Authors starting with F from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
THE POWER OF THEATRICAL MADNESS (photographs and drawings documenting a performance piece by Jan Fabre)
|
|
|
London, England: Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1986. FINE stated 1st edition (one of 3000 copies) in photo-pictorial laminated boards. Introduction by Kathy Acker ("Fabre's Art"), essay by Germano Celant ("The Buried Body"), translated by John Mitchell, eight full-page drawings by Jan Fabre, and thirty B&W photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe.. ISBN: 0905263901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Mapplethorpe, Robert (photographs). PERFORMANCE ART DANCE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
JOAN OF ARC
|
|
|
London, England: Odhams Press Limited, 1954. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (bookplate on pastedown) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, spine a bit tanned). Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ex Libris : Confessions of a Common Reader
|
|
|
Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadima... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0374148600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOOKS READING INTERESTS ESSAYS SINGLE. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
"TO THE CURIOUS, INTELLIGENT READER" : Remarks in Acceptance of the National Book Fundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The National Book Foundation, 1994. FINE 1st edition in printed wrappers with French folds.. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Öyvind Fahlström, Svezia : XXXIII Biennale di Venezia (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
Malmo, Sweden: Tryck AB Svenska Telegrambyran, 1966. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). Large square quarto volume (10.5" by 10.5"), unpaginated (24 pages), author photograph, 28 B&W plates. Text by Enrico Crispolti (in Italian) and Oyvind Fahlström (in English). The Swedish section of the XXXIII Biennale in Venice, arranged by Moderna Museet, Stockholm. . First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Fahlstrom, Oyvind. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
JANET FISH (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: DC Moore Gallery, 2007. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial stiff wrappers. Large, nearly square quarto volume (11" wide by 11.5" tall), 64 pages, 28 full-color plates. The catalogue for an exhibition at DC Moore Gallery, New York, February 14 to March 17, 2007.. ISBN: 0977496538. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
MERCHANT SAIL (complete in six volumes)
|
|
|
Center Lovell, ME, USA: Fairburn Marine Educational Foundation, Inc., 1945. NEAR FINE 1st edition of this monumental 6-volume set, without dust jackets (as issued). Covers and top page edges of some volumes are a bit soiled. Volume 1 (xxii + 756 pages) covers Early Days of Exploration and the Influence of Shipbuilding in the Development of the American Colonies; the Merchant Marine during the Revolution; the Challenging Period between the Wars with Britain; Raids of the Barbary States on the Commerce of ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Known Violin Makers
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: The Bradford Press, 1942. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (endpapers a bit foxed, minor edge wear), without a dust jacket (as issued).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. VIOLINS VIOLIN MAKERS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Person-Centered Graduate Education
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1977. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page) and AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Darlene & Gerry / for recollections of Creative Teaching / Best Thoughts, / Roy / 9/97" (in blue ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0879750723 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Amanda's Cove : A Maine Coastal Tale
|
|
|
Saco, ME, USA: Bastille Books, 1989. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page) and AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Gerry & Darlene / in the spirit of the Peace Corps, / Sisterhood & Brotherhood. / Love / Roy" (in black ink on the title page). Also laid in is long personal letter, typed and signed in blue ink, as well as the publisher's promotional flyer about the book.. ISBN: 0962192112 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fi... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Of Lobstering and Love : Trials and Triumphs
|
|
|
Saco, ME, USA: Bastille Books, 1990. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page) and AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Darlene & Gerry / [undecipherable line] / memories of seaside perfection / Love / Roy" (in blue ink on the title page). Also laid in is short personal letter, typed, with many corrections, and signed in blue ink.. ISBN: 0962192112 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seaside Fables & Other Incites
|
|
|
Saco, ME, USA: Bastille Books, 1994. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Gerry & Darlene / with thoughts about insights & water. / Cheers, / Roy" (in blue ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0962192155. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Amons, Susan. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
When the Tunnels Meet : Contemporary Romanian Poetry
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom: Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1996. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. EDITOR INSCRIBED: "for Nina Scioli, / in our new and very special friendship / love from John / May 1996" (in black ink on the half-title page). Ten leading Irish poets have produced their own distinctive versions of poems by ten leading Romanian poets.. ISBN: 1852243058 . Signed by Editor. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ROMANIAN POETRY CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lion River : The Indus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The John Day Company, 1975. FINE stated 1st American edition (previous owner's name) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0381982726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art and Artists of the Capitol of the United States of America
|
|
|
Washington, DC, USA: US Government Printing Office, 1927. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: Contains an 8-line presentation inscription, dated 1928, in black ink on the front free endpaper. The author held the title of Art Curator of the US Capitol. Large quarto volume, elegantly bound in dark blue cloth with titles and decorative rules stamped in gold. FINE 1st edition without a dust jacket (as issued).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Art Artists American Miscellaneous. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
HUDSON VALLEY PEOPLE : Albany to Yonkers, 1700-1900 (an exhibition catalogue)
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, NY, USA: Vassar College Art Gallery, 1982. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Small quarto volume (7" by 10"), 63 pages, reproductions of portrait paintings (47 B&W and 1 color). The catalogue of an exhibition at the Vassar College Art Gallery, Poughkeepsie, NY, 16 April - 6 June 1982 & Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany, NY, 13 July - 22 August 1982.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shark Cage Under the Red Sea
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1969. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
LELOOSKA : An Intimate Portrait of Northwest Indian Culture Through Living Art
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, 1976. NEAR FINE stated 1st printing in color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Vicki & Max -- / Best regards, / (Debbie's low couch) / Regards, / Randolph" (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0890871264. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. INDIAN ART NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Heritage Encyclopedia of American History
|
|
|
A comprehensive one-volume history of the United States, edited by a professor of history at Yale University. Its 3,000 entri... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color ictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0805044388. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. UNITED STATES HISTORY DICTIONARIES. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Taking Refuge in L. A. : Life in a Vietnamese Buddhist Temple
|
|
|
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 1987. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. Introduction by the Vietnamese Buddhist monk, Thich Nhat Hanh, who was an early vocal opponent of the war in Vietnam.. ISBN: 0893812617. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Farber, Don (photos). DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOJOURNALISM. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (59)
Filter by country:
United States (243)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


