cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Battle of Caporetto
Falls, Cyril

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials stamped on flyleaf, small green dot on bottom edge. Dust jacket has small chip. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Great Battles of History . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) 20 CENTURIES OF GREAT PREACHING (INDEX OF SUBJECTS...VOL. XIII)
Fant, Clyde E. & William M. Pinson

Word Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. B000BMZE4Y . 1971 Edition. Vol. 13 Indexes. Ex-Library, usual marks; interior clean. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) JACQUES OFFENBACH
Faris, Alexander

Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0571111475 . No marks. Dust jacket has tiny tear. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Mel Bay First Lessons Bass Book/CD Set
Farmer, Jay

Mel Bay Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Stapled wraps. 0786662522 . Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. CD included. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.3 x 11.5 x 8.9 Inches; First Lessons Bass is intended to introduce beginning students to the fundamental concepts of playing the electric bass. The material covered in this book is approximately the material covered in the first 8 lessons of private bass instruction. This book makes use of the "3... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) THE LIFE AND ART OF ELINOR WYLIE
Farr, Judith

LSU Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0807111074 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Agrippa's Daughter
Fast, Howard

Pocket Books #75137. Very Good-. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. 1st Paperback Edition. VG- (light soil and general wear) . . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) GREEN ESTATE
Feeley-Harnik, Gillian

Smithsonian. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0874744407 . Hardcover in dust jacket. As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) ON LEARNING DISABILITIES, BEHAVIORAL INSTABILITY AND CENTRAL INFORMATION PROCESSING DISORDERS
Feldman, David

SEDTA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Revised Edition. Paperback. B0010Y24W2 . No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) THE HALACHA AND BEYOND Globifying the Fiscal Ethical Responsibilities of the Torah Jew, As Well As the Trait of Bitachon
Fendel, Zechariah

Hashkafah Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. B000XMIIWM . Hardcover w/dust jacket. DJ rubbed and lightly edgeworn. No marks in book. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Gustave Courbet
Fernier, Robert

Praeger. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0269025235 . Bookstore sticker on front flyleaf. Red price marks partially erased. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 139 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) WOMEN OF THE CAESARS
Ferrero, Guglielmo

Barnes & Noble Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. B000ICU172 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL (BILINGUAL EDITION) A Translation
Ferry, David

THE ECLOGUES OF VIRGIL (BILINGUAL EDITION)   A Translation
Stock photo.
Following on the heels of his acclaimed translations of Horace's Odes and the epic of Gilgamesh, Ferry's translation of Virgi... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0374146349 . Remainder mark top of text block. No other defects. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; A new version, by the acclaimed translator of The Odes of Horace and Gilgamesh. <P>The greatest poet of Rome's golden age, Virgil was born in 70 b.c. in northern Italy. His Eclogues-satirical, passionate, nostalgic-are among the most influential poems of love and pastoral fanc... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) THE FOURTH BEAR Jack Spratt
Fforde, Jasper

Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670037729 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Natasha's Dance A Cultural History of Russia
Figes, Orlando

Natasha's Dance  A Cultural History of Russia
Stock photo.
A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Picador. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Paperback. 0312421958 . Top of page edges slightly tanned. No loose pages. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Trade PB; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; Beginning in the eighteenth century with the building of St. Petersburg and culminating with the Soviet regime, Figes examines how writers, artists, and musicians grappled with the idea of Russia itself--its character, spiritual essence, and destiny. Skillfully interweaving the great works--by Dostoevsky, St... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) An Ohio Schoolmistress: The Memoirs of Irene Hardy
Filler, Louis (editor)

Kent State Univ.. 1980. Hardcover. 0873382420 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. Minor soil to text block; else VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Aime & Jaguar: A Love Story, Berlin 1943
Fischer, Erica (Edna McCown, Trans. )

Harpercollins. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Thus. Hardcover w/dust jacket. DJ shows light soil & edgewear. Interior clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Contemporary Studies of Swift's Poetry
Fischer, John Irwin and Donald C. Mell

Univ. Of Delaware. 1981. Hardcover. 0874131731 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. DJ has minor edge wear. Book has no marks. VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Week With Gandhi
Fischer, Louis

DUELL SLOAN & PEARCE INC. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers lightly soiled; pages age tanned. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) GEOLOGY OF GRANT AND LA SALLE PARISHES (STATE OF LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION GEOLOGICAL BULLETIN NO 10)
Fisk, H N

Department Of Conservation Louisiana Geological Survey. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Paperback. B000JCA842 . Covers soiled, rubbed and lightly edgeworn. No map present in pocket at rear. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) The Irish Theatre
Fitz-Simon, Christopher

Thames & Hudson. 1983. Hardcover. 0500013004 . Oversized Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (48)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: