cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) A Little Spanish Cookbook
Fahy, Carole

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1990. Hardcover, 60 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. Beautiful illustrations with with a wide-range of Spanish Cuisine favorites and lesser known recipes. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Simi. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Anthony Hopkins: The Authorised Biography
Falk, Quentin

Anthony Hopkins: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 2004. Hardcover, 293 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint wear on jacket edges. This is a revised and updated edition published 2004. Including contributions from Hopkins and many of those who know and have worked with him, this biography has been updated to include his latest work in Hannibal, Red Dragon, and The Human Stain. It also covers 2 surprising turns in his stormy private life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Son of the Black Stallion
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on edges. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name crossed out in book. 1th printing. 330 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Menasco. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1954. Hardcover, 248 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name crossed out neatly in book. 2nd printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Black Stallion
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1941. Hardcover, 274 pages in very good condition. Closed page edges red. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly crossed out in book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith Ward. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Island Stallion Races
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1955. First printing, green hardcover, 256 pages in very good condition, light shelf-wear to cover edges, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly crossed out in book. `. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The Black Stallion Mystery
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1957. Hardcover, 202 pages in very good condition, last blank page removed, 3rd printing. No dusjacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mal Singer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Black Stallion Revolts
Walter Farley

New York: Random House, 1953. Hardcover, 305 pages in very good condition. Previous owner's name neatly crossed out in book. No dustjacket. 3rd printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Eldridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Black Stallion Returns
Farley, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1945. Illustrated hardcover, 245 pages in very good condition, light soiling on closed page tops. Dustjacket has some wear and chipping around edges. A boy's great love for his horse leads him to adventure. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) 1896 Boston Cooking-School Cook Book
Farmer, Fannie M.; Austin, Reid Steward

1896 Boston Cooking-School Cook Book
Stock photo.
New York: Random House Value Publishing, 1997. Hardcover, 567 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. Has remainder mark. A facsimile of the original edition. It has been a century since the debut of the first cookbook to bear the name of Fannie Farmer, and in those hundred years various versions of Fannie Farmer cookbooks have been staples in the American kitchen. This unique republication of the very rare first edition Boston Cooking School Cook Boo... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Original Boston Cooking School Cookbook
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1970. Large hardcover, 567 pages plus appox. 20 pages of old advertising. Dark green hardcover leatherette with gold lettering on the spine. Book in very good condition, pages lightly yellowed, some dust soiling on closed page edges. Dustjacket in good condition, has wear on edges and some tears. This is a facsimile of the first edition of The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book originally published in 1896. This printing is 1970. Here are authentic recipes from the America... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Boston Cooking-School Cookbook
Fannie Merritt Farmer

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. Tan hardboard covers, 806 pages plus appox. 50 pages of great vintage advertisments in very good condition. Covers have some wear on the edges, hinge starting to show at next to last page of advertisments, and at the pre-tittlepage. Body of the book in very good , clean tight condition. This is the 4th printing of the New Revised 1923 edition. Contains 122 half-tone illustrations which are fabulous. The old advertisments are full page ads with wonderful advertising... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Original Boston Cooking School Cookbook 1896
Fannie Merritt Farmer

New York: Weathervane Books. Dark Green glossy hardcovers, gold lettering on spine, 567 pages plus pages of ads, in very good condition, light wear on cover edges, faint soiling on closed page edges. Inside pages clean and bright. This is a Facsimile of the first edition of The Boston Cooking-School Cookbook of 1896. This facsimile edition has no publishing date but estimate 1970, this is the 3rd printing of this facsimile of the 1896 edition. Fantasic advertising art in the ads in the back of the book. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Ducks
Farrand, John

New York: Portland House, 1990. Large coffeetable book, hardcover, 144 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing. Has remainder mark. More than 125 full-color photographs by some of the world's leading nature photographers. Contains a complete full-color index that will guide the reader to species of particular interest. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Buddhist Wisdom
Farrer-Halls, Gill

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Buddhist Wisdom
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Quest Books, 2000. Hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing. 1st edition, 1st printing. A complete introduction to the principles and practices of buddhism. Contains simple direct meditation instructions, vibrandt photographs, and the essential Buddhist message make this book an approachable guide to the expanse of the Buddha's teachings. A nice blend of East and West, a good first step for those wishing to learn more. . First Edition. Hard Co... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Juices & Smoothies
Suzannah Oliver and Joanna Farrow

London: Hermes House, 2006. Large heavy glossy illustrated vinyl covered softcover, 256 pages i near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. Color illustrations. Over 160 healthy, refreshing and irresistable drinks and blends. A comprehensive reference section gives valuable advice on equipment and techniques, plus essential information on juice ingredients and a useful guide to vitamins and minerals. From super healthy fruit and vegetable tonics to luxuriously rich milkshakes and ice cream floats. Mor... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Cape Cod Canal
Farson, Robert H

Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cape Cod Historical Pubns, 1987. Softcover, 177 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. 2nd edition. Filled with fascinating photos of building the canal and interesting happenings in it's history. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Family Album: Kniting for Children and Adults
Fassett, Kaffe;Hunt, Zoe

Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 2000. Large softcover, 200 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Creative designer Kaffe Fassett has made a tremendous impact on the world of knitting. Through his lectures, television series, and highly successful books he has inspired knitters everywhere. This book contains 33 basic patterns. Almost 80 variations on the basic patterns are illustrated in over 200 beautiful photographs. A versatile, inspiring collection of patterns for the whole ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Glorious Knits
Fassett, Kaffe;Lovi, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985. Large hardcover, 160 pages in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket covered with a clear mylar cover. This is an ex-library book with pocket and stamped, but is in excellent condition, almost no wear. For anyone whp's ever longed to own or to create a one-of-a-kind designer sweater like those sold in exclusive boutiques for prices upto a $1,000- this breakthrough knitting book us an invaluable source of instruction and inspiration. Each of the... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Charlotte Gray
Faulks, Sebastian

Charlotte Gray
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardcover, 399 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Set in England and France during the darkest days of World War II, depicts a complex love affair that is both shaped and thwarted by war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: