Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Moneyblows Books & Music

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Life of Lorena Hickok: E. R.'s Friend FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faber, Doris

NYC: Morrow, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. ISBN:0688036317. 384 pgs. B&W illus. The life of a good friend of Eleanor Roosevelt, a newspaper woman for Associated Press; much information based on letters in the National Archives. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $24.80
2) The Handbook of Treasury Securities: Trading and Portfolio Strategies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fabozzi, Frank J., Editor

Chicago: Probus Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed coverage of all the important facets of the #1.5 trillion Treasury securities market-- a reference source for institutional traders and portfolio managers. Many charts and graphs, 433 pp. Includes index. Slight edgewear, creases to front of DJ. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The First Ten Years: Dublin Arts Festival Poetry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fallon, Peter and Dennis O'Driscoll, Editors

Dublin: Dublin Arts Festival. Soft Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Poems by 24 Irish and English poets. B&W photographs. 62 pp. First endpaper has strip cut from top edge. Slight wear to dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farina, Richard

NYC: Random House. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Author's first and only novel; Farina was killed in a motorcycle accident shortly after publication. Jacket blurb by Thomas Pynchon. 329 pp. Covers are edgeworn, browned with trace of water stain along bottom edge; top of page ends show slight damage from water spot -- dark blue on page edges has bled. White dustjacket is price-clipped, rubbed, edgeworn with small chips and tears, slight discoloration on top and bottom spine where ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
5) Graven Image An Autobiographical Textbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farleigh, John

NYC: Macmillan. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. The author discusses his craft and career. His correspondence with authors and publishers is included -- George Bernard Shaw, Walter de la Mare, William Maxwell, George Macy, as well as some of Shaw's drawings. Illustrated with B&W photographs of engraving technique and the author's illustrations. 388 pp, indexed. Usual ex-library markings. Cloth covers are faded, edgeworn, page edges are lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Black Stallion's Courage FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farley, Walter

NYC: Random House. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Orange cloth covers, black lettering on spine. Slight browning to page ends. Dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped at corners and top spine; 1" piece missing from bottom spine; now in protective mylar cover. 200/200 on DJ flap corner. Great testimonials from young readers on the back cover. "More than 1,000,000 boys and girls have read Walter Farley's books. Have you?" ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Man o' War: Based on the Life of the Wonder Horse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farley, Walter

NYC: Random House. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. B&W illustrations by Annie Draper. Fictionalized account of one of horse racing's great legends -- Man o' War. 326 pp. Brown cloth covers, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) Standard of the West: The Justin Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farman, Irvin

Standard of the West: The Justin Story
Stock photo.
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press. Hard Cover. New/New. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. The story of the Justin Boot Company. B&W photographs. 260 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Ziegfeld Follies: A History in Text and Pictures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farnsworth, Marjorie

NYC: Bonanza. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Illustrated with black and white photos, 195 pp, indexed. Slight browning to pages. Dust jacket is worn, faded with tears, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) Venice: The Queen of the Adriatic FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fattorusso, Joseph

Florence: The Medici Art Series. Soft Cover. Very Good. #5 in the Medici Art Series, Wonders of Italy. Stiff gray covers with circular illustration of gondola on front cover. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Gift inscription dated 1936 on first endpaper. 81 pp, indexed, plus ad for the series. Covers are browned, slightly edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Go Down, Moses FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faulkner, William

NYC: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. ML #175. No edition stated. 372 books listed on inside of dust jacket. Dark blue cloth covers with gold and black Modern Library design. Dust jacket is edgeworn, price-clipped, rubbed on back. Slight browning to page ends, front hinge is cracked. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Vision in Spring FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faulkner, William

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Introduction by Judith L. Sensibar. 14 love poems written in 1921 -- Faulkner bound them by hand and presented them to his future wife while she was still married to her first husband. 88 pp, plus appendices. Dust jacket has small tear at top front edge. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
13) Sanctuary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faulkner, William

NYC: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Dust jacket illustration by E. McKnight Kauffer. Blue cloth covers. dust jacket is price-clipped, edgeworn with small tears, list of books on inside goes to #281, with 75 Modern Library Giants. Gift inscription reverse of first endpaper, dated 1956. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Crusaders: Voices from the Abortion Front FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faux, Marian

NYC: Birch Lane Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Dj is slightly cracked on one edge. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Effects of Taxation on Capital Accumulation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feldstein, Martin, editor

University of Chicago Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Cover worn with several tears. 14 papers; several with attached comments. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
16) Creativity for Leaders FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fellers, Gary

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, Inc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) Publicity Via the Poster Board FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fellows, Jack B. and Edith

Nashville, TN: Broadman Supplies. Soft Cover. Very Good-. A charming Fifties-era collection of poster and flyer ideas to announce upcoming church-sponsored events -- parties, picnics, revivals. The pages are 6.5 x 8.5 and are collated into a binder for easy removal for copying or these days, scanning. Typical ideas are "April Showers Social -- 'duck in' and have a good time", "Fishing for Fun? Join your friends in a Junior Class Picnic", "High Aims, High Achievement. Annua... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The United Arab Emirates FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fenelon, Kevin G

London: Longman, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. DJ has some chipping. Illus with maps. The history, economic development, and foundation of the UAE. The author writes about oil, agriculture, pearls, fishing, trade and industry, money and banking, education, health, and a rcheology and customs. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) Our Amazing Earth FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fenton, Carroll Lane

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Brown leather covers with gilt lettering on front and spine; pages are gilt edges, marbled endpapers. Illustrated with halftones and line drawings. 346 pp, indexed. All ab out the earth and its natural wonders. Slight wear to edges of cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
20) Giant FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ferber, Edna

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Black covers, orange endpapers with E.F. printed on ffep. 447 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket is very worn, with tears, pieces missing from lower spine and front bottom corner -- now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: