Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Jiggers, fellows. Here comes Hodge-kiss with another Volkswagen joke
Partch. Virgil F

Good copy in browned & spotted trade paperback Automotive Volkswagen No Place: No Date. Soft cover 40, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Birth of a Nation: The Early Years of the United States
Faber, Doris and Harold Faber

Very good copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket Early American History Charles Scribner's Sons NY: 1989 1st Hard Cover 197, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Small chip to bottom jacket spine ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Foundations of Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry
Faber, Richard L

Very good copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. Mathematics Marcel Dekker, Inc. NY and Basel: 1983 Hard Cover 329, Highlighting and pencil marking to text ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Time Detectives: How Archeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
Fagan, Brian

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Archaeology Simon & Schuster NY: [1995] 1st Hard Cover Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Floods, Famines, and Emperors: El Nino and the Fate of Civilizations
Fagan, Brian

Floods, Famines, and Emperors: El Nino and the Fate of Civilizations
Stock photo.
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Weather Basic Books [1999] Hard Cover xix + 284, Second printing of the 1st edition. Floods, Famines ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: the America's Before Columbus
Fagan, Brian M

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. 240pp Native Americans Thames and Hudson [NY]: [1991] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Closed tear to front cover of jacket ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Beautiful North Carolina
Fagan, John Michael

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Large Trade Paperback]. North Carolina Beautiful America Publishing Beaverton, OR [1980] Soft cover 70, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Name on titlepage ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Cut Thin to Win
Fair, A.A. Erle Stanley Gardner

Very good copy in a good + edgeworn dust jacket. Mystery William Morrow NY: 1965 1st Hard Cover 192, Spine is cocked slightly. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) East Asia Tradition and Transformation
Fairbank, John K., Edwin O. Reischauer, Albert M. Craig

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket in slipcase. Japan Modern Asia Edition Boston: [1976] 1st pr of this Hb Some black-white & color illustrations. 969pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) American Furniture: 1620 to the Present
Fairbanks, Jonathan L. and Elizabeth Bidwell Bates

Very good + copy with a very good dust jacket. Antiques Richard Marek NY: 1981 Book Club Hard Cover 561, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Godfrey Of Bulloigne; Or, The Recovery Of Jerusalem: Done into Heroical Verse, From the Italian of Tasso. The Seventh Edition
Fairfax, Edward, from the Italian of Tasso

Poetry Rare Books Charles Knight & Co. London: 1844 Hard Cover 300 + 277, Two volumes bound into 1. Beautiful red gilt decorated prize binding from Merchiston Castle Academy dated 1846. There are 2 illustrations of Merchiston Castle Academy on the covers of the book. The front illustration if gilt and the rear illustration is not. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Arts and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America
Fairman, Charles E

Very good copy in lightly frayed & worn hardcover. Art Government Printing Office Washington D.C.: 1927 1st Hard Cover xiii + 526, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The World the Railways Made
Faith, Nicholas

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 360pp. Railroads Carroll & Graf NY: [1991] 1st U. S. Hb Illustrated with color & black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Tefilath Israel (Prayers of Israel) - Order of Prayers for the Whole Year. Hebrew and English
Shields of Faith

Good + copy in leather, heavy copper shield mounted to cover Judaica Shields of Faith Co. Chicago: 1943 Hard Cover 706, Metal plate states "May This Comfort and Protect You". A World War II pocket prayer book with metal shield ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Memories Yesteryear (Quantity available: 2)
Fales, Robert Martin, M.D

Very good + copy in green cloth, no dust jacket as issued. North Carolina Privately Printed [Wilmington: 1988 1st Hard Cover 152, Presentation copy Signed by the Author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) Memories Yesteryear
Fales, Robert Martin, M.D

Near fine copy in cloth, not issued with dust jacket. North Carolina Privately Printed [Wilmington: 1988 1st Hard Cover 152, Stories and recollections of Wilmington, North Carolina. A sequel to his postcard & photographic story of Wilmington, NC. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Revolutionaries and Functionaries: The Dual Face of Terrorism
Falk, Richard

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket.22pp. Terrorism E.P. Dutton NY: [1982] 1st Hb Remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Investing in Antique Jewellery
Falkiner, Richard

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 153pp + index Antiques Barrie & Jenkins [London]: [1971] Reprint Hb Illustrated throughout with color & black & white photographs. Pages are browned ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Tom and Jerry Meet Mr. Fingers
Fallberg,Carl

Good copy in pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Juvenile Older Whitman Publishing Co Racine: 1967 Hard Cover 248, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Ink markings on page tops, bottoms, and sides, not on pages. r. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Beep Beep the Road Runner The Super Beep-Catcher
Fallberg, Carl

Good copy in creased pictorial boards Juvenile Older Whitman Publishing Co Racine: 1968 Hard Cover 248, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 553
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (268)
$10-25 (215)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (553)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: