Authors starting with F from PaleoPublications
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: PaleoPublications (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: PaleoPublications x
Results 1 - 20 of 903
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
The Skull of Bathyopsis, Wind River Uintathere, 1913, American Museum of Natural History, Bulletin, 32 (22) : 417-420, 4 figures and 3 plates
|
|
|
American Museum of Natural History, 1913. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1913, Bulletin, 32 (22) : 417-420, 4 figures and 3 plates. Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wrap, signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition. Mammal American Museum of Natural History Bulletin Osborn. H. F. The Skull of Bathyopsis, Wind River Uintathere 1913 Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wrap, signs of use and age, uncut text in very good condition ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Birds of the St. Croix River Valley: Minnesota and Wisconsin, 1981, United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, North American Fauna, Number 73 : pages 1-196 with 6 figures and 8 tables
|
|
|
United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, 1981, North American Fauna, Number 73 : pages 1-196 with 6 figures and 8 tables. Printed wraps, very good condition. Minnesota Recent Ornithology Birds, birding, bird watching, wildlife, wildfowl, nature, environment, ecology United States Department of the Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service North American Fauna Faans, C. A. Birds of the St.... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
A New Copepod Genus in the Plankton of the Great Lakes, 1966, Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, Research Branch, Maple, Ontario, Contribution, Number 65-3 : 3 pages
|
|
|
Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, Research Branch, Maple, Ontario, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, Research Branch, Maple, Ontario, 1966, Contribution, Number 65-3 : 3 pages . Reprint, previous owners book stamp, other minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Canada Limnology Biology, zoology, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history Ontario Department of Lands and Forests, Research Branch, Maple, Ontario Contribution F... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Common Riparian Plants of California : A Field Guide for the Layman, 1992, Pickleweed Press, 140 pages packed with illustrations
|
|
|
Pickleweed Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Pickleweed Press, 1992, 140 pages packed with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. California Botany Environment, environmental, ecology, ecological, physiology, physiological, biology, zoology Pickleweed Press Faber, P. M. and Holland, R. F. Common Riparian Plants of California : A Field Guide for the Layman 1992 Softbound, very good c ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
Moeurs des Insectes : Morceaux Choisis Extraits des Souvenirs Entomologiques, 1910, Librairies Ch. Delagrave, Paris, 273 pages with illustrations
|
|
|
Librairies Ch. Delagrave, Paris, 1910. Hardbound. Very Good. Librairies Ch. Delagrave, Paris, 1910, 273 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Entomology Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Librairies Ch. Delagrave, Paris Fabre, J. H. Moeurs des Insectes : Morceaux Choisis Extraits des Souvenirs Entomologiques 1910 Hardbound, xlib wit ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sacred Beetle and Others, 1918, Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 425 pages
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1918. Paperback. See Description. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1918, 425 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good or better condition. Entomology Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Fabre, J. H. The Sacred Beetle and Others 1918 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good or better con ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mason-Bees, 1914, Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 315 pages
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1914. Paperback. See Description. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1914, 315 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, front hinge weak, text in good or better condition. Entomology Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Fabre, J. H. The Mason-Bees 1914 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, front hinge weak, text in good or better ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mason-Bees, 1925, Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 315 pages
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1925, 315 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. Entomology Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Fabre, J. H. The Mason-Bees 1925 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Symposium Readings, Classical Selections on Great Issues. Series Two, Volume 1, Man and the Universe, 1982, University Press of America, 370 pages
|
|
|
University Press of America, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. University Press of America, 1982, 370 pages. Softbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Natural Science Biology, wildlife, conservation, ecology, environment, natural history, natural science University Press of America Lynchburg College Faculty. Symposium Readings, Classical Selections on Great Issues. Series Two, Volume 1, Man and the Uni ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Morphology and Taxonomy of Aneilema R. Brown (Commelinaceae), 1991, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, Number 76 : pages 1-166 with 57 figures, 17 maps and 7 plates
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1991, Smithsonian Contributions to Botany, Number 76 : pages 1-166 with 57 figures, 17 maps and 7 plates. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Hawaii Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes Smithson... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 11) |
Le Granite Preanorthosite de la sous-province de Grenville, partie quebecoise, 1943, University of Laval, Naturaliste Canadian, 70 : 97-138, 8 figures
|
|
|
University of Laval, 1943. Paperback. Very Good. University of Laval, 1943, Naturaliste Canadian, 70 : 97-138, 8 figures. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Canada Geology Geological, Structural geology, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, mining, mines University of Laval Naturaliste Canadian Faessler, C. Le Granite Preanorthosite de la sous-province de Grenville, partie quebecoise 1943 Printed wraps, minor sig ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Titaniferous Magnetite Deposits of Sept-Iles, Quebec, 1941, Lancaster Press, Economic Geology, 36 : 712-728, 13 figures
|
|
|
Lancaster Press, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. Lancaster Press, 1941, Economic Geology, 36 : 712-728, 13 figures. Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Canada Petrology Geological, Structural geology, petrology, mineralogy, minerals Lancaster Press Economic Geology Faessler, C. and Schwartz, G. M. Titaniferous Magnetite Deposits of Sept-Iles, Quebec 1941 Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Perthite as Age Indicator in Laurentian Gneiss and Pine Hill Intrusives, 1946, University of Laval, Canadian Mining and Metallurgical Bulletin, 405 : 58-70, 8 figures
|
|
|
University of Laval, 1946. Paperback. Very Good. University of Laval, 1946, Canadian Mining and Metallurgical Bulletin, 405 : 58-70, 8 figures. Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Canada Geology Geological, Structural geology, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, mining, mines University of Laval Canadian Mining and Metallurgical Bulletin Faessler, C. and Tremblay, L. P. Perthite as Age Indicator in Laurentian Gneiss and Pine Hill I... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850, 2000, Basic Books, 246 pages
|
|
|
Basic Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Basic Books, 2000, 246 pages. Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition. Glaciology Glaciers, Ice age, history, anthropology, natural history Basic Books Fagan, B. The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History, 1300-1850 2000 Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Articles on Devonian Formosa Reef, Syracuse Silurian Formation, Carboniferous Brachiopod, Cambrian Wind River Mountains of Wyoming, Jurassic Algae, Silurian Trilobites, Late Tertiary Biogeography of Horses in the Northern Great Basin, and much more, 1961,
|
|
|
Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1961, Journal of Paleontology, 35 (1) : . Printed wraps, previous owner marks, text in very good condition. Alroy Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists Journal of Paleontology Fagerstrom, J. A. et al. Articles on Devonian Formosa Reef, Syracuse Silurian Formation, Carboniferous Brachiopod, Cambrian Wind River Mountains of Wyoming, Jurassic Algae ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 16) |
Saline minerals of the Green River Formation with a section on X-Ray Powder Data from Saline Minerals of the Green River Formation, 1962, United States Geological Survey, Professional Paper, 405 : 50 pages with 37 figures and 24 tables
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1962, Professional Paper, 405 : 50 pages with 37 figures and 24 tables. Printed wraps, previous owners name stamp on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Wyoming Oligocene Mineralogy Geology geological professional paper mines mining minerals ore metals metallic minerals mine mineral United States Geological Survey Professional Paper Fahey, J. J. and Morse, M. E. Saline minerals of the Gre... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tectonic Development of the Triassic Newark-Gettysburg Basin in Pennsylvania, 1973, Geological Society of America, Bulletin, 84 : 725-740, 9 figures
|
|
|
Geological Society of America, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Geological Society of America, 1973, Bulletin, 84 : 725-740, 9 figures. Reprint, Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Pennsylvania Triassic Geology Geology geological tectonic geophysics geophysical pluton igneous metamorphic sedimentary petrology structural geology Geological Society of America Bulletin Faill, R. T. Tectonic Development of the Triassic Newark-Gettysburg ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Structural Petrology of Deformed Rocks, 1949, Addison-Wesley Press, Inc, 344 pages with illustrations
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Press, Inc, 1949. Hardbound. Very Good. Addison-Wesley Press, Inc, 1949, 344 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, previous owners name, minor signs of use, very good condition. Structural Geology Geology, geochemistry, geophysics, microscopy, crystals, crystallography, mineralogy, petrology, minerals, materials, structures, mines, mining, mineral, rocks Addison-Wesley Press, Inc Fairbairn, H. W. and Chayes, F. Structural Petrolo ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Cooperative Investigation of Precision and Accuracy in Chemical, Spectrochemical and Modal Analysis of Silicate Rocks, 1951, United States Geological Survey, Bulletin, B-980 : 1-71, 10 figures, 27 tables, and 1 plate
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1951, Bulletin, B-980 : 1-71, 10 figures, 27 tables, and 1 plate. Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Geology Geology, irrigation, water, agriculture, Geological, Mineralogy, Mining, Gems, Petrology, USGS United States Geological Survey Bulletin Fairbairn, H. W. et al. A Cooperative Investigation of Precision and Accuracy in Chemical, Spectroch... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
A cooperative investigation of precision and accuracy in chemical, spectrochemical, and modal analysis of silicate rocks, 1951, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, B980
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1951. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1951, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, B980. Softbound, cover well worn, previous owners name, text in good plus or better condition. Geology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological S ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (692)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (402)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (785)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (40)Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (903)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
