Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (94)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Record of Buddhistic Kingdoms Being an Account By the Chinese Monk Fa-Hien of His Travels in India and Ceylon (AD 399-414)
Delhi: Oriental Publishers, 1972. Very good black cloth, with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. This reprint edition has pages 123, plus 46 pages in Chinese characters, presumably the text from which Legge has made his superb annotations and translation. Inside, clean and tight, and no hint of paper deterioration. The dustjacket has some edgewear. A scarce book in hardback. . 2nd Indian Reprint. Illus. by Sketch Map of Travels and 9 Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 2) |
Essential Sufism
New York: Castle Books, 1998. Beautiful literature and poetry of the Sufi faith. Pages xii, 265. As new cloth spine over paper boards. and. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 3) |
THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
NYC Scribner 1975.. nr mint brown cloth, even better inside / dj VG. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Illustrated by profuse, some in color. stated first.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 4) |
THE RAPE OF THE NILE - Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt
NYC Scribner 1975.. Near fine brown cloth, even better inside with a very good dustjacket. An excellent, very readable book on the rediscovery of ancient Egypt, and its exploitation. Profuse illustrations, some in color. stated first edition. .. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 5) |
Nigerian Images
New York: Praeger, 1963. A splendid survey of ancient Nigerian wood and bronze sculpture, and art of the last 100 years of various Nigerian tribes. A much sought-after classic study, with fine photography. This U.S. first edition is from the British sheets and was British bound. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Herbert List Fine and Profuse Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 6) |
The Great Chinese Revolution 1800-1985
NY Harper & Row 1986.. near mint / dj near mint (white dj spine is not fading). by the distinguished Harvard professor. Illustrated by 4 maps. stated first.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 7) |
Chinabound A Fifty-Year Memoir
NY Harper & Row 1982.. Near fine/ near fine. The author was considered the Mandarin of Chinese Studies in the U.S., although detractors considered him too soft on Communism as a system appropriate for Chinese needs. In any case, this is a superb, readable memoir of the 1930s through 1980s. Pages xvi, 481 with index, and a one page bio on the last page. . 2nd PRINTING. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 8) |
America's Cultural Experiment in China 1942-1949
Washington, DC: Gov Printing Office, 1976. Monograph of the Dept of State Cultural Exchange Program, but not USG views or policy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp Xvii,233, Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 9) |
THE ROADMENDER
NYC Dutton, prted in Edinburgh 1911.. Very good decorated cloth, top edge gilt slight edgewear, old tipped-in plates. Nice naturalist writing, with very pretty watercolors. Illustrated by 8 in color by E.W,Waite. first U.S. edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 10) |
Charles M. Doughty, a Critical Study
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. The first thorough assessment of Doughty and his classic, Arabia Deserta. The author was a Professor in Toronto. Pages 256. Original green cloth with bright gilt title on the spine, and no discernable edgewear. Inside, clean and tight with no foxing or browning or prior owner marks. The rare dustjacket has some soiling and chips at the edges, but is protected in a clear, mylar dj. This is a wonderful reflection on Doughty, who travelled in Arabia from November 1876 to Au... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 11) |
Seeing the Eastern States
Philadelphia Lippincott 1922.. Very good plus decorated cloth, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Top edge gilt. Many pages uncut. This copy is clean & tight. Illustrated by profuse photos, color frontispiece. first edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 12) |
A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-86 By Mirza M. Farahani
London: Saqi , 1990. A fine copy of a Shi'a Pilgrimage to Arabia by a well-educated Iranian. Beautiful photos, and an insightful text. Pages xxxii, 380 with index. As new copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps & 39 Vintage Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 13) |
Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier. An Autobiography
Toronto Hunter Rose 1882.. original pictorial blue cloth, edgewear & bumps but overall very good.. Illustrated by frontispiece of the author and a few plates. Stated third edition. Pages 360. This is an autobiography, the author was Colour-Sergeant 2nd Battalion 6th Royal Regiment, an Irishman who fought from Sebastopol to Algeria and the Caribbean. Most of the action in this volume is in the Crimean War. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 14) |
The Basque Country
London A & C Black 1921.. very good cloth, slight wear at edges, spine a bit faded, but clean and tight inside. Inman 644. Only 3000 copies were printed, and there were no reprints, hence scarce. Sketch map at rear. Illustrated by 24 color, and 19 black and white text illustrations. 1st edition. And nicely protected in a clear, mylar dustjacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 15) |
Syria, an Historical Appreciation
London Robert Hale 1956.. near mint/ dj near mint. Very clean, apparently unread copy. This is a nice historical read. Illustrated by 32 pages photos. second edition. Binding is second.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 16) |
The National Trust Guide to England, Wales and Northern Ireland
London & NY W.W. Norton 1984.. A complete introduction to the buildings, gardens, coast and country owned by the National Trust in England. Still a very useful book with accurate information for your trip. It might be a bit too large and heavy to take along. Illustrated by profuse, some color, maps. 3rd edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 17) |
The Shambaa Kingdom - in N.E. Tanzania
Madison Univ Wisconsin Press 1974.. Illustrated by 3 maps. first edition. This Kingdom was in what is now the southeast corner of Tanzania. This is a fine account , using much original oral data, from the author's field research in East Africa. Pages xii, 235 with index. Clean and tight inside and out, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
The Birth of Israel, the Tousled Diplomatic Bed
NY: W.W. Norton, 1969. Ex library copy from the Middle East Institute. White numbers on spine. Pages 70 plus chapter notes and index. A fine historian's succinct account. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 19) |
Between War and Peace, The Potsdam Conference
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press, 1960. Still an important book on what went wrong and why at Potsdam. A nice copy in full black leather (calf), with beige title and author labels, raised bands on the spine, and fresh gilt lettering. Clean and tight inside. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by 2 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 20) |
Revolution in Pakistan: a Study of the Martial Law Administration (1958 to 1962)
London, Lahore, Karachi Oxford Univ Press 1967.. very good with slt spots / dj very good, edgewear & slt tears. by a scholar of Pakistan. 1st edition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) |





