Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Surpassing the Love of Men
Faderman, Lillian

New York, NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1994. "Romantic friendship and love between women from the renaissance to the present." Cover wear includes lightly bumped edges and corners. There are two dents on the back cover, as if something heavy had been dropped or stored on top of the book. The last few pages have a very faint stain at the top edge, but pages are otherwise clean and tight. 496 pages, including index. Non-fiction book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Six Impossible Things Before Breakfast
Farber, Norma

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1977. Dust jacket has edgewear, scuffs, edge tears, and damage from sticker removal. Cover has very minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Stories and poems by author, black-and-white artwork by: Tomie De Paola, Charles Mikolaycak, Friso Henstra, Trina Schart Hyman, Lydia Dabcovich, and Hilary Knight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by de Paola, Tomie, Hilary Knight, Trina Schart Hyman, and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) King's Way: Catharine of Argyll
Farmer, Fay Johnson

Birmingtham, AL: Woman's Missionary Union, 1953. Small stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Brown cover has edgewear, bumped corneres, light bends, and dirt. Pages have some bumps and dents but are clean and tight. Cover price .20. Story of Catharine Campbell of Scotland who married preacher Daniel White in 1806 and traveled to America. This book isn't so pretty on the outside any more, but the story is ready to be read and enjoyed again.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Library Binding Manual
Feipel, Louis and Browning, Earl

Chicago, IL: American Library Association, 1951. Prepared under the direction of the Joint Committee of the ALA and LBI. Wear to the red cover includes lightly bumped edges, dirt smudges, and some loss of gilt. There is a golden embossed name on the front cover - Thelma Andrews. Minor foxing inside cover. The pages have a slight dent in the top corner, as if the book was stored with a clip of some kind inside. Pages are clean and tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jack... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Philosophy of Civilization: A Sociological Study
Ferguson, Jan Helenus

1889. Black boards with different black material on spine and corners. Major rubbing and small tears to cover edges and spine. Owner's name plate inside front cover and name on front free endpaper. Hinge is split in front and back, but everything is still firmly attached. Pages are discolored with age and some foxing, but are tight. There is a 1" edge tear on the blank page before the title page. There is writing on a front page, but unknown if it's actually an inscription and author's signature. Also ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) New Mexico: A Pageant of Three Peoples
Fergusson, Erna

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, rubs, dirt smudges, bends, and damage on the front where a sticker was removed. A FEW page have ink marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Black-and-white illustrations. 414 pages. Original cover price 3.95. Includes: First Discoverers, First Settlers, Way of Kachinas, Modern Pueblo, Traditional Navajo, Warlike Apache, Spanish Discoverers, Church and State, Spanish Colonial Life, ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Classic Logic Puzzles
Fernandez, J. J. Mendoza

Classic Logic Puzzles
Stock photo.
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 2003. Cover has very minor shelf wear and a bit of sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. 280 pages. Fun brain exercises for all ages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Cat in the Hat Beginnr Book Dictionary in French
Filloux, Odette (adapter)

New York: Random House. Glossy yellow cover has lightly bumped edges and corners, some dirt smudges, and a few dents. There is a splitl starting to form in the crack where the front cover meets the spine. Pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight with no tears or scribbles. 133 pages. Dr. Seuss' Cat in the Hat on front and back covers.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Bathtub and Silver Bullet
Fisher, Irene

Placitas, NM: Albuquerque Histosrical Society / Tumbleweed Press, 1976. First Limited Edition #119. Signed (with gift inscription) by artist. Signed by author. Cover has minor edgewear, some light smudges, and a sticky spot from an old price tag. 1/2" piece cut from corner of dedication page. Pages are clean and tight. 178 pages. Black and white illustrations. History of the small village of Los Griegos, New Mexico during 1930s.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) London's Burning
FitzGibbon, Constantine

New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. Cover has bumped edges and corners and a corner bend. Pages have some bumped corners but are clean and tight. Black-and-white photos. 160 pages. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book #17. Original cover price 1.00.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Down Among the Meths Men
Fletcher, Geoffrey

London, England: Hutchinson & Co. LTD., 1966. True story of homeless people in London, drinkers of methylated spirits. Black cover has light damage at top of spine. Pages are very clean and tight. Dust jacket has tears, rubs, dirt, sticker residue and has inside flap corner clipped. 95 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fletcher, Geoffrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Things to Cook: A Picture Cook Book for Children
Fletcher, Helen Jill

New York: Paxton-Slade Publishing Corp., 1951. Cover has edgewear, rubs, dents, and stamped price. Pages have minor edgewear but are clean and tight. 63 pages of illustrated step-by-step instructions. Cover shows 2 children in kitchen and has green box with words "For boys and girls 7-12".. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) What's Cooking With the Elves? - A Collection of Recipes Featuring Usinger's Famous Sausage
Fred Usinger, Inc

Milwaukee, WI: Fred Usinger, Inc., 1992. Spiral-bound softcover book. Minor wear to covers includes bumped edges and corners. Pages are clean and tight. 190 pages. Includes brief information about sausages, then recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, brunch, main dishes.. 1st. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Alcatraz: The Rock - No Good for Nobody
Freedman, Marlene

Berkeley, CA: : Mike Roberts Color Productions, 1974. 40-page softcover booklet with black-and-white and color photos. History of Alcatraz prison. Some wear to cover including rubs and bumps and sticker residue. Pages have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. Includes drawings of Basil Banghart, Lloyd Barkdoll, Arthur Barker, Walter Burgett, Al Capone, Frankie Carbo, Mickey Cohen, Theodore Cole, Bernard Coy, Joseph Cretzer, Clyde Johnson, Alvin Karpis, Ralph Roe, Sam Shockley, Robert Stroud.. Soft C... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: