Authors starting with F from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1070
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
| 1) |
PART I: JOURNAL FOR LIFE DISCOVERING FAITH AND VALUE THROUGH JOURNAL KEEPING
|
|
|
Chicago:: Acta,, 1977. First Edition, Stated second printing. Stapled paperback booklet. As NEW. 62 pp, illustrated. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 2) |
THE BAHAI FAITH: AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Wilmette, IL:: Bahai Publishing Trust,, 1972. Revised Edition, 5th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 3) |
THE CHALLENGE TO WOMEN
|
|
|
New York:: Basic Books,, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo, pp. 176. Hardcover near fine though cover faded, dustjacket fair now under mylar. The writers explore the problems that modern women must encounter as a homemaker in an urban family, a breadwinner, a colleague of men and a wife. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 4) |
SON OF THE BLACK STALLION
|
|
|
New York:: RANDOM HOUSE,, 1947. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very good. . Hardcover very good, corners bumped, slight wear to edges of spine, slight darkening of cover, pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 5) |
THE LAST BARRIER. A SUFI JOURNEY. [ UNITED STATES PUBLICATION SUBTITLE: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLD OF SUFI TEACHING]
|
|
|
London:: Turnstone,, 1976. First published in. Hardcover. Neat unsigned ink inscription inside front cover. 183 p. Hardcover fine and dustjacket near fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. Pages clean and tight though age-toned. Appears unread. Author's experiences with Turkish master of Sufism, the mystical way of Islam. The first of a trilogy of the author's spiritual quest in the Sufi tradition. A rare journal of one man's struggle towards true freedom. Reshad Feild chose the Sufi way of enlightenment, but T... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.70
|
|
| 6) |
BEYOND FEMINIST AESTHETICS. FEMINIST LITERATURE AND SOCIAL CHANGE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press,, 1989. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. 223 pp. Dark blue hardcover fine binding, pages tight but heavily highlighted & underlined -- all the better for a quick read! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 7) |
JOHN ADAMS GRIEFEN - PAINTINGS
|
|
|
New York:: SALANDER-O'REILLY GALLERIES,, 1991. Stapled paperback booklet. Very good. Pages clean & tight. 16 pp. 4 full page color plates. Cover lightly soiled, light crease on front and back cover. Art monograph. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 8) |
HEALTH ONLINE: HOW TO FIND HEALTH INFORMATION, SUPPORT GROUPS, AND SELF-HELP COMMUNITIES IN CYBERSPACE
|
|
|
Reading, MA, U.S.A:: Addison-Wesley Longman Incorporated,, 1996. Paperback. 308 pages. Trade paperback fine. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 9) |
WHAT JESUS DID
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford Univesity Press,, 1963. Hardcover. Very good. 131 pp, pages clean & tight, front free endpaper has abrasion where library pocket has been removed. Church bookplate affixed inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 10) |
LAISSEZ FAIRE AND THE GENERAL-WELFARE STATE: A STUDY OF CONFLICT IN AMERICAN THOUGHT, 1865-1901
|
|
|
he University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor Paperback,, 1964. First Edition as paperback. Paperback. Very good. 468 pp, pages clean & tight, upper corner curled, light wear to extremities of cover, cover rubbed. Trade Paperback. Political economics of the United States. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 11) |
THE COMPLETE JUGGLER. ALL THE STEPS FROM BEGINNER TO PROFESSIONAL WITH 3 SCARVES TO START YOU OFF.. (ACTUALLY WITHOUT THE SCARVES)
|
|
|
New York:: Vintage,, 1987. Stated First Edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Fully Ilustrated With B/W Line Drawings By Bruce Edwards. 574 page (incl index) Trade paper cover appears unread. Cover Corner creased. Otherwise fine. Book only. Step-by-step instructions, from a man who has successfully taught some 350,000 people to juggle, on how to do everything from the basic cascade to juggling devil sticks, diabolos, & spinning plates. Includes Scarf Juggling, The Basic Cascade,Advanced 3 Ball Juggling, Ba... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.90
|
|
| 12) |
SISTERS: LOVE AND RIVALRY INSIDE THE FAMILY AND BEYOND
|
|
|
New York:: Morrow,, 1979. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. 345 page hardcover fine in very good dustjacket now protected under mylar. A discussion of how a woman's life is shaped and influenced by having a sister. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 13) |
SIGNED!!! REDCOATS' REVENGE
|
|
|
Potomac Books Inc,, 2008. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. 307 pp. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Inscribed and autographed by author on title page; note signed by author on publisher's review card slipped in. Gift quality! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.60
|
|
| 14) |
THE PIG AT 37 PINECREST DRIVE
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: The Westminister Press,, 1981. First Edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Signed & inscribed by author: 'To Diana, Happy reading. I hope you have as much fun reading this as I did writing it. Susan Fleming Feb. 1987' 127 pages. Fine Hardcover, Glossy Illustrated Boards. pages clean & tight, appears unread. Cover slightly rubbed. 'Terry's mother's latest educational experience gives him the notoriety that he thought he wanted.. In addition to quick lessons in politics and handy knowledge... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 15) |
THE VILLAGE OF HIDDEN WISHES
|
|
|
Pantheon Books,, 1960. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. Hardcover with illustrated dustjacket under library's removeable mylar. Front free endpaper excised by library. 158 pp, pages clean & intact. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WHOLE WORLD'S IN HIS HAND
|
|
|
New York:: E. P. Dutton,, 1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Uncirculated Ex-church library with minimal markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. Hardcover near fine with pages clean & tight, dustjacket has wear to edges a few tiny short closed tears, rubbed/soiled on back. Now under mylar. Three hundred million Christians work fo peace through the World Council fo Churches ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 17) |
GETTING STARTED IN GOLF
|
|
|
New York:: Cornerstone,, 1973. Paperback. Near fine. 124p, appears unread, pages agetoned. Trade Paperback. A complete course in golf - how to swing a club, how to play the all-important short game, how to perfect putting, even how a golf course is laid out - by one of the world's leading professional players. Simple, concise instructions, easy-to-follow diagrams to show you everything about your clubs, how to grip them, and how to begin playing golf, including the rules of golf. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 18) |
EL PUNO DE DIOS [SPANISH TRANSLATION OF THE FIST OF GOD]
|
|
|
PLAZA & JANES,, 1993. Spanish Language Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Appears unread. 638pp, clean & tight. IN SPANISH. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.20
|
|
| 19) |
WORKING WITH DESTINY II (TWO): THE GOLDEN BLADE 1998. 50TH EDITION
|
|
|
United Kingdom Gearings,, 1998. Paperback. Trade paper cover fine. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.80
|
|
| 20) |
NO MAN IN THE HOUSE
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1992. Stated First American Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. 281 pp. With dustjacket. Barbados-born author's first book, a coming of age novel in a poor section of the island of Barbados. A senior editor at the Financial Post, he lives in Toronto with his wife and two sons at the time of this writing. From the DJ back: An eloquent account of a Caribbean childhood which ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (736)Fine or New (296)
New (71)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)$10-25 (581)
$25-50 (343)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (567)Paperback (481)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (469)With dust jacket (341)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (1070)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


