Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)
With photos (36)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (131)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) Y a-t-il un Marche Commun?
Fabra, Paul

Y a-t-il un Marche Commun?
Editions du Seuil , 1965 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). 12mo card wraps. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£2.37 ($4.74)
2) The Forsaken Families
Fagin, Leonard and Little, Martin

The Forsaken Families
Penguin Books , 1984 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
3) Aston Hall; A General Guide
Fairclough, Oliver

Aston Hall; A General Guide
Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery , 1981 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
4) The Roadmender and The Gathering of Brother Hilarius [Out Of The Shadow; At The White Gate]
Fairless, Michael

Collins , n.d. . Hardback. . Near fine little book. Exceptionally clean and bright copy. 12mo textured green leather binding with gilt titles. Green endpapers and green ribbon page marker. Frontispiece by Norman Heddle. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.57 ($5.15)
5) Derail; Why Trains Crash
Faith, Nicholas

Derail; Why Trains Crash
Channel 4 Books , 2000 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£4.94 ($9.89)
6) Nielsen Symphony No 5
Fanning, David

Nielsen Symphony No 5
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine as-new hardback. 8vo pictorial covers. Cambridge Music Handbook. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£22.80 ($45.65)
7) Railways Around Wakefield and Pontefract
Farline, John and Cookson, Peter

Railways Around Wakefield and Pontefract
Wyvern Publications , 1984 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£7.12 ($14.25)
8) Trends in Social Welfare
Farndale, James (ed)

Trends in Social Welfare
Pergamon Press , 1965 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£13.30 ($26.63)
9) Ruskin as a Religious Teacher
Farrar, Dean

Ruskin as a Religious Teacher
The Saint George Press , 1904 . Paperback. . VG++. Cad wraps edgeworn and foxing to outer pages. Grey paper wraps over stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.55 ($13.11)
10) The Edge of the Sword
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony

The Edge of the Sword
Alan Sutton , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£8.55 ($17.12)
11) Once Bitten, Twice Bitten; Repeat Victimisation and its Implications for Crime Prevention (Crime Prevention Unit Series Paper No 46)
Farrell, Graham and Pease, Ken

Once Bitten, Twice Bitten; Repeat Victimisation and its Implications for Crime Prevention (Crime Prevention Unit Series Paper No 46)
Police Research Group, Home Office Department , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.70 ($11.41)
12) The Geographer's Library
Fasman, Jon

The Geographer's Library
Penguin Books , 2006 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear but looks unread and unopened). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
13) Malaisie
Fauconnier, Henri

J Ferenczi et fils , 1933 . Paperback. . VG. Spine is taped. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Covers are worn. 12mo paper covers. With coloured woodcuts by Henri Camus. Text in French. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£5.13 ($10.27)
14) Arts and Crafts Essays by Members of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society
Faulkner, Peter (intro); Morris, William (preface)

Arts and Crafts Essays by Members of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society
Thoemmes Press (William Morris Library) , 1996 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. 8vo card wraps. Reprint of 1893 edition. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£23.74 ($47.53)
15) String Quartet No 2 in G minor Op 45
Faure, Gabriel

Hamelle , Not dated. . Paperback. . VG+. Lightly foxed throughout. 8vo card covers. Miniature score. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.43 ($2.86)
16) Flore et Vegetation des Alpes: Volume I Etage Alpin; Volume II Etage Subalpin
Favarger, Claude

Delachaux and Niestle S A , 1956; 1958 . Hardback. . Both vols are VG++ no DWs. Both vols have bookplate of previous owner on ffep. Both vols 12.5 x 17.5 cm. Vol 1 green cloth with 32 illus in colour and 35 drawings; Vol 2 has 32 illus in colour and 41 drawings by Paul-A Robert ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£12.82 ($25.67)
17) Chronicle of the French Revolution 1788-1799
Favier, J

Chronicle of the French Revolution 1788-1799
Longman Chronicle , 1989 . Hardback. . Fine as new book in near fine DW (minimal edgewear). Folio red cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£45.60 ($91.30)
18) Lead Mining in Swaledale
Fawcett, Edward R (ed Brian Lee)

Lead Mining in Swaledale
Faust Publishing Co. Ltd , 1985 . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet with laminated pictorial card covers. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£12.16 ($24.35)
19) The Palace of Holyroodhouse; Official Guide
Fawcett, Richard

The Palace of Holyroodhouse; Official Guide
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1991 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.42 ($2.84)
20) La Princesse de Cleves
Fayette, Madame de la

Cambridge University Press , 1945 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is sunned. A nice, clean copy. 12mo pink cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£5.13 ($10.27)
Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations