Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from booksandbirds.com

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Painting Cityscapes
Fabri, Ralph

Condition: See description

New York, NY: Watson Guptill Publ. (iyl-72) Fine/Fine dust jacket - NY, Watson Guptill Publ., not dated - large 4to - color & b&w ills by the author - 192pp. art techniques painting cityscapes shelf #9 We offer an international search for out of print books.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Dynamic Functionalism: Strategy and Tactics - ASA Rose Monograph Series
Faia, Michael A

Condition: See description

Dynamic Functionalism: Strategy and Tactics - ASA Rose Monograph Series
Stock photo.
West Nyack NY: Cambridge University Press, 1986 (nzz-433) First Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - West Nyack NY, Cambridge University Press, 1986 - 9 1/4" x 6 1/8" - American Sociological Association ASA Rose Monograph Series - 186pp Sociology Social Sciences Functionalism box #61. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Japan 1 & 2, Korea 2 Volumes - Illustrated Library of the World & Its Peoples
Fairchild, Johnson E. et al. (eds.)

Condition: See description

New York, NY: Greystone Press, 1964 (lzz-77-78) Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Greystone Press, 1964 - 2 volume set - 11.25" x 8.5" - gilt decorated red covers - color & b&w photos & maps - 430pp Asia shelf #9 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a120500. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $16.00
4) Bassfords Since the Civil War - (Bassford Family) Personalized Edition
Bassford Family

Condition: (Fine)

Hartford, CT: Family News Network (mcz-382) Fine - paper cover - Hartford CT, Family News Network, not dated - 11" x 8 3/4" - text on 1 side of each page - approx 65pp geneaology family history bassford box #112 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh 110504. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $13.00
5) National Exposition Souvenir: What America Owes to Wormen
Farmer, Lydia Hoyt (ed.); intro: Howe, Julia Ward

Condition: (near Very Good/No Jacket)

Chicago, IL: Charles Wells Moulton, 1893 (nzz-388) 1st Edition - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, Charles Wells Moulton, 1893 - 8 7/8" x 6" - ex-library (library binding?) - maroon leather covers w/gilt lettering - b&w portraits, surrounded by blue & white ills - interior very clean, tight - 505pp women americana american history box #117 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print b... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $112.00
6) Cubby Returns
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce -SIGNED-

Condition: See description

New York NY: Abingdon Press, 1938 (jlh-67) Signed by Author - 4th Printing - Good/no dust jacket - NY, Abingdon Press, 1938 - 12mo - b&w ills - minor stain on fore edge of last few pages, not into interior - 170pp. juvenile animal stories bears bear cub box #18 We offer an international search for out of print books.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Cubby in Wonderland
Farnsworth, Frances Joyce -SIGNED-

Condition: See description

New York NY: Abingdon Press, 1938 (jlh-68) 10th Printing - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Abingdon Press, 1938 - 12mo - b&w ills - SIGNED by Author - 140pp. Juvenile Nature Stories Bear Cub box #101 We offer an international search for out of print books.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Bookman Anthology of Verse (1922)
Farrar, John , ed

Condition: (Very Good/near Very Good)

New York NY: George H. Doran Co., 1922 (llu-5) 1st Edition - Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - NY, George H. Doran Co., 1922 - 9" x 6" - dust jacket has 2 small edge chips & closed edge tear - 140pp. poetry anthology shelf #7. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $40.00
9) Some of (William) Shakespeare's Female Characters: Ophelia; Portia; Desdemona; Juliet; Imogen; Rosalind; Beatrice
Faucit, Helena (Lady Martin) re: Shakespeare, William

Condition: (near Very Good/No Jacket)

Edinburgh Scotland: William Blackwood & Sons, 1887 (bo-509) "New Edition" - near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Edinburgh Scotland, William Blackwood & Sons, 1887 - 9 1/8" x 6 1/4" - light green covers w/gilt & brown lettering & decorations - spine darkened & ink stain on edge of last 50pp & back cover, o/w Very Good - foxing on tissue-guarded frontis, o/w interior Very Good+ - 354pp plays books about books shakespeare box #90 Please feel free t... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $21.00
10) Chartism & the Churches: A Study in Democracy
Faulkner, Harol Underwood

Condition: (Good+)

New York, NY: Columbia University (thesis), 1916 (mcj-29) Good+ - paper cover - NY, Columbia University (thesis), 1916 - 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" - covers chipped, interior near Very Good - 151pp religion box #69 Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a090902. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Abnormal Sexual Development: A Genetic & Endocrine Approach to Differential Diagnosis
Federman, Daniel D., Illustrated by Sidney J. Rosenthal

Condition: (Fine/No Jacket)

Philadelphia PA: W. B. Saunders Co. , 1967 (lrs-18) 1st Edition - Fine/no dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, W. B. Saunders Co., 1967 - 10" x 6 3/4" - b&w ills and photos by Sidney J. Rosenthal - 206pp. HEALTH MEDICINE SEXUAL DEVELOPMENT GENETICS ENDOCRINOLOGY SEXUALITY shelf #7. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sidney J. Rosenthal. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $26.00
12) Full Mouth Restoration in Daily Practice
Feinberg, Elliot

Condition: (Near Fine/near Very Good)

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1971 (lka-32) 1st Edition - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - Philadelphia PA, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1971 - b&w photos, ills - 158pp. health oral care teeth dentistry box #84. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/near Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $39.00
13) Old Gold; or, Cruise of the "Jason" Brig
Fenn, George Manville

Condition: (near Good/No Jacket)

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. (mry-62) near Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - NY, E.P. Dutton & Co., not dated (ca 1900) - 7 3/4" x 5 1/2" - pictorial cover - b&w plates - catalog in rear dated 1899; owner inscribed 1907 - pages browned, some loose - 416pp juvenile box #18 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. geh a010504. Hard Cover. near Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood, Stanley L.. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $25.00
14) American Traditional : A Comprehensive Guide to Home Decorating the Ethan Allen Way
Fernandez, Genevieve

Condition: (Fine/Fine)

New York NY: Simon & Schuster , 1984 (loi-15) 1st Edition - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - 11" x 9 1/4" - color photos - 316pp home decorating interior design crafts box #204 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a092301. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $26.00
15) Tribune Primer
Field, Eugene (Ills by Frohn, John C.)

Condition: See description

Boston, MA: Henry A. Dickerman & Son, 1900 (ejy-48) 1st Printing - Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Boston MA, Henry A. Dickerman & Son, 1900 - 24mo - pictoiral cover - b&w ills by John C. Frohn - 96pp. humor box #87 We offer an international search for out of print books. coj a081800. First Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by John C. Frohn. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $21.00
16) Brilliants from Eugene Field
Field, Eugene

Condition: (near Very Good/No Jacket)

Buffalo, NY: Hayes Lithographing Co., 1915 (juc-45) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hard cover - Buffalo NY, Hayes Lithographing Co., not dated (ca 1915?) - 5 3/4" x 4 1/4" - pictorial boards - color ills - previous owner's inscription on front endpapers reads "Edith, from Aunt Minerva - Dec 25th 1915" - newspaper clipping of "Bethlehem Town" by Author pasted to rear endpage - tiny chip on lower rear corner, o/w Very Good+ - 16pp poetry juvenile box #110 Please feel free... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
17) WorJourney from This World to the Next, & The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon - Works of Henry Fielding (Volume 11, Miscellanies Vol. 1) LIMITED EDITION
Fielding, Henry, edited by George Saintsbury

Condition: (Near Good/No Jacket)

London, England: J. M. Dent & Co. 1893, 1893 (iry-1) LIMITED EDITION, 1 of 250 copies - near Good/ no dust jacket - hardcover - London England, J. M. Dent & Co., Wortley Edition, 1893 - 8 3/4" x 4 3/8" - leather backstrip & corners, marbled boards - top edge gilt - b&w ills by Herbert Railton & E. J. Wheeler - dampstained, pages wrinkled but text not affected - 278pp fiction box #78. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Railton, Herbert; Wheeler, E. J.... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $13.00
18) Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell (The Soho Bibliographies)
Fifoot, Richard; re: Edith, Osbert, Sacheverell Sitwell

Condition: (Near Fine/near Very Good)

London, England: Rupert Hart-Davis, Ltd., 1971 (bld-17) 2nd Edition, Revised - near Fine/near Very Good dust jacket - hardcover - London England, Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd., 1971 - 8 3/4" x 6" - top front corner is slightly bumped , o/w Fine - 432pp. books about books bibliography box #101. Second Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Near Fine/near Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Radiochemistry of Polonium NAS-NS-3037
Figgins, P. E

Condition: (Very Good)

Washington DC: National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 (mic-44) Very Good - paper cover - Washington DC, National Academy of Sciences National Research Council, 1961 - 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" - U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Committee on Nuclear Science - ex-college lib, minimal markings - 68pp chemistry nuclear science radiochemistry polonium box #120 Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print b... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $10.00
20) New England
Finch, Grant E

Condition: See description

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1933 (lab-20) near Very Good/no dust jacket - hardcover - Chicago IL, Rand McNally & Co., 1933 - 10" x 8" - color maps - b&w ills & photos - school stamp on front pastedown - 154pp New England geography atlas box #94 Please feel free to call us if you have any questions. NOTE: We also offer an international search for out of print books. kks a061500. Hard Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: booksandbirds.com (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: