Authors starting with F from C L Hawley
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Young England
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1987. Hardcover Near fine copy in very good- dw 276pp. An account of the Young England movement in British politics in the 1840s lead by Disraeli in parliament and Fredrick William Faber in religious thought. Written by Faber's great-great nephew. Black board with silver titles have minimal wear. Dust wrapper is slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.65
($10.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Textiles by William Morris and Morris & Co., 1861-1940
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1981. Pictorial Boards Very good+ copy. 120pp. Introduction by Barbara Morris. 88 illustrations, 24 in colour. Slight hint of rubbing to head of spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.13
($11.37)
|
|
| 3) |
The Roadmender
|
|
|
London: Collins, n.d.. Limp cloth Very good- copy. 125pp. A series of meditations on Christian spirituality by Michael Fairless, the pseudonym of Margaret Fairless Barber. Introduction by Frederick Brereton. Maroon cloth on card with silver titles. Black and white frontis. Lightly rubbed. Lightly bumped to points. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.43
($2.28)
|
|
| 4) |
Orpheus Dis(re)membered: Milton and the Myth of the Poet-Hero
|
|
|
Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1996. H/b, 1st edn., 9.5" x 6.5", 227 pp. Drawing on work by Mikhail Bakhtin and feminist theory, this is an examination of the Orpheus myth and concepts of author and hero in Milton's poetry and prose. Detailed bibliography and index. Very clean and bright. A fine copy in like d/w. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.17)
|
|
| 5) |
Pandora's Breeches: Women, Science & Power in the Enlightenment
|
|
|
London: Random House UK, 2004. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 274pp. An assessment of the crontibution of women to scientific research adn though in the Enlightenment. Considers Elisabeth of Bohemia, Anne Conway, Jane Dee, Elisabetha Hevelius, Caroline Herschel amongst others. Also has a chapter on Mary Shelley and Frankenstein. Bibliography. Slight hint of a crease to one corner. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.63)
|
|
| 6) |
Auden in Love : The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 253pp. Memoir of the relationship between Auden and the American Chester Kallman, written by Kallman's step-mother. The written style is rather romantic but written as it is by one who knew the key participants well it is still of interest. Selection of black and white photographs. Half bound in turquiose cloth with grey papers to boards. Bumped to tail of spine. Light edge wear to dust wrapper. Slightly sunned to spine. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 7) |
Revolution as Tragedy: The Dilemma of the Moderate from Scott to Arnold
|
|
|
London: Cornell University Press, 1980. Hardcover Spiral Bound Very good copy in Good dw. 297pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. A study of how a number of nineteenth century British writers used their literary works to explore or defend their mixed feelings about radicalism. Scott, Byron, Carlyle and Arnold have a chapter each. Copy is lightly bumped. Dw is bumped and rubbed to edges with small mark to fore edge and slight grubbiness to rear. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.12)
|
|
| 8) |
Goethe in East Germany, 1949-1989 Toward a History of Goethe Reception in the GDR
|
|
|
Camden House, 1998. Hardcover Near fine, bright copy. 168pp. Part of the Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture series. A consideration of the critical reception of the Romantic writer. Slightly bumped to spine. No dw. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.14)
|
|
| 9) |
Sir George Trevelyan and the New Spiritual Awakening
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Floris Books, 2002. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 203pp. Biography of Sir George Trevelyan who was a supporter of many alternative ideas, spirituality, and education; he was a craftsman, Alexander teacher and master at Gordonstoun School. Of the Trevelyan's of Wallington, and nephew of the historian G M Trevelyan, he supported organic faming, archaeological and architectural preservation, communal living etc and founded the Wrekin Trust. Of interest to anyone researching the history of t... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.70
($9.09)
|
|
| 10) |
Kelmscott Lecture 1980: William Scawen Blunt and the Morrises
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1981. Pamphlet Very good- copy. 45pp. An interesting lecure format with letters from Janey Morris interspersed with extracts from Wilfrid Scawen Blunt's diaries and Faulkner's own commentary. Originally performed as the first Kelmscott Lecture by Peter Faulkner and his wife Pamela. Sewn pamphlet binding. Faded card wraps with faint pencil note to back. Contents very clean and neat. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.17)
|
|
| 11) |
Kelmscott Lecture 1980: William Scawen Blunt and the Morrises
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1981. Pamphlet Very good copy. 45pp. An interesting lecure format with letters from Janey Morris interspersed with extracts from Wilfrid Scawen Blunt's diaries and Faulkner's own commentary. Originally performed as the first Kelmscott Lecture by Peter Faulkner and his wife Pamela. Sewn pamphlet binding. Slightly faded card wraps. Contents very clean and neat. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.88
($18.94)
|
|
| 12) |
Humanism in the Novel
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1975. Paperback Good, sound copy. 196 pp. Traces the parallel development of the novel, secularisation and modern humanism. Considers in particular the work of George Eliot, George Meredith, Samuel Butler, Henry James, H. G. Wells, E. M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, George Orwell, Evelyn Waugh, Graham Greene and William Golding. Brief bibliography. Unevenly sunned with some browning. Slightly rubbed and bumped. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.13
($11.37)
|
|
| 13) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume X Number 2 Spring 1993
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1994. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 59pp. Journal with articles and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Self-Revelation in Morris's Unfinished Novel; A Lesson in Internationsal relations - Morris and the SPAB; The Revision of a Dream of John Ball; and more. Stapled binding. Very lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 14) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IX Number 3 Spring 1991
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1991. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 40pp. +xxpp. Journal with articles and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Morris and Comapny in Mancjester; The Novel on Blue Paper - an additional page; and more. Plus the 20 page insert William Morris An Annotated Bibliography 1988-1989 by David and Sheila Latham. Stapled binding. Very lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 15) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IX Number 2 Spring 1991
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1991. Pamphlet Very good copy. 48pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Design and Technology in Nowhere by Roger Colman; A Note on Morris and Imperialism by Peter Faulkner; The Reviews are In - Reclaiming the Success of Morris's 'Socialist Interlude'; 'Silence and Pity' An Unpublished Fair Copy; and more. Stapled binding. Very lightly faded to spine anbd a f... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 16) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume IX Number 1 Autumn 1990
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1990. Pamphlet Very good copy. 48pp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: The City and Mining Enterprise - the Making of the Morris Family Fortune by Charles Harvey & Jon Press; William Morris's Childhood and schooling by Linda Anne Richardson; The Stillmans and the Morrises by Philip Attwood; Pre-Rapaelitism Today by Hilary Morgan; Ananda Coomaraswamy and William Morris b... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 17) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VIII Number 4 Spring 1990 News From Nowhere Special Issue
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1990. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 40pp. News From Nowhere Special Issue. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. This issue's articles include: Bloody Sunday and News from Nowhere by Michael Fellman; Charles gere and William Morris by Edmund Penning-Rowsell; News from Nowhere as Erotic Dream by Jan Marsh; The Struggle for the Vision Fair - Morris and Ecology by Paddy O'Sullivan; and more. Stapled binding. Very li... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 18) |
The Journal of the William Morris Society Volume VIII Number 3 Autumn 1989
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1989. Pamphlet Near fine copy. 40pp. + xvipp. Journal with article and book reviews on various aspects of Morris's life work, politics etc. Also includes 16pp annotated bibliography from 1986-1987. This issue's articles include: William Morris Biographical Gleanings 1865-1875 by Susan Mooney; The Role of Grimhild in Sigurd the Volsung by Jane Ennis; Morris and the Working Men's College; and more. Stapled binding. Hint of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 19) |
Thinking of Home: William Faulkner's Letters to his Mother and Father, 1918-1925
|
|
|
Long unavailable, these letters by the young Faulkner, written when he was in his 20s, are a fascinating and eloquent testimo... read more
New York: Norton, 2000. Paperback Near fine copy. 230pp. Letters from the embryonic novelist, written in his twenties, and covering his early travels. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.57)
|
|
| 20) |
Charlotte Gray
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1998 repr.. H/b, 393 pp. Third in Faulks's trilogy of novels in France. Blue boards lightly rubbed and bumped. D/w is worn to top edge with some small tears and chips. A near fine copy in fair d/w. ... more information
Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.80
($6.06)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (11)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (98)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






