| 1) |
Teach Yourself Gardening
|
|
|
Uk1: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1960. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. how to begin, start at the beginning... with the right tools, how to lay out your shed, how to analyse your soil and what to plant. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 2) |
Wayside and Woodland Blossoms
|
|
|
Uk: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd large pocket sized book, maroon boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear on edges and corners, minor scuffing to spine, some marks to page edges, faded spine, very good overall, a pocket guide to British wild-flowers for the country rambler, with clear descriptions of 394 species, with coloured figures of 127 species by Mabel Step, no date, circa 1920's? first series, new edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 3) |
The British Red Cross Society First Aid Manual No. 1
|
|
|
Uk: Cassell & Co, 1940. small pocket sized book, some shelf wear, few marks on cover, fading on rear cover, eighth edition, published at the start of the war with revised treatment of burns and updated sections on injuries for first aiders and air raid wardens. good illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 4) |
The Observer's Book of Geology
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1965. red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some minor chipping, creasing, still a very good tight clean copy overall. number 10 in the series, with 12 plates in colour and 170 illustrations in black and white. describing the principal rocks, minerals and fossils. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 5) |
The History and Practice of Woodcarving
|
|
|
Uk: Stobart & Son, 1981 orange pictorial card covers, some very minor shelf wear, looks unread and almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. a best seller, outlines the history of woodworking, detailing tools, woods, and details the sequence of of carving from wood block to finished work - a truly inspiration book!. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.29)
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Manual of Wood Finishing
|
|
|
Uk: Stobart & Son, 1982 pictorial card covers, some very minor shelf wear, looks unread and almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. one of the most comprehensive books ever written on the subject, full illustrated, explains all the techniques of wood finishing with formulae adapted from the workbooks of such masters as Chippendale and Hepplewhite, includes traditional preparation methods, french ploishing, staining, waxing, varnishing, gilding, graining and loads of other really interesting and use... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.45)
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to the Battlefields of Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
Uk: Constable, 1973. red boards, pocket sized book, minor library damage and library stamped, some pages creased, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. from the battle of Hadrians Wall to Culloden, all the major battles on UK soil are listed here, with maps and diagrams as well as histories and guides to the reasons for the battles and why the winners won. a fascinating book.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Wild Life Stories
|
|
|
Uk: Collins no date, bookplate staes 1935. some shelf wear, very nice bookplate on inside front cover, some shelf wear, some fading to spine, slight lean to spine, dust darkened page edges, few marks on cover, some slight spotting, otherwise a very good copy. with drawings, pictures and b/w photos. a collection of stories of wild animals and the struggle they have for survival. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ernest Aris and Others. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.45)
|
|
| 9) |
At Home with Wild Nature
|
|
|
Uk: Cassell, 1922. green boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor spotting, owners name inside front cover, a very good tight clean copy. dealing largely with the wild birds of the british islands, lavishly illustrated with photographs. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.84)
|
|
| 10) |
The Water Breather
|
|
|
Uk: Flamingo, 2002 ornage boards, very little shelf wear to book or jacket, almost as new, looks unread, a very good very tight and clean copy. most of Jean-Po's eight years has been spent in the back of his parents car as they travelled from scientific conferences, then his mother snaps and settles down in his Grandfathers house in France... his Grandfather drowned 2 years ago and Jean-po learns things about his death that he cannot comprehend.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.42)
|
|
| 11) |
Trudy's Island Holiday
|
|
|
Uk: Marshal Pickering, 1986. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good clean and tight copy. sequel to Trudy Takes Charge, after a difficult year Trudy looks forward to her holiday on Barone Island.... but people on the Island need her help... a religious book for children. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Trudy on Her Own
|
|
|
Uk: Pickering and Inglis. yellow boards, sunday school dedication on fep, no date, circa 1950's, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, few marks on boards, browning to page edges, a good tight clean copy. Trudy is offered a teaching post at her old school and starts to look for somewhere to live.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.45)
|
|
| 13) |
The Conquest of Pain
|
|
|
Uk: Michael Joseph, 1978. black boards, library stamped, some damage to first title page, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, in plastic wrapper, still a good tight copy. a history of pain killing drugs and treatments, from bizarre methods through to mesmerism, hypnotism, homeopathy and modern developments. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 14) |
Man on the Moon
|
|
|
Uk: Mayflower, 1969 some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some very slight browning to page edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. written by the science writer of Independant Television News who covered the whole project, with black and white photos. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 15) |
The Deadhouse
|
|
|
Uk: Timewarner, 2003. some little shelf wear, some spine creasing, slight roll to spine, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. Lola Dakota acts as a decoy when the police get wind of her husbands plot to kill her.... the operation is a success... but Lola is found dead a couple of hours later!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 16) |
Death Dance
|
|
|
Uk: Little Brown and Company, 2006. blue boards, some very minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some very minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean condition, A prima ballerina with a foul temper and foul mouth storms out of the Metropolitan Opera House..... and officially becomes a missing person..... several ours later she is a dead person..... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Blue Angel Nights
|
|
|
Uk: Guild, 1986. blue boards, some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, some wear to edges and spine, a very good tight clean copy. erotic escapades in Germany on the 1920's. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 18) |
The Silent War
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1967. with shelf wear, spine creasing, wear to edges and corners, pen marks on front cover, oterwise a good tight clean copy. foreward by Russell Braddon, the inside story of the Channel islands under the Nazi Jackboot, with black and white photos. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 19) |
Black Lightning
|
|
|
Uk: Macdonald, 1954. green cloth boards, fep missing, library stamped, with some shelf wear, minor scuffing and titles fading from spine, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy, the story of a renegade black stallion and of the sensitive boy who seeks and wins his friendship.. Hard Copy. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 20) |
Rona Runs Away
|
|
|
Uk: Macdonald blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some fading to spine, some minor fading to cover, owners name inside front cover, a very good clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

