Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (393)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (117)
$5-10 (373)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (572)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (775)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookCollector.net (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : BookCollector.net [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 775
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 39 Next

1) Fremontia Volume 11 No. 3 October 1983
Faber, Phyllis M. (editor)

Berkeley, CA: California Native Plant Society , 1983. very good staplebound journal, 31 pages, articles on California Oak Trees, hole punched for three ring binder insertion, NA506721. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$9.00
2) Smarter Money: an Investment Game Plan for Those Who Made It & Want to Keep It
Fabozzi, Frank J.; Feldman, Stephen

New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1985. AS NEW hardcover and jacket. Appears UNREAD. Clean, shiny. Wealth retention plans for investments and retirement, estates. BE608580. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$2.69
3) Oil Painting, How to Do It- Portraits, Figures, Still-Lifes, Landscapes, Textures, Color Mixing
Fabri, Ralph

NY: Jay Corp., 1960. GOOD paperback, binding tight, small bottom spine tear, bottom corner crease, interior pages clean. Color illustrations on how to paint portraits, figures, still-lifes, landscapes, textyures, color mixing and how to copy a picture. Art. AR613066. Third Edition. Paperback. Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$5.39
4) Complete Guide to Flower Painting
Fabri, Ralph

New York: Watson - Guptill, 1968. FINE green buckram hardcover, as new. The publisher has blacken the date line, assuming this is a 1968 first by the markings. NEAR FINE jacket in new sleeve, shiny, light edgewear to top front edge and small tear, otherwise FINE. Interior fine, appears unread. Color plates and black and white illustrations in flower painting techniques in oils, watercolors, polymers, caseln, pastel, different styles, compostion, and lighting. 159 pgs. Art. AR707145. First Edition. Har... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$22.50
5) One and One Make Three
Fabrizius, Peter; Knight, Max; Fabry, Joseph

Berkeley: Benmir Books, 1988. Very Good Very GoodA three way literary friendship through the years, clean copy, BA513116.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$11.25
6) Readings I'Ve Liked, Personal Selections Drawn From Two Decades of Readings and Reviewing
Fadiman, Clifton (Editor)

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941. Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards with gold lettering, G, light rubbing on front cover, light edgewear. Binding tight interior pages clean. Short portions of works by Eve Curie, Alexander Woollcott, Thomas Mann, John Dos Passos, Somerset Maugham, James Thurber, Hon. John M. Woolsey, Ernest Hemingway, and many more fiction and non-fiction writers and thinkers of the times. 908 pps. LC204409.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacke... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$22.50
7) Who Will Watch the Watchers
Fadiman, Edwin

Boston: Little Brown, 1971. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, 1971 Little Brown, first ed, Hitler alive after WWII? FC. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$18.00
8) Voice and the Light, a Novel of Jeanne D'Arc
Fadiman, Edwin Jr

NY: Crown, 1949. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC603118.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$21.09
9) In the Beginning, an Introduction to Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Boston: Little Brown, 1972. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 4th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SE607074.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$9.68
10) In the Beginning an Introduction to Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Boston: Little Brown, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Brown illustrated boards, VG, light fading on spine, light edgewear, binding tight, interior pages clean except for two pages with ink underlining. Black and white and sepia illustrations, photos, graphs. Text-type adult beginners intro to archaeology. 356 pps. SE702302.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$13.50
11) Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Washington DC: National Geographic, 1985. FINE gold hardcover, as new. VERY GOOD shiny jacket in new protective mylar sleeve, one-onch tear top spine, light corner rubbing, otherwise fine. Interior as new, unread. Color photos of ancient sites, treasues, tombs, Americas, Egypt, sunken cities and ships, classical civilizations. 368 pgs. Archaeology, anthropology.History. HP707139. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$13.50
12) Streetwise Investor: Steering Clear of Investment Traps, Pitfalls and Other Dangerous Lures
Fahy, L. Charles

Illinios: Probus Pub, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, light rubbing on bottom board edges, binding tight, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no tears, light rubbing on top edge. Interior clean. Investing diversity. BE707876. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$1.79
13) California Thrill Sports: Where and How to Leap, Climb, Plunge, Paddle and Soar...Or Even Just Watch
Fair, Erik

San Francisco: Foghorn Press, 1992. Very Good Very GoodSR512811.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$5.40
14) Teaching Springboard Diving
Fairbanks, Anne Ross

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1963. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SR611131.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$11.25
15) Basic Conversational Russian
Fairbanks, Gordon H

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1964. VERY GOOD aqua hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends and rubbing at corners. Interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Russian grammar and conversational practice. 350 pgs. Languages. LA708499. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$15.00
16) Voice and Articulation Drillbook
Fairbanks, Grant

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper and inside rear board, RB506431. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$5.39
17) Practical Physiography
Fairbanks, Harold Wellman

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1906. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Physical geography, nice copy, SE608889.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)

$5.39
18) Elementary Economics Volume II
Fairchild, Fred Rogers

New York: Macmillan, 1932. GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight,surface rubbing, corner wear, small tears at spine corners, interior pages unworn, a few ink underlines, top outside pages is soiled, otherwise clean. Basic economics study. BE707495. Revised. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)





$15.29
19) America Faces the Nuclear Age, a Cooper Union Forum
Fairchild, Johnson E. Landman, David (Editors)

NY: Sheridan House, 1961. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SE612523.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$58.50
20) Soledad Prison, University of the Poor: An Exchange between Students from the University of California at Santa Cruz and Prisoners at the Soledad Correctional Training Facility
Faith, Karlene; Soledad Correctional Training Facility; University of California, Santa Cruz

Science and Behavior Books, 1975. bumped corner, no markings, NF503744. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)
$8.09
Results 1 - 20 of 775
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 39 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations