Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Fine or New (86)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)$5-10 (146)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (161)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (323)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Crimson Petal and the White
The panoramic novel takes place in the 1870s, and focuses on a writer named William Rackham who is married to the sickly, depressed Agnes but is so enamored of a prostitute named Sugar that he hires her as governess for his daughter. Around these characters, the tumult of Victorian London is revealed as the story spirals into a tale of ambition, love, and revenge. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 2) |
The Courage Consort (Three Novellas) the Hundred and Ninty-Nine Steps, and the Fahrenheit twins
Orlando, Fl: Harcourt, Inc., 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 3) |
The American Scholar Summer 1999 Volume 68 No.3
Washington, D.C.: The Phi Beta Kappa Society, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 4) |
Un-Friendly Persuasion: A Quaker Mystery
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimo Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.89
|
| 5) |
Chinabound : A Fifty Year Memoir
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1983. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 6) |
The Great Chinese Revolution: 1800-1985
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1987. Soft Cover, Paper. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 7) |
Entombed
The discovery of a bricked-up skeleton in a partially demolished brownstone is a scenario straight out of Edgar Allan Poe. What makes the find more amazing is the fact that the building is actually one of Poe's former residences. Manhattan sex crimes prosecutor Alexandra Cooper pursues the connections from the skeleton to the 19th-century writer, and to the resurgence of a long-dormant perpetrator, the Silk Stocking Rapist, who has now begun murdering his victims. This is the seventh novel in a series.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Recycled Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 8) |
Final Jeopardy
Alexandra Cooper is the assistant district attorney in charge of Manhattan's sex crime prosecution. Alex is shocked one morning to read her own obituary in the headlines, when it is really movie star Isabella Lascar who has been killed--in Alex's summer home on Martha's Vineyard. As a prosecutor who has tried many high-profile cases, Alex has made a lot of enemies. The search for Isabella's killer goes on while Alex continues with witness and victim interviews, serial rape investigations, and late night meetings with cops and detectives that are as much a part of her life as uptown social rounds.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 9) |
Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man
The author of BACKLASH: The Undeclared War Against American Women turns her attention to the problems of the American male. She shows how social forces have left men in a corner and how traditional values and views of masculinity have not helped matters. Faludi bolsters her case through interviews with men from all walks of life and levels of society. Included is her article on the Citadel which ran in the New Yorker magazine.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 10) |
Journal and Letters of Philip Vickers Fithian: a Plantation Tutor of the Old Dominio, 1773 - 1774
Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virgina, 1983. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 11) |
Dayworld Breakup
The third book of the "Dayworld" series, in which the population of the Earth has increased so much that people are forced to timeshare their lives, only allowed to "live" one day a week. Jefferson Caird, a daybreaker (one who inhabits seven different personalities in order to defy the government's timeshare regulations), struggles to stay alive and keep sane, as government agents hunt him down to forcibly brainwash him.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 12) |
Red Orc's Rage
"Red Orc's Rage", while not an actual part of the World of Tiers series, explores the mind of the Red Orc behind the relative safety of a fictional psychiatrist's theories.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 13) |
The Wind Whales of Ismael
New York: Ace Books, 1971. Spine is not creased, very slight edge wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 14) |
Dayworld Rebel
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 15) |
Young Lonigan
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2003. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 16) |
Voices Behind the Wall : Ninety Prison Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 17) |
Beaned in Boston : Murder at a Finance Convention
Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Chicago Spectrum Press, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 18) |
Conspiracies, Lies and Hidden Agendas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 19) |
Phaid the Gambler
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1986. First Ace Edition . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 20) |
Ice Lake : A Novel
The Montreal police force's star detective, Emile Cinq-Mars, investigates a spate of mysterious deaths and finds a powerful biotech company behind them.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.95
|












