Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Baylah's Books & More

Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE NECESSITY OF ART - A MARXIST APPROACH
FISCHER, ERNST

PENGUIN. PAPERBACK. B000GRGG1E Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. A long crease on lower front corner and edgewear on spine edges, mostly front edge. Underlining and a few margin notes. Satisfaction guaranteed. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) The adolescent in your family (United States. Children's Bureau. Publication)
Faegre, Marion L

[for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off. B0006BZGI4 Staining or aging of cover edges. Penciled note on back cover. Binding secure, pages are clean, unmarked and white. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.80
3) Black Skin, White Masks
Fanon, Frantz

Grove Pr. Hardcover. 0394474953 Stated First Printing. Grove Press 1967. HC/DJ Near Fine/Near Fine. Only blemishes are small tear on lower front edge of dj at spine, minor fraying of dj spine bottom end and small rubbed spot on book bottom edge at spine (where dj tear is). Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately from CA . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
4) Bulls, Bears & Dogs
Farber, Jason E.; Barger, Geoffrey R

Albright Press. PAPERBACK. 0918301254 Inscribed by author. Binding square and tight, with horizontal spine creasing. Upper front corner crease. Faint horizontal crease from front side cover edge. First Printing as per complete number string. Pages clean and unmarked except for inscription and fairly small soil mark on page 4. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation and insurance included. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
5) Sailing for Beginners
Farnham, Moulton H

New York Macmillan 1974.. Hardcover. B000LQT38S Sixth printing of 1967 original edition of this title. HC/DJ. Book is in G+ condition. Cover is a little faded, particularly on cover and spine edges. Bottom corners slightly rubbed. DJ has long closed tear on upper front that has been repaired and smaller same on upper back edge. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The American
Fast, Howard

Ace. PAPERBACK. 044101741X Harcover, 1946, published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce. No DJ. Binding tight and square. Deckled paper. Side edges, spine ends and corners worn. Upper front cover and mid-back spine edge also show fairly minor wear. Bookstore stamp on front end paper and water Stain on spine edge of first six pages. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
7) Pylon (complete and unabridged)
Faulkner, William

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B000F0RCZG Binding square and tight, with both vertical and horizontal spine creasing. Creases on top corners and back upper spine corner. Previous owner's name backed out on front end paper. Otherwise Pages clean and unmarked w/ lite age-tanning around edges. Shelf/edge wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping . Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
8) On life after death
Fechner, Gustav Theodor

Open Court Pub. Co. B0007EJXUM Copyright 1906. HC, no dust jacket in very nice condition. Linen cover, sewn binding. Gold leaf print on front cover and spine crisp and unworn. Previous owner's name printed in calligraphy on inside front cover. Pages white, nd unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation and insurance included. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.50
9) THE UNEXPURGATED MEMOIRS OF BERNARD MERGENDEILER
Feiffer, Jules

Rand and Mann. PAPERBACK. B000GVKM4W Stated First Printing. Near Mint Condition. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. No creases. The only blemishes are water stain on top mid-page block and very slight wear on back spine hinge. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited shipping available. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) So Big
Ferber, Edna

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449234762 1924 apparently first printing of Avon Books edition of this pulitizer prize winning novel. In amazingly good condition considering its 82 year age! Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Slightly cocked. Fairly small stain on and yellowing of front cover. Pages clean and unmarked w/ fairly mild age-tanning of page edges. Free delivery confirmation and insurance included. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping Ships Immediately from CA. Satisfaction guar... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45
11) A child's book of the teeth, (New-world health readers)
Ferguson, Harrison Wader

World Book Company. B0008A9PQC The latest copyright of this copy is 1932 (same publisher and cover). HC, no dust jacket. 106 pages. Pages are spotless and white. 126 color drawings/illustrations by the author. Book for educating children in the care of their teeth is illustrated with cute little cartoon-like teeth people. Cover in generally good condition with one long dark green ink (not ballpoint) or paint mark on the back cover. In addition the top quarter to third of the front cover/board is covered in ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Colors for Survival: Mimicry and Camouflage in Nature
Ferrari, Marco

Thomasson Grant & Howell. Hardcover. 156566048X HC/DJ. Book itself is in Near Mint condition. Only blemish is name label on upper outside corner of the front end paper. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked except as noted. DJ has mild shelf and edge wear. Tiny tear on bottom back edge. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
13) Potpourri, Incense, and Other Fragrant Concoctions
Fettner, Ann Tucker

Potpourri, Incense, and Other Fragrant Concoctions
Stock photo.
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0911104976 Stated First Printing of 1972 (First) edition, published by Workman Publishing. Spiral Bound, Different Cover (4 1/2" by 10 1/2"). With unique lithograph illustrations throughout. In perfect condition except for fairly minor soil spoints on upper front cover. Ships Immediately from CA. Free upgrade to expedited shipping. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
14) Potpourri, Incense, and Other Fragrant Concoctions
Fettner, Ann Tucker

Potpourri, Incense, and Other Fragrant Concoctions
Stock photo.
Workman Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0911104976 Near Mint Condition. The only blemish seems to be a very faint age-tanning of pages, which are clean and unmarked. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No other creases. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) Mastering Pain
Feuerstein, Michael; Skjei, Erik

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553133853 First printing. Absolutely the only blemish is age-tanning of pages. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) Ike, man of the hour (Uni-book, 40)
Field, Rudolph

Universal. B0007EHXJK Apparent first printing. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing.Spine and strip along spine on front cover and the opposite edge of front cover are faded...probably sun-faded.Upper front corner tip, lower front corner and back upper corner are all missing. There is alos a smallish open tear in the middle of the lower back cover edge. Several pages of photos, personal and army. Pages clean and unmarked w/ moderate page tanning. Lite pencil notes on inside back cover. Satisfacti... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
17) Escaping the Dragon
Field, Tom

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0046130624 Unwin Paperbacks. In beautiful condition. Blemishes: Cover scratches in small area where old price tag was, tiny bumping of lower back cover corner, tiny bumping of lower corner of 10 middle pages . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) The twelve powers of man / by Charles Fillmore
Fillmore, Charles

Unity School of Christianity. B0007FB36I 1941 Hardcover in Near Mint Condition. Red boards with perfect gilt letters. No dust jacket. The only other imperfection(s) are a bookplate on the inside front cover from the "Metaphysical Reading Room" in Alameda, California and a small church stamp on the lower inside back cover corner. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Impact: A Guide to Business Communication
Fischer, Ann; Northey, Margot

Impact: A Guide to Business Communication
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130306363 First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Lower front corner crease; covers curl away from page block. Pages clean and unmarked except for previous owner's name on fep and minimal marks on 2 pages. One dog-eared page. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Taking Our Places: The Buddhist Path to Truly Growing Up
Fischer, Norman

Taking Our Places: The Buddhist Path to Truly Growing Up
Stock photo.
HarperOne. Hardcover. 0060505516 First Printing as per complete number string. HC, no dust jacket. Upper corners bumped. Otherwise immaculate! Pages pristine, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Cover clean. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: