cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Bone Vault
Fairstein, Linda

Bone Vault
Stock photo.
The appearance of a corpse in a sarcophagus at the Metropolitan Museum of Art would normally be a surprise, but in this case,... read more

Pocket Star Books, 2004, 1st printing (softcover) ISBN:0743223543. Softcover. Used, very good, spine creased.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Kilim Curdi d'Anatolia (Kurdish Kilims from Anatolia)
Fanto, A

Galeria Akka, n.d. (1991). Paper. New book. 169 p., 16 color pl., 24 x 21 cm. The text describes Turkish kurds and their kilims: textile construction, design, function; the examples are complex design kilims with attributions to specific areas in Turkey. In Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
3) Kilim Curdi c'Anatolia (Kurdish Anatolian Kilims)
Fanto, A. / Galeria Akka

Galleria Akka, n.d. (1991).. Paperback / softcover. New book. 169 p., 16 color pl., 24 x 21 cm. The text describes Turkish kurds and their kilims: textile construction, design, function; the examples are complex design kilims with attributions to specific areas in Turkey. In . Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) Kaukasische Teppiche. (Caucasian Rugs)
Farensadeh, S

Klinkhardt and Bierman, 1971. Hardcover. Used, very good condition. No dust jacket (none issued?). 48 p., 18 illus., 15 in color, 19 x 13 cm. A pocket-sized introductory book on Caucasian rugs, with 19th century examples. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Arazzi e tappeti dei dogi nella Basilica di San Marco (Tapestries and Carpets of the Doges, from the Basilica of St. Mark)
Favaretto, I., and Da Villa Urbani, M

1999. Paperback. New book. 95 p., 54 color illus., 22 x 12 cm. A book to go with an exhibition of tapestries, rugs, and vestments from the St. Mark Basilica in Venice. The tapestries go back to the 1400's; there are 5 Persian rugs, which predate 1637.. In Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
6) A Husband's Wicked Ways
Feather, Jane

A Husband's Wicked Ways
Stock photo.
In this lusty historical romance, a woman agrees to pose as a Colonel's wife as part of a secret undercover operation. Aureli... read more

Pocket Books, 2009. ISBN: 141652553X. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
7) Burning Wild
Feehan, Christine

Burning Wild
Stock photo.
When Emma Reynolds meets Jake Bannaconni--a harsh, wealthy businessman with a shape shifter past--her life is changed forever... read more

Jove, 2009. ISBN: 9780515146233. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition but cocked, spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
8) Oriental Rugs, an Exhibit from Area Collections (Neenah, Wisc.)
Fenlon, Sharon

1979. Paper. New book. 16 p., 35 bl. & wh. photos, 28 x 20 cm.A exhibition catalogue, of 35 pieces, showing the types of rugs to be found in a localized area; about half are Persian, mostly tribal and including bag faces; about a third are Caucasian. Th. e photos are clear & there are technical descriptions of these 19th & 20th century rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) A Weaver's Ode to Joy
Fernandes, Ben J

Ben J. Fernandes, Singapore, 1998. Paperback. New book. 8 p., 11 illus., 9 in color, 28 x 21 cm. A monographlet on the 5 examples of this type of rug, inspired by one sold at Sotheby's for $148,000 in 1998. The booklet describes all 5, and summarizes what is know about their prec. ursors. Autographed by the author.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Navajo Weaver
Fertig, Barbara C

Textile Museum, n.d. (1972) No ISBN. Softcover. Used, as new condition. 7 p., no illus., 23 x 15 cm. A typed gallery guide to an exhibition of Navajo blankets at the Textile Museum in 1972; the text provides a history of the weaving tradition of the Navajo; there is no list of the . blankets exhibited. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Turkish Rugs from Private Collections
Fertig, Barbara C

Textile Museum 1973. No ISBN. Softcover. Used, good condition, paper beginning to brown. 16 p., 36 bl & wh illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. Catalogue from the Textile Museum, of an exhibition of rugs from the members of the New York, Washington DC, Chicago, St. Louis, and Pittsburgh . rug societies. The descriptions are mostly of the colors of the rugs which are 19th century village and city rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Il Tappeto Persiano ieri e oggi (The Persian Carpet)
Festa Cioppa, Z

Arsenale, Venezia, 1989. Hardcover. New book. 144 p., 127 illus., 119 in color, 30.5 x 22.5 cm. An introductory guide to Persian carpets, with sections on symbolism, Safavid carpets (include a number of Polonaise carpets), and then areas in Iran; the examples are 19th a. nd 20 th century and, while there are some tribal and village examples, tend to be city rugs; the modern examples are from Cohen and Besim. In Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Advanced Organic Chemistry
Fieser, Louis F. and Fieser, Mary

Reinhold, 1961, 3rd printing, 1963. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition: foxed along edges, spine lean. Dust jacket, fair: badly chipped and torn completely along spine so it is in two pieces.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) Spanish Textile Tradition of New Mexico and Colorado
Fisher, Nora

Museum of New Mexico Press, 1979 1984 printing. ISBN 0-89013--113-9. Softcover. New book. F 279 p., 70 color illus., 100 bl & wh photographs, 21 x 25.5 cm. Museum of International Folk Art: semi-scholarly; sections on history; textiles, Saltillo serapes; Saltillo-design blankets; vallero blankets; general weaving &. embroidery; weaving techniques & dyes, by Bowen, Cerny, Fisher, Mather, Minge, Saltzman, Spillman, Stoller & Wheat. Excellent book on textiles of this type.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
15) Prayer Rugs from Private Collections
Fiske, Patricia

Textile Museum, 1974. No ISBN. Softcover / Paperback. New book. 39 p., 23 bl and wh illus., 15.5 x 23 cm. Brief exhibition catalogue from the Textile Museum, with Turkish, Caucasian, Persian and Turkmen prayer rugs; descriptions are informative. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Prayer Rugs from Private Collections
Fiske, Patricia / The Textile Museum

Textile Museum, Washington, 1974. Softcover. Used, good condition. 39 p., 23 bl & wh illus., 15.5 x 23 cm. Brief exhibition catalogue from the Textile Museum, with Turkish, Caucasian, Persian & Turkmen prayer rugs; descriptions are informative.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Caucasian Rugs from Private Collections
Fiske, Patricia L

Textile Museum, Washington D.C., 1976. Paper. Used, good condition. 43 p., 45 illus., 15.5 x 23 cm. Examples come from collections of various Rug Society members; the plates are small & tend to lack contrast. Technical descriptions.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Ikat
FitzGibbon, K. and Hale, A

Ikat
Stock photo.
Lawrence King, London. 1997. ISBN 1-85669-151-9. Hard. New. 336 p., 407 illus., 330 in color, 37.5 x 30.5 cm. A well-illustrated guide to ikats, based on the Goldman collection, and with text on the social & historical context in which ikats were produced, and the design characteristics of the di. fferent types. ISBN 1-85669-151-9. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $259.00
19) Straps & Bands. Textilien aus der Sammlung Foitl (Textiles from the Foitl Collection)
Foitl, Gerhard, and Steinman, A

Museum fur Volkerkunde, 2008. ISBN3-85497-145-1. Softcover / paperback. New book. 256 p., 244 illus., 207 in color, 27 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Foitl collection of straps and belts, mostly Iranian, Afghan and Turkoman, but also a few from Southeast Asia, Africa and the Americas. T. he text describes the weaving techniques used to make these and has notes on examples from specific geographic areas. In German. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
20) Die Garten des Islam (The Garden in Islamic Art)
Forkl, H., Kalter, J., Leisten, T. and Pavaloi, M

1993. Paperback. New book. 388 p., 645 illus., about 1/3 in color, 30 x 24.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Linden Museum, on Islamic art, loosely organized around the idea of gardens; most of the book is text, with articles on aspects of Islamic art and cul. ture from Morocco to Indonesia; including such exotic topics as Islamic funerary monuments in the Punjab, music in the Near East, Sufis, gold embroideries from Sumatra. There are examples of textiles: costume, rugs, embroidered hangings. In German. . No ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: