Authors starting with F from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Gay Year
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books. Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Story of one year in the life of a young man who entered the world of New York's third sex. Jacket has slight shelfwear w/o tears. No names or other markings on the inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alcohol Freedom (Audio CD)
|
|
|
Fine. B001E4GWB2 Audio CD's appear to be like new. Case has some very minor shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fischerism
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: The Medical College Bookstore Univ. Of Cincinnati. Very Good/No Jacket. 1930. Decorative Cloth. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Without names or other markings. A very clean and bright copy. Pasted-down title on front cloth board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pirates, Indians, and Spaniards Father Escobedo's "La Florida"
|
|
|
St. Petersburg, FL: Great Outdoors Publishing Co.,. Very Good/Good. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Usual library markings and library card and sleeve in back. Old plastic cover replaced with new mylar cover. Missing piece of dust jacket missing at very bottom of spine. Red cover with Spanish and Indian still bright and clean. Spine edge a little sunned. Old tape marks inside ffep. and back page. Text is bright and clean. Binding stur... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
On The Shores of Scugog
|
|
|
Port Perry Star. Very Good/N/A. 1934. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Book is in very good condition, has some minor shelf wear, slightly bumped and rubbed corners, light rubbing around the spine edges. Spine is very slightly cocked and a bit sunned. Previous owners name and date on ffep. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Vascular Plants
|
|
|
The Society for the Promotion of Nature Conservation. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Cover is lightly worn, no chipping or tears. Cover flaps are taped down to the book. Book has light shelf wear, binding is tight and pages are clean and bright with no markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Chooky
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Good/No Jacket. 1950. Stated First Edition [9th printing]. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards with outline of Chooky on front. Edge stain on back from bleed-through from jacket. Has not gone through to inside board. Some faint scratching on front, Interior is bright and clean without names, bookplates, or other markings. Text is very clean with yellowing from age. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Junior Percussionist
|
|
|
Ludwig. Very Good/N/A. 1976. Soft Cover. 9 x 12 Covers are a little worn, no tears. Interior is in great condition with no marks or wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Photography Index I
|
|
|
Page One the Book Shop. As New/As New. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall 9810063253 No markings or names inside. Book is truly like new. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Florida Homeowner, Condo, & Co-Op Association Handbook
|
|
|
Lifetime. Very Good/N/A. 1995. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 081190809 Very good copy, has light shelf and reading wear as well as some highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cabinetmaking and Mill Work
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co.. Very Good/Fair. 1970. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book and boards are bright and clean. Some light rubbing and bumping to corners. Mylar cover jacket have some closed tears along to edges with a tiny piece missing on back. Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Knights of the Garter 1348-1939
|
|
|
The Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge. Good/N/A. Cloth. 6 x 9 Book has shelf wear and significant silverfishing to spine and back cover. Preivious owners name on ffep. Small tear on page 19. Binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Military knights of Windsor 1352-1944
|
|
|
Oxley and Son. Very Good/N/A. Cloth. 6 x 9 Blue cloth covers are a little faded and rubbed. Previous owners name on ffep. Binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Elixir of Life
|
|
|
Vantage Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1990. 1st. Hard Cover. 5½ x 8 0533087228 Book is tight and in fine condition. Cover is a bit sun faded around the edges. Great copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cheerful By Request
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, & Company. Very Good/N/A. 1919. Cloth. 5 x 8 Signed by Author Signed and dated by the author. Cloth covers have some edge wear with some fraying along the top. No other marks inside besides authors signature and date. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Recipes Kids Can Cook
|
|
|
Hermes House. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 1840387319 New . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Pepito's Story
|
|
|
Ariel Books. Very Good/Poor. 1960. Hard Cover. 8 x 10 Dust cover has significant wear and damage and is missing part of the bottom half on the front cover. Previous owners name on ffep. Pages are clean and not marked. Boards are a bit rubbed around the edges. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Celebrating Italy
|
|
|
Morrow. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. 1st. Hard. 8 x 10 0688070930 Book is in near fine condition with very light shelf wear. Includes publishers publicity photos of author and book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Favorite Poems
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good/Fair. 1940. Hard Cover. 7 x 9 Dust cover has some tears and chipping but is overall intact. Book has some edge wear, interior is bright and clear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gibraltar
|
|
|
Charles Scriber's Sons. Very Good. 1888. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Cover has some rubbing around the edges and spine is very slightly cocked. Corners a bit bumped. Gilt page ends. No markings from previous owner. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
