Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Wild Turkey Book
Fears, J. Wayne

Amwell Press, 1981. "One-thousand copies of 'The Wild Turkey Book' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed by the author, the illustrator and the president of the NSFL. Illustrated with original line drawings and color frontispiece. CONDITION: Brown leather covered boards with gilt logo of the NSFL on front and game bird design and lettering on spine show no edgewear. Gilt page edges. All gilt still has lots of s... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) A Nasty Bit of Rough
Feherty, David

A Nasty Bit of Rough
Stock photo.
This novel about golf in Northumberland by a Golf Magazine writer features a character from his column, Major General (ret.) ... read more

New York: Rugged Land, 2002. "Advance copy 2/11/02," written across front wrap. Also printed as part of front wrap, "Advance Reader's Copy Not for Sale." Book appears unread. Binding is tight, no creases along spine. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
3) Social Responsibilities of Organized Labor
Fitch, John A

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. A personal letter on the author's letterhead to a Dr. Adams and signed by the author is laid in. The book itself is not signed. The jacket has one 1/4" tear on top back and is in mylar cover. From the jacket, "This is the latest volum in the important series on The Ethics and Economics of Society, sponcered by the National Council of Churches.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) A Theory of Wit and Humour
Fleet, F. R

Kennikat Press, 1970. Brown cloth covered boards show almost no signs of wear. Top page edges are foxed. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is as solid as if book were unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Farallon Cookbook: The Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine
Franz, Mark

The Farallon Cookbook: The Very Best of San Francisco Cuisine
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2001. "In a city acclaimed for the bounty of its seafood and the quality of its restaurants, FArallon is heralded as one of the best restaurants in town....Artfully designed and lavishly photographed, each dish has been carefully adapted for the serious home cook." CONDITION: Jacket has only a little rumple on the bottom front edge near spine and a bit of rubbing, neither of which are visable in its fresh mylar cover. Same corner of book is slightly bumped. Other... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Bible Briefs
Fraser, Hope M

New York: World Literacy Evangelism, 1965. Paper wraps are folded in in jacket form adding stability. Back wrap and spine edge are lightly soiled. Bottom edge of wraps is shelf-worn. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Of "Bible Briefs" Daniel A. Poling, former editor of the Christian Herald, writes, "Here is a book intelligently and vividly different. The author sketches with a vivid brush the lives and activities of both men and women of the Old and New Testaments in chronol... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44
Fremont, Brevet Capt. J. C

Washington: Blair and Rives , 1845. Colorful marbled brown, black, yellow, blue, teal and cream-colored paper covered boards are half-bound in light brown leather. Leather is worn through at the front corner tips. Red paper square on spine edge with gilt title is loose at top rear corner. Black paper square with dates 1842. 3. & 4. in gilt is also on spine edge below title. Bookseller's small plate is on inside of front board. Binding is intact and without cracks. Four panel fold out map of th... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Map and Guide of Mackinac Island
Fuller, Florence

Marquette, MI: G. H. Wickman, 1940. Colorful wraps, with picture of fort, flag flying, with cannon in foreground, are a bit darkened along edges. Back wrap top front corner is creased. Poem in red on back wrap with interesting pine cone and evergreen design in black. Previous owner's name on inside of front wrap. No other markings. Includes fold out maps.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) Economic and Social Beginnings of Michigan
Fuller, George

Lansing, MI: Wykoop Hallenbeck Crawford, 1916. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt Michigan seal on front board, that still has some shine, and gilt lettering on spine. Gilt on spine no longer has shine, but lettering is readable. Cloth shows a bit of wear at top and bottom spine edges and at front corner tips. Owner's address label at top of ffep. Light foxing to page edges. Interior otherwise unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: