cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg x


Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) The Handbook of Economic & Financial Measures
Fabozzi, Frank J. & Greenfield, Harry I.; editors

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, (c1984). Owner's name, else Fine/NF+ dj. 8vo. Numerous tables, diagrams & graphs. Green leatherette & gray cloth back. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
2) The Handbook of Fixed Income Securities: Fourth Edition
Fabozzi, Frank J. and T. Dessa Fabozzi, editors

Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1995. Name crossed out and notes in pen on front endpaper, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Numerous tables & charts. Gray cloth & red cloth back. 4th edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
3) The Unfinished Quest of Richard Wright
Fabre, Michel

NY: Morrow, 1973. Light discoloration at top of spine, light rubbing else VG+/VG+ (small tears at top of spine. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Orange boards and brown cloth back Translated from the French by Isabel Barzun ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
4) Portfolio of Paisleys: A Creative Project for the American Fabric and Fashion Industry
Editors of American Fabrics

np: no publisher given, nd. Light cover soil & rubbing: VG. folio. Profusely illustrated in black and white with tipped-in cloth samples Original pictorial wrappers (Paperback) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
5) An Oral History of Tribal Warfare: The Meru of Mt. Kenya
Fadiman, Jeffrey A

Athens: Ohio Univ Press, (c1982). Price sticker mark front endpaper, light cover wear: NF-/no dj. 8vo. Black & white maps. Brown cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
6) The Firebugs
Faecke, Peter

NY: Knopf, 1966. Fine in Near Fine dj with 1" tears at the bottom of both fore edges, 2 stains. 8vo. red cloth 1st American edition, translated from the German by Anrold J. Pomerans ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
7) William Bartram: Interpreter of the American Landscape
Fagin, N. Bryllion

Baltimore (MD): Johns Hopkins Press, 1933. spine lettering faded, light soil covers/top edge, o/w VG no dj. 8vo. brown cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
8) Worshipping Together with Questioning Minds
Fahs, Sophia Lyon

Boston: Beacon Press, nd (1965). Waterstain on rear cover and on dj, light waterstains in text margins; outer edges spotted; occasional pencil underlining: Good+ in VG- dj. 8vo. Brown cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) Today's Children and Yesterday's Heritage: A Philosophy of Creative Religious Development
Fahs, Sophia Lyon

Boston: Beacon Press, nd (1954). Light endpaper soil: VG/dj well rubbed, lightly soiled, edgetorn Good only. 8vo. Gray cloth 4th printing. Introduction by Angus H. MacLean. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
10) Howard Kottler: Face To Face
Failing, Patricia

Seattle/London: Univ of Washington Press, (c1995). Fine/NF dj w/ deep scratch on back cover. 4to. Profusely illustrated: color plates + black & white photographs. Black cloth. Foreword by Judith S. Schwartz. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.88
11) Aguecheek
[Fairbanks, Charles Bullard]

Boston: Shpeard, Clark, and Brown, 1859. Ex-library, 1/2" tear at top of spine, light rubbing of extremities: VG. 8vo. Brown cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
12) Messrs. William Pepperrell: Merchants at Piscataqua
Fairchild, Byron

Ithaca, NY: American Historical Assoc./Cornell Univ Press, (c1954). Ex-library, spine sunned, covers spotted: VG/no dj. Interior clean/tight. 8vo. 3 black & white illustrations & a map. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
13) The Complete Book of the Gladiolus
Fairchild, Lee M

NY: Farrar, Strauss & Young, (c1953). Endpapers foxed, else Near Fine/in price clipped, lightly soiled, rubbed, edgeworn VG- dj. 8vo. Color frontis, 12 black & white plates + occasional line drawings. Green cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
14) The Triple Abyss: Towards a Modern Synthesis
Fairfax, Warwick

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1965. Fore-edge lightly foxed, small 1/8" nick back cover joint: Near Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Blue cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
15) The Italian Renaissance in Art: A Study in Appreciation
Fairfield, Otho Pearre

NY: Macmillan, 1928. Covers lightly spotted/soiled: VG/no dj. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates Blue cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) Goethe as Revealed in His Poetry
Fairley, Barker

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1932). covers worn/soiled, 3/4" front cover tear at joint: Good+ no dj. 8vo. green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) The Eternal Hermes: From Greek God to Alchemical Magus
Faivre, Antoine

[Grand Rapids, MI]: Phanes Press, 1995. Occasional heavy underlining and marginalia in red pen else nice clean tight bright copy: VG-. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Trade paperback Translated by Joscelyn Godwin ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
18) Rachel The Immortal: Stage Queen, Grande Amoureuse, Street Urchin, Fine Lady. A Frank Biography
Falk, Bernard

NY: D.Appleton-Century Co, 1936. spine stamping faded, light cover soil & a few stains, VG no dj. 8vo. color frontis illus, numerous other illustrations & 12 plates by Frank C. Pape maroon cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
19) The Strategy of World Order: Volume II: International Law
Falk, Richard A. & Mendlovitz, Saul H

NY: World Law Fund, 1966. Text clean, tight; covers lightly soiled, spine creased, sunned: VG-. 8vo. Trade paperback Foreward by Wolfgang Friedmann. Contributors include Morton A. Kaplan, Nicholas deB. Katzenbach, Myres S. McDougal, Harold D. Lasswell, Roger Fisher, Kenneth S. Carlston, Max F. Millikan, Stanley Hoffmann, Edward McWhinney, J.J.G. Syatauw, et al. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
20) Viet-Nam Witness 1953-66
Fall, Bernard B

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (c1966). edges soiled, some underlinging/marginalia in pencil & pen, o/w VG in Good+ dj. 8vo. black & white photos, maps, & diagrams gray cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75


Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (367)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (470)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (274)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (561)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: