Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
QUEEN GENEVIEVE. Stockton Street Fair. June 28 - July 4, 1900. Compliments of M. Levy & Bros., Stockton, Cal Printed on one side. Some minor uneven fading to the photograph. Very unusual item. Red card with a red tinted photo tipped on, showing the Queen in her royal gown. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
CALIFORNIA SF:: Harr Wagner, 1925. 6th edition. Brown cloth binding. Some minor wear to covers else in very good condition. Illustrated w/ maps & photographs, in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN KUNSTGEWERBES Berlin:: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1888. 1st ed. Original 3/4 leather binding. Spine detached, leather dry and flaking. Worth restoration. Illustrated in color, sepia and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
WOLF NY:: Dial, 1997. 1st edition. Cloth. School library sticker on spine of jacket and front endpaper, else very good in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
A PRAYER FOR LITTLE THINGS Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1945. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. . Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
BURY MY BONES IN AMERICA. The Saga of a Chinese Family in California 1852-1996 Nevada City:: Carl Mautz Publishing, 1998. First edition. Cloth. Signed by the author on the title page/Fine in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 7) |
IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. In the matter of the Complaint of John L. Howard, et al., against Col. S.B.M. Young, U.S.A., Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park, California. [1896] Introduction by Francis Farquhar Berkeley:: Privately Printed by The Tamalpais Press for Francis Farquhar, 1962. Limited to 400 copies. Blue wraps. Inscribed by Farquhar/Fine. Tipped in frontis piece. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. In the matter of the Complaint of John L. Howard, et al., against Col. S.B.M. Young, U.S.A., Superintendent of the Yosemite National Park, California. [1896] Introduction by Francis Farquhar Berkeley:: Privately Printed by The Tamalpais Press for Francis Farquhar, 1962. Limited to 400 copies. Blue wraps. Fine. Tipped in frontis piece. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
JEDEDIAH SMITH AND THE FIRST CROSSING OF THE SIERRA NEVADA Stockton:: Jedediah Smith Society, 1990. Reprinted from the Sierra Club Bulletin, Vol. XXVIII, No. 3, June, 1943. Staple bound paper covers. Fine condition. Illustrated with a map. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF FRANCIS PELOUBET FARQUHAR. Introduction by Susan Dakin San Fransisco:: Lawton Kennedy for the Roxburghe Club, 1954. First edition. Cloth. Fine condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
STUDS LONIGAN. A Trilogy Containing Young Lonigan, The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan; Judgment Day. Introduction by the author NY:: Modern Library, 1938. 1st Modern Library Giant Edition. Blue cloth. Inscribed by the author/Lacks dust jacket. Some miner cover wear and interior foxing. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 12) |
YOUNG LONIGAN Franklin Center:: The Franklin Library, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Limited edition signed by author/Fine. Black & white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 13) |
WYNDHAM LEWIS London:: Lund Humphries, 1980. 1st edition. Paperbound. Fine condition. . Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
THE COUNTRY HOUSE GUIDE. IHistoric Houses in Private Ownership in England, Wales and Scotland NY:: W.W.Norton, 1979. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
AMERICAN INDIAN ART NY:: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. Hardcover. Bookplate. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 16) |
THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS (Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Cloth backed boards. Covers worn and soiled, inner hinges starting. Illustrated by various artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
THE LAND OF OUT O'DOORS (Stockton):: Privately Printed by Dennison-McKellar Co, 1921. 1st edition. . Full suede leather binding, marbled endpapers. Autographed by the author/Cover lettering has oxidized, else in near fine condition. Illustrated by various artists. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE ALPHABET Mankato:: Creative Editions, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. Cloth backed boards. Near fine condition. As issued w/o dust jacket. Illustrated by Felix. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
THE WIND NY:: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. Cloth backed boards. Near fine condition. As issued w/o dust jacket. Illustrated by Felix. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
THE HOUSE NY:: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. Cloth backed boards. Near fine condition. As issued w/o dust jacket. Illustrated by Felix. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|




