Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (32)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (23)
With photos (19)
Filter by subject:
How-To General (12)Travel Guides (4)
Nature and Environment (4)
American West & Frontier (3)
Science General (3)
Business (3)
Baseball (2)
Gardening General (2)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Why Americans Zig Zag When They Eat Trade paperback, new. Provides answer to questions of historical, cultural, and travel miscellany from around the world. 183 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 2) |
Bowling for All Hardcover, Very Good text in a tattered dustjacket. Name penciled on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight text. The Barnes Sports Library series title. Illustrated with line drawings, B&W photos. Indexed. 107 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 3) |
The Book of Expert Driving Paperback, Very Good condition with faded spine. Book details the fine points of driving. Illustrated with "behind-the-wheel" line drawings. Indexed. 208 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 4) |
Memoirs from a Coffee Shop: 1996-2001 The Storyteller's Saga Trade paperback, new. First Edition. 241 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Canopy Trade paperback, new. First edition. An action-packed novel which takes us from the rainforests of Central America into the dangerous world of industrial espionage, organized crime and corrupt religious sects. 639 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 6) |
Love on $5 A Day: An Indispensable Handbook for Those Who Use Both Hands Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Pen marks on last page and inside back cover; otherwise clean and tight. Gift ideas for someone special and spend $5 or less.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 7) |
The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm This futuristic tale, which is set in Zimbabwe in the year 2194, centers on Tendai (age 13), Rita (age 11), and Kuda (age 4), the children of the very strict General Matsika. One day, tired of living within the confines of their father's rules, they sneak out of the house, and are promptly, kidnapped. Determined to get them back home, General Matsika hires the Ear, the Eye, and the Arm--three nuclear-mutated detectives whom he hopes will be able to use their unusual powers to track down his children. Meanwhile, Tendai, Rita, and Kuda have a series of amazing adventures--all of which keep them always just out of reach of the Ear, the Eye, and the Arm. A combination adventure story and science fiction tale, THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM is a 1995 Newbery Honor Book.
Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Reading level Grades 7-10. 311 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 8) |
Farmer's Law: Junk in a World of Affluence Stein And Day, 1973.. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, shopworn. First edition. 178 pages.. ISBN: 0812816145 . First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 9) |
Home Power! Softcover booklet, Near Fine. Second printing. Introduction by Robert Rodale. Includes Home production Financial Diary. 86 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 10) |
Build-It Yourself Homestead Trade paperback, Fine condition. Line drawings. 86 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 11) |
Better Homes and Jungles Multnomah Press, 1991. Hardcover, Very Good text with crease in front endpaper and light shelfwear. 'Vaccinate your family against creeping affluenza.'. ISBN: 0880704527. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 12) |
The Incompatibility of Men and Women and How to Overcome It Paperback, Near Fine condition. First printing. Name stamped on front endpaper and inside back cover; otherwise clean and tight. 187 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
Big Book of Christmas Entertainments First Edition. Softcover. Very Good with small pricetag scar on front cover. A Collection of Original Plays, Poems and Novelties Written Especially for This Book. 16 plays, 25 poems, 16 novelty skits. 245 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1,200.00
|
| 14) |
Total Quality Control: Engineering and Management McGraw-Hill,, 1961. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped, edgewear, small cover tear; otherwise clean and tight. Revised edition of book titled "Quality Control." The technical and manageria l field for improving product quality, including its reliability, and for reducing operating costs and losses. Indexed. 627 pages.. ISBN: 0070203520. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 15) |
Fun with Felt New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, tears. Designs for more than 50 clothing items, accessories, toys and decorations. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. Large format. Indexed. 176 pages.. ISBN: 0442257740. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 16) |
Kids Who Succeed Paperback, new. First paperback edition. Guide to raising a child who'll be a winner. Indexed. 309 pages... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 17) |
Strikeout Story Paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear, corner discoloration. Biography of baseball player who went from the bush leagues to the Hall of Fame. 242 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$47.00
|
| 18) |
What Were They Thinking? Really Bad Ideas Throughout History Trade paperback, new. Revised edition. Humorous compendium of some 400 harebrained schemes, useless products, and misguided obsessions. 304 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 19) |
The Weekend Gardener Paperback, Near Fine condition with minor shelfwear. First printing. Year-round guide for the part-time gardener. How-to illustrations by Malcolm Spooner. 217 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 20) |
The Armchair James Beard Trade paperback, new. First paperback edition. Foreword by Barbara Kafka. Selected writings by James Beard, with 130 recipes. Indexed. 346 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|












