Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Time and the Other: How Anthropology Makes Its Object
Fabian, Johannes

Time and the Other: How Anthropology Makes Its Object
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In this book, the author examines the uses of time in dominant paradigms of contemporary anthropology, in conducting research and writing anthropological discourse, and the theory of knowledge, and argues that time is a carrier of significance, a form through which we define the content of relations between the Self and the Other, and which give form to relations of power and inequality under the conditions of capitalist in... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Clash of Cultures
Fagan, Brian

Clash of Cultures
Stock photo.
Walnut Creek, CA, U.S.A: AltaMira Press, 1998. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is an account of the period between the 15th and 19th centuries when Western nations first came into contact, and conflict, with other peoples of the world; drawing on original sources and scholarly writings from dozens of academic disciplines, the author charts the tragic effects of this first contact and the resulting racism, ethnocentrism, and growing chasm between western nations and traditional societ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) The Promise of World Order: Essays in Normative International Relations
Falk, Richard A

The Promise of World Order: Essays in Normative International Relations
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: Temple University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. In this analysis of militarism and international relations, the author proposes original and imaginative approaches to the problem of achieving world peace; in 13 essays he discusses the obstacles to establishing a global political framework, the ethical reasons for attempting to do so, and practical ways to approach this task (black cloth with silver lettering, slight suff mark on front cover; grey pictorial cover wi... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Orchids
Fanfani, Alberto; Gilbert, John (translator)

London, England, U.K.: Macdonald Orbis, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. 4 1/2" X 7 1/2. Rossi, Walter. This is a comprehensive guide to the most important species and cultivation techniques of orchids; each entry includes the places of origin, a description of the plant, how to cultivate it, and where relevant, synonyms for the plant and possible hybrids; a series of symbols shows the correct temperature and amount of light required and whether the orchid has a scent; includes a comprehensive introductio... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
5) Revisionist Marxism: The Opposition Within (Philosophical Currents Series, No. 7)
Faris, Ralph M

Amsterdam, Netherlands: B. R. Gruner, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A critique of Marxist revisionism in the West and in Eastern Europe (bright orange cover with some shelf and edge wear, faint crease on rear cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Clarkton
Fast, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Tan cloth with blue lettering, minor edgewear, otherwise good, clean, tight copy ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Eastern Left, Western Left: Totalitarianism, Freedom and Democracy
Feher, Ferenc & Heller, Agnes

Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Prior to the overthrow of communism, political theorists Ferenc Feher and Agnes Heller examine the prospects for change in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, rejecting the idea that there is a natural evolution from capitalism to socialism, or that Soviet and Eastern European societies are genuinely socialist ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Italians and Irish in America: Proceedings of the Sixteenth Annual Conference of the American Italian Historical Association
Femminella, Francis X

Staten Island, NY, U.S.A: American Italian Historical Association, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. This volume includes papers from the 16th annual conference of the American Italian Historical Association, held in 1983 in Albany, NY, and concerns the interactions of Italians Americans and Irish Americans; the papers document both the persecution of the Italians by the Irish and also the contributions the Irish made to Italian inclusion into American society (plain red cover with black lettering) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
9) Dilemmas of Reform in China : Political Conflict and Economic Debate (Socialism and Social Movement Ser.)
Fewsmith, Joseph

Armonk, NY, U.S.A: M. E. Sharpe , 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A study of economic reform policy debates of the 1980s that set the agenda for the politics of the 1990s; it contains wide-ranging inteviews with many of the key economic advisors and comprehensive analysis of the documents of the time (lower left rear corner creased, indentation on bottom of text block, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Uncertainty: Behavioral and Social Dimensions
Fiddle, Seymour (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine. A collection of articles on the concept of uncertainty in the social sciences (black cover with silver lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Hermann Hesse (Twayne's World Author Series 93)
Field, George Wallis

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Twayne Publishers, 1970. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A critical study of the works of Hesse, including biographical and historical material (dark green cloth with gold lettering & designs) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Appointment at Armageddon: Muckraking and Progressivism in the American Tradition (Contributions in American Studies No. 20)
Filler, Louis

Westport, CT, U.S.A: Greenwood Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A history and reassessment of progressivism and muckraking by a leading historian of social reform; includes bibliographical essay and illustrations (red cloth with black lettering, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Cells and Surveys : Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research?
Finch, Caleb E.; Vaupel, James W.; Kinsella, Kevin (editors)

Cells and Surveys : Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research?
Stock photo.
Washington, DC, U.S.A: National Academy Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright blue cover with a few scratches on back, otherwise as new ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Theories of the Capitalist Economy
Fine, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A: Holmes & Meier, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book examines the various ways in which the theories of the capitalist economy have been constructed and assesses their strengths and limitations; one of its main conclusions is that there have been very few, if any, new ideas in economic theory since the time of Adam Smith; what distinguishes schools of thought is not so much new discoveries as a differing organization of or emphasis on a recurring set of ideas (black & g... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Oral Poetry: Its Nature, Significance and Social Context
Finnegan, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This introduction to oral poetry, its nature, social context, and significance, is a comparative study of examples from Africa, Asia, and Oceania as well as Europe and America; it is intended primarily as a contribution to the sociology of literature and an introduction to the controversies and problems in the study of this form of literature (purple cover with slight edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover,... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Personal Letters of John Fiske
Fiske, John

Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.: Torch Press, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good/None. This is a small edition of the letters of the American historian privately printed for members of the Bibliophile Society in a blue slip case; most of the letters were written during a trip to Europe from the fall of 1873 to the spring of 1874 (blue textured cloth with red lettering on paper spine label, top edge gilt, other edges rough cut; covers are sun-spotted; blue slip case with marbled paper inside is in very good condition) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Earth First! Campfire Poems: An Anthology of Biocentric Poetry
Fitzinger, Dennis; Coulter, Karen; Metzger, Dwight (editors)

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Feral Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of poetry that first appeared in the Earth First! Journal and regional publications and that is intended to spread the Earth First! message of defending the environment (black & orange cover with white lettering, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Women and the American Labor Movement : From the First Trade Unions to the Present (Set)
Foner, Philip S

New York, NY, U.S.A: Free Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. This book traces women's struggle for freedom, equality, and unity on the labor front from the first Colonial trade unions to the struggle for a voice in the 20th century labor movements (small crease on upper right fron corner, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean copy, signed by the author) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Politics of Harold Wilson
Foot, Paul

Hammondsworth, Middlesex, England, U.K: Penguin Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A brilliant analysis of every aspect of Wilson's political career; the author argues that Wilson, a magnificant rhetorician and political manipulator out of power, who floundered as Prime Minister, lacked any coherent socialist theory, and for the leader of a party with socialist pretensions, pragmatism can only end in disaster (white and orange cover has shelfwear, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise a good, cle... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Bax: A Composer and His Times
Foreman, Lewis

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A: Scolar Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A biography of the English composer and an analysis of his music; includes a foreword by Felix Aprahamian, catalogs of Bax's writings and compositions, discography, bibliography, and photographs (orange cloth with gold lettering, slight edgewear; brown dust jacket with orange lettering, photo of Bax and Harriet Cohen on front cover, spine sunned, a few small tears and chips along edges; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: