Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) DWARF RABBITS SELECTION, CARE AND BREEDING
FLAUAUS, GUNTHER TRANSLATED BY AHRENS, CHRISTA

NEW JERSEY: T. F. H. PUBLICATIONS, INC., 1985. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LAMINATED COVER. THIS HARDBACK HAS 128 PAGES WHICH INCLUDES AN INDEX AND 70 COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. TEXT WRITTEN IN LARGE PRINT. PAGES CRISP AND CLEAN. CHAPTERS CONTAIN INFORMATION COVERING THE HISTORY OF RABBITS, BREEDS, HOUSING, CARE, FEEDING, BREEDING AND DISEASES. VERY INFORMATIVE AND INTERESTING. SLIGHT NICK ON FRONT COVER.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Fascinating Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
Fabre, J. Henri [Edited, with an Introduction By Teale, Edwin Way]

The Fascinating Insect World of J. Henri Fabre
NY: Fawcett Publications Inc., 1956. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 191pp, 1 page of Publisher's advertising, in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Outer edges of covers light nibbled by an insect. NATURALIST / ENTOMOLOGIST.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Life, Death and Two Chickens - Stories For Children, Stories From Childhood
Fager, Chuck

Life, Death and Two Chickens - Stories For Children, Stories From Childhood
Falls Church, VA: Kimo Press, 1989. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Binding & hinges tight, no labels, markings, nor inscriptions. Small crease on title page. Childhood memories and adventures.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) The Ships and Aircraft of the United States Fleet - War Edition
Fahey, James C

The Ships and Aircraft of the United States Fleet - War Edition
NY: Ships and Aircraft, 1942. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 64pp stapled book, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT, with data and specs. Light edge wear to covers. In a protective mylar sleeve.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America
Fairman, Charles E

Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1927. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiii [1] 526pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. B/W ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Twenty-Five Years 1892-1916 2 Volumes
Fallodon, Viscount Grey of

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1925. First Edition, 2nd Printing, ex-library, both volumes in VERY GOOD CONDITION. No jacket. Covers have surface rubbing, with edge wear. Top edges gilt. Frontis have tissue guard, with photographs throughout. WWI, British Diplomacy, Foreign Office. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America From Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State
Farb, Peter

Man's Rise to Civilization as Shown By the Indians of North America From Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xx, 332pp, bound in original black cloth, with binding and hinge tight. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Dust jacket has edge chips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Sunto Storico Della Scienza Economica
Farini, Luigi

Sunto Storico Della Scienza Economica
Forli: Luigi Bordandini, 1895. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 73pp, [3], bound in original green paper covers, binding is tight. Text is in Italian. Light staining to covers, light interior foxing. SCARCE. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard
Farjeon, Eleanor

Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1928. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Sixth Printing. xvii [1] 270pp, bound in original light green cloth with blue lettering. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing to covers and outer page edges. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Rites of Rhythm - The Music of Cuba
Farr, Jory

Rites of Rhythm - The Music of Cuba
NY: ReganBooks / HarperCollins, 2003. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fine Condition. 261pp, bound in paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Bumped corner. "The Music of Cuba is primordial and poetic: steeped in sex, drenched in mysticism......". First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) De L'Impot Sur Le Revenu - Histoire Financiere
Faucher, M. Leon

De L'Impot Sur Le Revenu - Histoire Financiere
Paris: Au Bureau De La Revue Des Deux Mondes, 1849. IN FAIR CONDITION. 32pp, in original paper covers, hand stitch holding book together as backstrip is worn. SCARCE. ECONOMICS, with text in French.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Notice Sur Turgot
Faugere, M. P

Notice Sur Turgot
Paris: Sagnier Et Bray, 1846. IN FAIR CONDITION. [4], 47pp, [1], beginning with half title and lacking paper covers. Binding tight, interior foxing, text in French. SCARCE.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) The Fays of the Abbey Theatre - An Autobiographical Record
Fay, W. G. / Carswell, Catherine

The Fays of the Abbey Theatre - An Autobiographical Record
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1935. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ condition, protected in a mylar cover. [18], 314pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Irish National Theatre. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) THE NORTH BRITONS, THE PREHISTORY OF A BORDER PEOPLE
Feachem, Richard

London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1965. This FIRST EDITION, hardcover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with sunning on edges and spine. 240 pages includes an index, bibliography with numerous illustrations and photographs. Interesting book covering the early inhabitants of North Briton, their immigration patterns, housing, tools, weapons and other objects. Including their burial techniques and standing stones. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners name written on front fly page, otherwise very cl... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design - Volume II
Fenollosa, Ernest F

Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art.  An Outline History of East Asiatic Design - Volume II
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. xiv, 212pp, in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Frontis has captioned tissue guard intact, with b/w plates throughout.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Shadow of a Dream - A Play in One Act
Fernand, Roland

Shadow of a Dream - A Play in One Act
Chicago: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Stapled book, 24pp, bound in original stiff wraps, binding tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers show creases and rubbing, interior has a few pages with corner curl.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Shadow of a Dream - A Play in One Act
Fernand, Roland

Shadow of a Dream - A Play in One Act
Chicago: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Stapled book, 24pp, bound in original stiff wraps, binding tight. Covers show creases and rubbing, interior has cast names listed on the Character page... Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) America in a Divided World : 1945-1972 (Documentary History Ser)
Ferrell, Robert H. (editor)

Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1975. This hard cover, is NEW CONDITION, IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS PLASTIC WRAP. New/New DJ. Includes a composite index for the entire three-volume documentary history of American diplomacy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Hand-Books for Travellers in Europe and the East: Being a Guide Through Great Britain and Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, Italy, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, Tyrol, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Russia, Spain and Portugal
Fetridge, W. Pembroke

Hand-Books for Travellers in Europe and the East: Being a Guide Through Great Britain and Ireland, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Austria, Italy, Egypt, Syria, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, Tyrol, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Russia, Spain and Portugal
New York: Fetridge & Co., 1887. In Good Condition. Volume one only. Twenty-Sixth Year. With 7 folding maps in front and rear pockets, with maps throughout the book. Folding maps: Ireland, France, Plan of Paris (street map), Map of Great Britain, Map of Scotland, Standard Map of London (street map) and a Map of Europe (most in Very Good Condition, showing occasional small crease tear). 3 leaves of advertising in the front of the book and 114pp of advertising in the back. Bound in red leather with m... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel Guides

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Caspar Hauser. An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated From All Communication With the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn Up From Legal Documents
Feuerbach, Anselm Von

Caspar Hauser.  An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated From All Communication With the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen.  Drawn Up From Legal Documents
Boston: Allen and Ticknor, 1833. IN FAIR CONDITION. Translated from the German - Second Edition. ix [1] 168pp, bound in lavendar cloth, with paper spine label, and engraved frontis. Covers detached, ffp detached, cello-tape over backstrip, interior foxing. BINDING TIGHT. . Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: