falling
West Orange, NJ: Warthog, 1985. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 94 pp. Signed by the author. Very minor soiling and edgewear to wrappers only. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Mark Twain in Virginia City
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1964. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 240pp., Illus., Notes, Bibliography, Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Derby's Report on Opening the Colorado 1850-1851
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1969. Cloth First edition thus Fine in Fine DJ A re[romt pf Semate Document 81, 32nd Congress, 1st Session, 1852 entitled Reconnoissance of the Gulf of California and the Colorado River. This reprint includes the original map and illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Mirrors of Chartres Street
Minneapolis: Faulkner Studies, 1953. Limited ed #345 of 1000 numbered copies. Previous Owner's Signature on front flyleaf. Jacket has light soil on rear cover and 4 small chips at the corners and some ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
A Fable
New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth First Edition Very Good in Good + DJ 8vo, 437 pp. Covers lightly sunned, page edges dusty, pages tanned, head of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting a few page corners only, gift inscription on halftitle page. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips and closed tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Wittgenstein's Door
Tuumba, 1980. Staplebound Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, pages unnumbered. Edition of 450 (this is no. 407). Edges of wrappers worn, wrapper corners lightly bumped. ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Angel Arms
New York: Coward McCann, 1929. Boards First edition Very Good Songs of Today Series. 12mo, 64 pp. Author's first book. Boards worn and bumped at edges and corners including some loss at head of spine and lower corners; spine faded, stain to fore-edge of front board; pages tanned. No jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Jazz (Modern Jazz: An Exciting Story of the Past 20 Years)
Los Angeles: Trend Books, n.d. [1950s]. Staplebound Wraps Good 4to, 80 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small nicks and tears, page edges tanned, unobtrusive ink marks to a couple of page margins. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Book of Jazz, The: A Guide to the Entire Field
New York: Horizon, 1957. Clth-Backed Boards First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 280 pp. Boards rubbed and sunned, fraying at lower spine edges, front hinge starting, pages tanned. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
The Diana Show Pictures through a plastic lens
Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography, 1980. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Published as Untitled #21. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Double or Nothing: A Real Fictitious Discourse
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1971. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good + DJ 4to, 202 pp. Author's first novel. Page edges slightly dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Johann Heinrich Fussli Dichter Und Maler 1741-1825
Zurich: Orll, 1925. Cloth First printing Very Good 4to. 180pp with 84 plates within the text and 12 plates at the rear. Text in German. This comprehensive study includes reprints of Fussli letters, a catalogue raisonne, and detailed listings of collections. tipped-in color frontispiece, 12 b/w text illus. Covers faded toward the extremities and spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Sightings
New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1977. Cloth First printing Very Good Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |




