Authors starting with F from Hollytree Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Hollytree Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Family book of Camping
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1973. Nice copy, probably unread. B&W photos, text; lists of parks. Medium green boards have light bumping, rubbing to corners and spine ends. 159 pages clean, tight, unmarked. DJ not price clipped; color photo front; chipping; small closed tears to edges; browning, scuffing. Nice reference. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Calculus with Analytic Geometry
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964. Increasingly hard to find title. 705 pages; occasional stray check or marginalia; name fep. Grey-green boards, dark green and silver lettering, boxes. Slight shelfwear. Protected by a plastic (not Mylar) cover. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Kurtis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 3) |
the joys of Wine
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1975. Very thorough reference, encyclopedia of wine, " compendium of wine lore". Filled with photos, maps, drawings. White boards have very minimal shelfwear; DJ is chipped. Bookplate on fep but no writing on it. 450 pges clean, tight, unmarked. This is a very large, heavy book.. First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The World Treasury of Children's Literature Vols. 1 and 2
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little Brown & Company, 1984. Marvelous children's library. Set of two books, containing a total of 627 clean, tight pages of classic international popular stories, color and b&w illustrations. Indices of title, first lines, contributors. Pristine pages. Denim blue boards have bumped corners; DJs bumped, with tears, chips to corners; some wrinkling. Includes: Margaret Wise Brown, Aesop's Fables, Stevenson, Keats, Lobel, Milne, Lindgren, Grimm, Potter, Sendak, Flack, Andersen, many more... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
America's Stake in the Far East
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1920. Interesting volume dealing with the philosophy concerning Japan, Korea and China; copyright by the YMCA. Carmel boards with black lettering. Front cover bowed somewhat. Some shelfwear, light soiling. Torn spot fep; top 1" corner torn off ffep; tiny tear top of title page. 170 pages tight, clean, with no marks found.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Top of the Heap
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, 1952. Light olive boards, bungundy letters. Edgeworn, with spine beginning to tear on bottom; covers soiled, with 3 burn? spots on front. 178 pages clean, tight, with no apparent marks. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Plant propagation For the Garden
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1936. Interesting book with 115 clean, tight pages devoted to various methods of plant propagation. A few b&w photos, numerous illustrations. Boards good, corners slightly bumped; spine ends bumped, rubbed; spine slightly soiled. Owner's name, date fep. Foxing ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Investing in Antique Jewellery
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff / Cresset Press, 1968. Nice copy, with 153 clean, tight pages plus index. Text plus lots of color and b&w photos. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering; very minimal wear. Illustrated DJ rubbed, lightly chipped; pen scoring on back. Oversize; no global priority available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ein Mann Will Hinauf: Die Frauen Und Der Traumer - Roman
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Sudverlag, 1953. Nice, complete copy, with 607 unmarked pages. Ex-lib with very little of the usual; Rice Institute Library. Light green top edge. Grey boards, green lettering, gilt design. Surface discoloration/foxing, sunned spine, rubbed and bumped edges and corners, very light fraying to spine. Better than it sounds. Inside is perfect.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Happy Birthday to You
|
|
|
Hauppague, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons , 1997. Very nice copy, with great illustrations, cute story. Color illustrated boards lightly bumped on corners, spine ends. Gold endpapers. . First Edition By N. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gui Fong Chang. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Medical Economics Encyclopedia of Practice and Financial Management: 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Los Angeles CA: Practice Management Information Corp., 1992. Three-volume set, maybe unread. No shelfwear and a quick flip-through shows no marks. Red wrappers. 1268 total pages. Index in Vol. 3. Weight 6-1/2 pounds; may require additional postage from ZIP 30041. International email for quote.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The New Sand Table - a Manual for Sunday School Teachers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Publishing Co, 1931. Green boards, gilt lettering. Minimal edgewear with slightly bumped corners, spine ends. Owner's name ffep. 132 p. tight, very clean. Photos and illustrations. DJ chipped, couple of sizeable tears, but intact. Nice copy!. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Compleat Smuggler: a Book About Smuggling in England, America and Elsewhere
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. Very nice copy, with 338 clean tight pages. Xlib but with less than usual: American Merchant Marine Library Association in New York--stamp on fep. Red textured boards, gilt lettering; bumping to corners, spine ends. Damp stain top back. Two-page glossary with pages uncut. Top yellow. Front edge uncut. Illustrated with line drawings and a few black-on-green full-page illustrations. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
All the World Over: Interesting Stories of Travel, Thrilling Adventure and Home Life
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop Co., 1893. Nice, complete copy filled with stories and marvelous b&w illustrations. Unpaginated. No marks located except for a few small soil spots/damp stains on only a few pages. Various authors; no table of contents. One story of interest: Strangers from the South, by Farman, about African Americans, as are several other stories. Other authors listed on the tp are Lucia Chase Bell, Frank H. Converse, Louise Stockton. Endpapers foxing, browning. Boards are considerably shelfworn, in... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book
|
|
|
Boston MA: Little Brown, 1934. Classic cookbook, with 831 pages of recipes and extensive index plus an additional section of 26 pages with super ads. There are a few pencil checks, marks but book is relatively clean with no stains, spots noted. Some b&w photos. Endpapers have hints. Blue lettering on butterscotch boards; rubbed, bumped, scuffed, light surface soil; edges soiled; front hinge starting; spine cover is loose and has old tape repair to the front, with that shiny light brown crinkly tape; bac... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Guyfford of Weare
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1928. Very acceptable copy, with 358 clean, tight pages. Owner info fep. Hinges cracked/starting. Endpapers browning/foxing slightly. Blue boards, black lettering on spine. Moderate shelfwear, including rolled and fraying spine, rubbing, bumped corners, a few tiny discolored/bleached out spots. . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Recruiting Officer and The Beaux Stratagem
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co. , 1914. Dark brown boards with gilt letters and decoratioins. Very lightly bumped. Pages tight with some pencil underlining. Owner's name, date, city on fep.. One of the Belles Lettres Series. 358 pp. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Discourse Upon Comedy, The Recruiting Officer, and The Beaux Stratagem
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1914. Nice, complete copy of this title by Farquhar in the Belles-Lettres Series, this one marked Section III on the front. 358 pages; moderate marginalia and underlining first 35 pages, then light of the same in the remainder. Owner info ffep, dated 1919. Brown boards, gilt lettering and design front and spine; cross-hatching blind stamped front and back, with same design in gilt on spine. Blind stamp of gilt front design and lettering is on the back. Some shelfwear, including bumping... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ellen Rogers
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1941. Dark green with silver lettering. Shelfworn. 429 pages tight with a few stray marks; browning; some soiling from handling. DJ intact, not price clipped, but faded, chipped, torn on folds. By the author of "Studs Lonigan". Name, date on ffep; endpapers very browned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Killing of Richard the Third
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Red boards have very minimal shelfwear. DJ intact; not price clipped; chipping, some small tears; browning. 287 pages clean, tight. First edition by Scribner designation "A". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (178)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

