Authors starting with F from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Thackeray, William Makepeace
|
|
|
Heritage Press, 1968. Hardback Reprint NF Blue pictorial cloth in very good slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pisces Studies: Assisting the Smallest Economic Activities of the Urban Poor
|
|
|
Office of Urban Development, 1981. Softcover Very Good condition. Previous owner stamp. Contributors include: Jeffrey Ashe, Project Director, Jason Brown, Peter H. Fraser, Douglas A. Hellinger, Fred M. O'Regan, and William R. Tucker. 378 pages. Includes case studies from developing nation around the world. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Gingerbread: 24 Inspirational Houses and Decorative Gifts to Make
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, [1997]. Hardback 2nd printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. As new, unread. Photographs by Michelle Garrett. 64 pages. ISBN: 1859674917 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 4) |
Franklin, The apostle of modern times
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1929. Hardback 1st G Black cloth has been sleightly sun-bleached along the spine. Fraying at top of spine. Endpapers yellowed. Biography of Benjamin Franklin. Many black and white illustrations by various artists. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel: First Series
|
|
|
W.W Norton & Company, [1953]. Hardback 2nd printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner stamp on first free endpaper. Dust jacket has one small tear, some light edgewear. Collected and edited by Hanna Fenichel and David Rapaport. Contains 34 papers written between 1922 and 1936. Those not previously published in English translated by James and Alix Strachey. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1966. Hardback Reprint VG+/G- DJ is price-clipped, rubbed with several chips and tears. Spine is faded. Religious ceremonies of Pueblo, Zuni, Hopi, Navajo and Apacha tribes. Originally published in 1931. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Review and Annotated Bibliography of Ancient Lake Deposits (Precambrian to Pleistocene) in the Western States: Geological Survey Bulletin 1080
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1964. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, edgewear, cover scuffed. All plates present in rear pocket. 120 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mechanism of Denial; The Manifest Content of the Dream. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph III
|
|
|
International Universities Press, 1969. Softcover Near Fine condition. Contents: The Mechanism of Denial by Burness E. Moore and David L. Rubinfine.; and The Manifest Content of the Dream by Isidor Bernstein and Bernard D. Fine with additional material from Rudolph M. Loewenstein, Walter A. Stewart, Milton H. Horowitz and Jules Glenn. 113 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Recollection and Reconstruction; Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph IV
|
|
|
International Universities Press, 1971. Softcover Good condition Spine crease and some pencil markings in one section. Contents: Recollection and Reconstruction by Edward D. Joseph and Burness E. Moore; Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis by Jerome Ennis. Both with case illustrations and bibliographies. 128 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Healing of the Mind: The Technique of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy
|
|
|
David McKay, [1971]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some edgewear ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Geology, Ore Deposits, and Exploratory Drilling in the Deer Flat Area White Canyon District San Juan County, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1132
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1963. Softcover Good condition Spine sunned. Edgewear. All plates present in rear pocket. 114 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Geology of the Uravan Mineral Belt: Geological Survey Bulletin 988-A
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1952. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover, card holder pasted in. 13 pages plus three maps in pocket. Contributions to the Geology of Uranium, 1952 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mineral Resources of the Uncompahgre Primitive Area Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1261-C
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover Good condition An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. Previous owner stamps. All plates present. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vanadium Deposits of Colorado and Utah: A Preliminary Report: Bulletin 936-P
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1942. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover, some fading. Fold-out maps present and in very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanadium-Uranium Deposits of the Rifle Creek Area, Garfield County, Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1101
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition With a section on mineralogy by Theodore Botinelly. Spine faded. Previous owners' stamps. All plates in pocket. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kicks
|
|
|
Fifteen-year-old best friends Laurie and Carla can't wait for summer to begin. This year, studious, quiet Laurie vows to be m... read more
Clarion Books, 1995. Hardback First edition, first printing Fine in Very Good DJ Dust jacket has some edgewear, and a one-inch closed tear on top rear. The first novel from the author of White Oleander. ISBN: 0395696240 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Symbol, Dream, and Psychosis: Volume III Psychoanalytic Series
|
|
|
International Universities Press, [1973]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 435 pages. Contents include: On the Symbol; On the Dream; The Ambulatory Psychosis; On Exceptional States; On the Analytic Relation; Toward the Technique of Amnesia Removal; and Notes on the Diagnosis and Treatment of the Ambulatory Psychotic; plus Postscript, Appendix, Glossary, References and Index. ISBN: 082366287x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Psycho-Analytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers With Critical Introductions
|
|
|
International Universities Press, [1962]. Hardback 2nd printing Good in Fair dust jacket. Red cloth. Previous owner name on first free endpaper. Highlighting in one chapter. Dust jacket has several large chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Modern American Usage: A Guide
|
|
|
Hill and Wang, 1966. Hardback Book Club Ed. NF/VG Two small tears and edgewear on DJ. Begun by Follett before his death in 1963, the book was completed by Barzun in collaboration with: Carlos Baker, Frederick W. Dupee, Dudley Fitts, James D. Hart, Phyllis McGinley and Lionel Trilling. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1950. Hardback BCE Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Dust jacket missing large chips both front and rear. A delightful dictionary filled with wit and commentary. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


