cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Return to Babylon , Travelers, Archeologists and Monuments in Mesopotamia
Fagan, Brian

Boston: Little Brown, 1979. Fine brown cloth spine with bright gilt title, no fading, beige boards with stamped Nineveh illustrations onto the front board. Fine dustjacket, protected in a brodart sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Illus. by 4 Maps and Profuse Text Illustrations. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
Fagan, Brian

NYC Scribner 1975.. Near fine brown cloth, with a very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped.. Very clean and tight inside, with no prior owner marks. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Profuse illustrations, some in color. stated first edition. .. 8 Vo. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Nigerian Images
Fagg, William

New York: Praeger, 1963. A splendid survey of ancient Nigerian wood and bronze sculpture, and art of the last 100 years of various Nigerian tribes. A much sought-after classic study, with fine photography. This U.S. first edition is from the British sheets and was British bound. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Herbert List Fine and Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Chinabound A Fifty-Year Memoir
Fairbank, John King

NY Harper & Row 1982.. John Fairbank's wonderful memoir of his life in and of China. Very good plus/ dustjacket very good plus with one closed tear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. A fine American scholar of Asia. Illustrated by map, 16 pages photos. Stated first edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) America's Cultural Experiment in China 1942-1949
Fairbank, Wilma

Washington, DC: Gov Printing Office, 1976. Monograph of the Dept of State Cultural Exchange Program, but not USG views or policy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp Xvii,233, Index. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) THE ROADMENDER
Fairless, Michael

NYC Dutton, prted in Edinburgh 1911.. Very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt slight edgewear, old tipped-in plates. Nice naturalist writing, with very pretty watercolors. Illustrated by 8 in color by E.W,Waite. first U.S. edition.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Charles M. Doughty, a Critical Study
Fairley, Barker

London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. The first thorough assessment of Doughty and his classic, Arabia Deserta. The author was a Professor in Toronto. Pages 256. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and no discernable edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. The rare dustjacket has some soiling and chips at the edges, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. This is a wonderful reflection on Doughty, who travelled in Arabia from November 1876 to Au... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Seeing the Eastern States
Faris, John T

Philadelphia Lippincott 1922.. Very good plus decorated cloth, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Many pages uncut. This copy is clean & tight. Illustrated by profuse photos, color frontispiece. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-86 By Mirza M. Farahani
Farmayan, Hafez and Elton Daniel (editors)

London: Saqi , 1990. A fine copy of a Shi'a Pilgrimage to Arabia by a well-educated Iranian. Beautiful photos, and an insightful text. Pages xxxii, 380 with index. As new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps & 39 Vintage Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Faughnan, Thomas

Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Basque Country
Fedden, Katharine (Romilly Fedden, illustrator)

London A & C Black 1921.. very good cloth, slight wear at edges, spine a bit faded, but clean and tight inside. Inman 644. Only 3000 copies were printed, and there were no reprints, hence scarce. Sketch map at rear. Illustrated by 24 color, and 19 black and white text illustrations. 1st edition. And nicely protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Syria, an Historical Appreciation
Fedden, Robin

London Robert Hale 1956.. near mint/ dj near mint. Very clean, apparently unread copy. This is a nice historical read. Illustrated by 32 pages photos. second edition. Binding is second.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
Fedden, Robin and Rosemary Joekes (editors)

London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Shambaa Kingdom - in N.E. Tanzania
Feierman, Steven

Madison Univ Wisconsin Press 1974.. Illustrated by 3 maps. first edition. This Kingdom was in what is now the southeast corner of Tanzania. This is a fine account , using much original oral data, from the author's field research in East Africa. Pages xii, 235 with index. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Birth of Israel, the Tousled Diplomatic Bed
Feis, Herbert

NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Ex library copy from the Middle East Institute. White numbers on spine. Pages 70 plus chapter notes and index. A fine historian's succinct account. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Feis, Herbert

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Revolution in Pakistan: a Study of the Martial Law Administration (1958 to 1962)
Feldman, Herbert

London, Lahore, Karachi Oxford Univ Press 1967.. very good with slt spots / dj very good, edgewear & slt tears. by a scholar of Pakistan. 1st edition.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes
Fergusson, W. N

London: Constable & Co, 1911. Based on the diaries of John Weston Brooke, with a frontispiece photo of him looking young and intrepid. He entered Tibet from the North in 1907. Fergusson traveled with him in Western China later that year, and retrieved his body, murdered by Nosu tribesmen. Pages xvi, 343. Traveller with ladened cattle across the steppes on the front cover, and unfaded spine with bright gilt title. Very little edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or stains. Protecte... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $790.00
19) Moslems on the March
Fernau, F. W

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1954. Author was a German academic, and a member of the German Consulate in Istanbul during WW Two, then turned to journalism as Middle East correspondent for Deutsche Zeitung und Wirtschafts Zeitung in Stuttgart. Six page bibliography. The dustjacket is worn at the edges and has small tears. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by 13 Maps and Plans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Works of Eugene Field: Little Book of Western Verse
Field, Eugene

NYC Scribner 1903.. 3/4 leather, marbled boards & endpapers, hinges split. A pretty binding, but the hinges are held only by strong cloth tape on the inside. Thus a bargain. Illustrated by frontspiece of author.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: