Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Behind the Law: True Stories Compiled from the Archives of the Pennsylvania State Police
Faber, Elmer

Near very good in very good dust jacket & clear protective cover Illus'd by Harold W. Pierce. True crime Chas. M. Henry Printing Co. Greensburg, PA. 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bookstore stamp & a date label on front endpapers. Foxing & soil on top edge. No marks on pages. Small octavo. 239 pages. Townsend Booksellers, since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) Aerial Muse: The Art of Yvonne Jacquette, Including a Catalogue Raisonne of Prints
Faberman, Hilarie

Near fine. 121 colorplates; 109 b/w. Art Hudson Hills Press. New York. 2002. 1st edition. Softcover. SIGNED by Yvonne Jacquette. Quarto. 176 pages. Index. Bibliography. Includes essays by Bill Berkson & Vincent Katz & contributions by Jeanne W.Fraise. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University & three other museums, 2002-2003. This monograph examines the artist's life & work in three essays & a catalogue raisonne of he... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Employment in Manufacturing, 1899-1939: An Analysis of Its Relation to the Volume of Production
Fabricant, Solomon

Very Good. No dust jacket. Navy cloth. Gilt spine letters. Charts & tables. Labor history Nat'l Bur., Economic Reseach New York. 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover. 362 pages. Index. Bright, tight copy. Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc., Number 41. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Mattress Factory: Installation and Performance 1982-1989
Mattress Factory

Very Good. One crease on front cover. Spine not creased. Photos of artists & works. Art catalog The Mattress Factory Pittsburgh. 1991 1st edition. Paperback. Edges slightly rubbed. Clean, tight copy. 223 pgs. International installation art. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Fish on Friday: Feasting, Fasting, and the Discovery of the New World
Fagan, Brian

Fish on Friday: Feasting, Fasting, and the Discovery of the New World
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. B/w photos. Maps. Food Basic Books. New York. 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. 338 pages. Index. Bibliographical references & recipe references. Fagan tells the story of the role of fish & fishermen in the discovery & settlement of North America. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) A Shot in the Dark
Fairlie, Gerard

Good to near very good condition. No dust jacket. Crime fiction Doubleday Doran. New York. 1932. 1st US edition Hardcover. Formerly the property of a lending library with stamps on the front & rear free endpapers. There are no external markings. Front & rear flaps of the dust jacket are affixed to the front & rear pastedown endpapers. The d/j flaps are from an A.L. Burt issue, but the book itself is from the Crime Club of Doubleday, Doran and is a stated first edition. All edges are lightly rubb... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) THE ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA The Archaeology of Early Indian Civilization
Fairservis, Walter A

VG in G discolored white d/j with rough edges., D/J present. many b&w line drawings. India MacMillan New York 1971 1st. Orange cloth. 8vo., 482 pgs., Indexed.Appendices and bibliography. Spots on edges of pages. Mylar cover. OP. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) THE ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA The Archaeology of Early Indian Civilization
Fairservis, Walter A

VG in G discolored white d/j with rough edges., D/J present. many b&w line drawings. India MacMillan New York 1971 1st. Orange cloth. 8vo., 482 pgs., Indexed.Appendices and bibliography. Spots on edges of pages. Mylar cover. OP. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Rise of the Whig Party in New Jersey
Fallaw, Walter Robert, Jr

Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Blue cloth. White spine letters. 23 maps. American history, 1800s. University Microfilms Inc. Ann Arbor, MI. 1993. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. No marks on pages. Small octavo. 460 pages. Bibliography. An authorized facsimile of a 1966 doctoral dissertation, Princeton University. "This study of the emerging Whig Party in one state attempts to define the Party's political philosophy & conception of the Whig role in the political & economic life of New Jersey &... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Peasant Society in the Columbian Andes: A Sociological Study of Saucio
Fals-Borda, Orlando

Very good in good dust jacket, chipped top spine, rubbed. B/w photos, maps, figures. Latin America University of Florida Press. Gainesville, FL. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. Out-of-print. In clear protective cover. 277 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. An appendix lists in the Spanish vernacular the plants mentioned in the text, giving their use & botanical name. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
11) Chautauqua: Its Architecture and Its People
Fancher, Pauline

Near fine in VG dust jacket, slightly chipped & rubbed on edges. B/w photos & drawings. New York Banyan Books. Miami, FL. 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author. Plastic cover. Quarto. 120 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary of architectural terms. Maps of Chautauqua & Chautauqua Institution on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Chautauqua: Its Architecture and Its People
Fancher, Pauline

Very Good. Green cover. White spine letters. B&W photo illustrations. New York. Banyan Books. Miami, FL. 1978. Softcover. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Quarto. 120 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary of Architectural Terms. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Karl Barth: Letters, 1961-1968
Fangmeier, Jurgen, & Hinrich Stoevesandt, Eds

Very Good. No dust jacket. Silver spine letters on black cloth. Religion William B. Eerdmans. Grand Rapids, MI. 1980. Hardcover. Owner's name in marker on front endpaper. Translated from the Swiss edition of "Briefe" & edited by Geoffrey W. Bromiley. 382 pages. Indexed. Bibliographical references. Chronological list of letters. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Award-Winning Quilts & Their Makers
Faoro, Victoria, Ed

Very Good. Uncreased spine. A little shelf wear on bottom corner Color plates: quilts, makers Needlework American Quilter's Society. Paducah, KY. 1991. 1st edition. Bronze softcvr Volume I: The Best of American Quilter's Society Shows, 1985-1987. Quarto. 231 pages. Indexes of quilts & quiltmakers. This book documents each award-winning quilt with a large full-color photograph along with a photo of the quiltmaker, & the quiltmaker's comments about the quilt, competitions, & quilting in general. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Jacques Offenbach
Faris, Alexander

Near fine in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Music. Faber & Faber. London. 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Price clipped. 275 pages. Index. Bibliography. List of Offenbach's works. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Cross-Lamination Analysis in the Upper Cambrian Franconia Formation of Wisconsin
Farkas, Steven, E

Very Good. 10 pages stapled. Signed by author. Illustrated. Geology Journal of Petrology 1960 Offprint. Papercover. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) 100 Years of Farm Journal
Farm Journal, Editors of

Near fine in VG dust jacket. B&W illustrations. Journalism Countryside Press. Philadelphia. 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 251 pages. A collection of farm news & practices, advertisements & fasions, crusades &opinions, household hints, & changing lifestyles. Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Home Manufacture of Furs and Skins
Farnham, Albert B

Near very good. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Many b/w illustrations. Sports A. R. Harding. Columbus, OH. 1916. 1st edition. Hardcover. Black letters on spine & front, with illustration. Overall soil. A little rubbed on extremities. Small octavo. 283 pages. Subtitle: A Book of Practical Instructions Telling How to Tan, Dress, Color and Manufacture or Make into Articles of Ornament, Wear and Use. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Shakespeare's Tragic Frontier: The World of His Final Tragedies
Farnham, Willard

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. Shakespeare. University of California. Berkeley. 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. 289 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Geology and Bleaching Clays of Southeast Missouri
Farrar, Willard and Donald S. Grenfell and Victor T. Allen

Good. 78 pgs. Index. 1 map in rear pocket. Text detached. Geology Missouri Geological Survey Rolla, Missouri 1953 Paperback. Reprinted from appendix I, 58th Biennial Report. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (230)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: