Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Wildwood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Wildwood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) FABER'S HYMNS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frederick William Faber

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1894. White cloth boards, generously decorated in gilt flowers, scrolling and framing, title and decoration on spine is faded, cloth has heavy foxing but is still very attractive, binding tight and square. Pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, pages are suprisingly bright. Inside back board has some glue residue from a former bookplate. Edges lightly shelf rubbed. Top edges of pages tipped in gold. 248 pgs. includes Index, B/W illustrations and tiss... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) LIKELY TO DIE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Linda Fairstein

LIKELY TO DIE
Stock photo.
A Mid-Manhattan Medical Center neurosurgeon is found in her office stabbed, sexually assaulted, and barely breathing. Alexand... read more

New York: Scribner, 1997. Clean dark green paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright silver titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with very light rubbing to edges, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 393 pgs. written by the author of FINAL JEOPARDY.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) PILGRIM PRINCESS A LIFE OF PRINCESS ZINAIDA VOLKONSKY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maria Fairweather

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2000. Clean burgandy cloth boards, bright silver titleing on spine, binding tight and square, small remainder mark at bottom of book. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, glossy, solid, no chipping, one tiny tear to top edge at tip, price unclipped. 316 pgs. includes Index & B/W Portraits of Zinaida Volkonsky.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Re... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) OUR SAMOAN ADVENTURE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fanny and Robert Louis Stevenson , Edited By Charles Neider

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. Good+ clean rust colored boards, green cloth spine, white titleing, spine has lighrt fading, binding tight and strong. Map illustrated endpapers, P/O gift inscription written small and neatly on top of FFE, pages clean, unmarked. Dust jacket Good + , solid with minor shelf rubbing to edges, small closed tear on bottom of spine, price crossed out with marker, 264 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Little Black Goes to the Circus! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, Beginner Books, 1963. Orange covers illustrated with boy on black pony at the circus, scuffed, & edges bumped, retired from childrens library, expected imperfections, still clean tight attractive copy.,illustrated by the author, illustrated endpapers & wonderful colored illustrations througout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Schucker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) THE ISLAND STALLION RACES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1955. Clean, attractive yellow pictorial cloth boards, black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding is tight, solid and straight. Red endpapers with black illustrations of the Black Stallion, Flame, Satan, Black Minx and Bonfire. Pages are bright, unmarked with no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor rubbing and wear to tips and edges, price is unclipped. 252 pgs. includes b/w illustrations.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ha... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE BLACK STALLION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1968. White illustrated cloth boards, picture of the Black Stallion looking into a sunset. Binding is tight and straight, light soiling to top outer edge of spine. Red illustrated endpapers, interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 241 pgs. this is Walter Farley's classic story of a boy's love for his horse.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE BLACK STALLION'S FILLY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1952. Clean brown cinnamon colored cloth boards, black titleing with small horse standing on top of the globe deco on the spine. the binding is tight, sound and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. There is a copy of an application for a contest with a letter written by Walter Farley enclosed in the front of this book. The dust jacket is bright, unmarked with very minor wear to the edges, no clipping, now protected by a new clear Broda... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) THE ISLAND STALLION'S FURY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1951. Clean beige cloth boards, decorative title block on spine, binding is tight with a mild slant. Tips and spine edges are lightly bumped, light foxing to outside bottom edge of pages. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a dust jacket with heavy wear to bottom edges, two inch piece missing from the bottom of the spine, does not take away from the letters written to the author on the backside of the dust jacket, all are complete, price is unc... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THE ISLAND STALLION'S FURY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1951. Biege cloth over boards, black title and small horse decorates the spine. Covers are lightly solied from many handlings. Binding is tight and square. Tips and spine edges are mildly bumped. Endpapers & pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writings or bookplates. 243 pgs. includes black/white illustrations. . Thirteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) THE BLACK STALLION CHALLENGED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1964. Clean pictorial orange cloth over boards, (Black Stallion at starting gate at Horse race) Black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding is tight and straight. Light rubbing to tips and edges. Horse illustrated endpapers are unmarked, pages are clean, crisp, no names, writing or bookplates. 246 pgs. includes black/white illustrations. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angie Draper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) THE BLACK STALLION'S FILLY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1952. Brown cloth boards, black title and decoration on spine. Spine has mild sunning. Binding is tight with just a hint of a slant. Tips and edges are heavily worn with mild fraying. Previous owner's name is written neatly on the front free endpaper. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. 309 pgs. includes black/white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Menasco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) BEND YOUR HEADS ALL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rowena Rutherford Farrar

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. White cloth boards, light soiling to outer edges and spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor wear to edges, 287 pgs., a meticulously researched historical novel, this book is the exciting, powerfully honest saga of the 1770 emigration to Tennessee and the eventual settlement of Nashville.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) ARMIES OF THE RAJ From the Great Indian Mutiny to Independence: 1858-1947 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Byron Farwell

New York: W. W. Norton Co., 1989. Clean light grey paper over boards, brown cloth spine with bright gold titleing. Binding is tight, solid and straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 399 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) WORKING OURSELVES TO DEATH The High Cost of Workaholism & the Rewards of Recovery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Diane Fassel

San Franciso: Harper Collins, 1990. As New bright green boards, tan cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Binding tight, bright & clean, no names or other markings. In a Fine solid dust jacket with no chipping or tears. 164 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) MOSQUITOES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William Faulkner

New York: Liveright Publishing Corp., 1955. Navy blue cloth boards, binding tight with just a hint of a slant. A clean gently read ex-library book, new clean pocket, small faint library stamp on title page. otherwise pages are bright, crisp and unmarked. In a solid bright dust jacket, no chipping or tears, no clipping, protected by a mylar cover. 349 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) A HOUSE ON THE RHINE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frances Faviell

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. VG clean orange boards, tan cloth spine, black lettering. Binding tight with mild slant. Pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 255 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) STONY THE ROAD WE TROD AFRICAN AMERICAN BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cain Hope Felder

STONY THE ROAD WE TROD AFRICAN AMERICAN BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1991. A clean glossy softcover, binding tight and straight. No chipping, tears or creaseing to edges. Interior is clean and bright, P/O name written small and neatly on top of FFE. 260 pgs.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) ORCHIDS FOR HOME AND GARDEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
T.A. Fennell

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Unmarked black cloth boards, white titleing on the spine. Binding tight and straight. Previous owner's small stamp on front free endpaper, (Doc and Katy Abraham from The Green Thumb radio show ) Pages are clean, unmarked, In a solid attractive dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 160 pgs. includes Index, colored photographs and b/w drawings. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) A PECULIAR TREASURE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edna Ferber

New York: Doubleday, 1939. Clean dark blue decorated cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine. binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, pages are lightly age toned. 398 pgs. includes B/W photographs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (79)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: