Authors starting with F from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 297
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
TED HUGHES: THE UNACCOMMODATED UNIVERSE: WITH SELECTED CRITICAL WRITINGS BY TED HUGHES AND TWO INTERVIEWS
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Black Sparrow Press; 1980; Hardcover; . This is an ex-library book. There is a library card inside the back . cover, stamps on the edges and the title page, and the ghost of a . sticker that was removed inside the front cover. Library number on . the spine.. ISBN: 0876854609. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pp. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANNOTATED LIST OF NEW JERSEY BIRDS
|
|
|
Very Good; Urner Ornithological Club; 1955; Hardcover; Small areas . od discoloration on rear board.. 13-page 1959 supplement to the book is laid in. ; 8vo; 108 pp. Keywords: Birds, New Jersey, Ornithology, Nature, Birdwatching. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ONTOGENETIC AND PHYLOGENETIC MECHANISMS OF NEUROIMMUNOMODULATION
|
|
|
Fine+; Annals Of The New York Academy Of Sciences, 1992,; 1992; Softcover. ISBN: 0897666720. Vol. 650 of the Annals. Neuroimmunology. Neurogenetics. Molecular biology. Immunogenetics. Immune response. Medicine. Science. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pp. Keywords: Science, Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SUDAN IN ANGLO-EGYPTIAN RELATIONS A Case Study in Power Politics 1800-1956
|
|
|
Very Good+; Longmans; 1960; Hardcover; Ex-reference-library copy . with light library markings.. Text is clean and tight, with b/w plates. ; 8vo; 466 pp. Keywords: Africa, African Studies, English History, African History, Sudanese History, Egyptian History, Khartoum, Nile River, Neguib. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNDERSTANDING OLDER CHICANAS : SOCIOLOGICAL AND POLICY PERSPECTIVES
|
|
|
Sage Publications. Fine. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803945809. Laminated boards (no dust jacket) . "...examines older Chicanas' lives, status, and public policy needs. This work shows how Chicana elderly cope with this economic and cultural marginality and how they gain the personal and financial resources they require...relates how scholars and public policymakers have previously understood Chicana elderly, provides new data on the social meaning of Chicana old age, and points out the implications of... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
AN EPITAPH FOR GERMAN JUDAISM: FROM HALLE TO JERUSALEM
|
|
|
As New in Fine+ dust jacket; University Of Wisconsin Press; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 0299175901. Illustrated with black/white photographs. Memoir of Emil Fackenheim, whose life work was to call upon the world at large - and on philosophers, Christians, Jews, and Germans in particular - to confront the Holocaust as an unprecedented assault on the Jewish people, Judaism, and all humanity. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pp. Keywords: Judaism, Autobiography, Holocaust, Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DOCTRINE OF REVELATION A Narrative Interpretation
|
|
|
Eerdmans. Fine. 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0802843360. Previous owner name on pre-title page. EDINBURGH STUDIES IN CONSTRUCTIVE THEOLOGY "This book vent ures a new interpretation of revelation. The author discusses the major themes in the narrative of revelation, engaging critically with four of the century's giants in theology: Karl Barth, Paul Tilli ch, Karl Rahner and Carl Henry. " Theology. Religion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp. Keywords: Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LESBIAN-FEMINISM IN TURN-OF-THE-CENTURY GERMANY Stories and Autobiographies
|
|
|
Near Fine; The Naiad Press; 1980; Softcover; One page creased at corner.. ISBN: 0930044134. Translations of turn-of-the-century Lesbian documents. ; 8vo; 97 pp. Keywords: Lesbianism, Homosexuality, Gender Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
AN ORAL HISTORY OF TRIBAL WARFARE: THE MERU OF MT. KENYA
|
|
|
Very Good+; Ohio University; 1982; Softcover; Light rubbing to covers.. ISBN: 0821406337. 8vo; 185 pp. Keywords: Anthropology, Africa, War, Warfare. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
CARTOGRAPHIES OF DESIRE Captivity, Race, & Sex in the Shaping of an American Nation
|
|
|
University Of Oklahoma Press, 1999.. Hardcover. 8vo. 275pp. Mint condition in mint dust jacket. "CARTOGRAPHIES OF DESIRE is at once a passionate and scholarly book, with meanings ranging from the intimately personal to the broadly nation al. Focusing on Mary Rowlandson as the archetypal female captive and Pocahontas as the Indian savior, Rebecca Blevins Faery shows how the bodies and histories of these two women have been appropriated by white American males and made the foundations of our sexism and r... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
TRIBES AND FORMS IN AFRICAN ART
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Edgewear with several closed tears and small chips to dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 245 pp. Keywords: Art History, Art, African Art, Sculpture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE IMAGINED CIVIL WAR: POPULAR LITERATURE OF THE NORTH & SOUTH, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Fahs investigates popular forms of American literature, including poems, songs, children's stories, romances, novels, histor... read more
University Of North Carolina Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807825816. "...a little-known and fascinating side of the Civil War - the outpouring of popular literature inspired by the conflict. From 1871 to 1865, authors and publishers in both the North and the South produced a remarkable variety of war-related compositions, including poems, songs, children's stories, romances, novels, histories, and even humorous pieces. "; 8vo; 410 pp. Keywords: Civil War, Fictio... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
A CLASS OF THEIR OWN: BLACK TEACHERS IN THE SEGREGATED SOUTH
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Harvard / Belknap; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 0674023072. In this major undertaking, civil rights historian Adam Fairclough chronicles the odyssey of black teachers in the South from emancipation in 1865 to integration one hundred years later. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 533 pp. Keywords: Civil Rights, Teachers, Education, African American History, Black History, Segregation, Race Relations. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
DUBAI: GATEWAY TO THE GULF (NEW EDITION)
|
|
|
Near Fine; Motivate Publishing; 1991; Softcover; Sticker in the front . cover which leaves a very faint imprint on the facing page.. ISBN: 1873544014. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 113 pp. Keywords: Dubai, Middle East, Middle East Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
ASIA: TRADITIONS AND TREASURES
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Harry N Abrams; 1981; Hardcover. ISBN: 0810906953. 200 illustrations, including 86 plates in full color and 2 maps. "From the Near East to the Far East, from Siberia to India [this book] tells the story of the continent's myriad peoples, casting light on ways of life going back to earliest times". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pp. Keywords: Art, Art History, Chinese Art, Indian Art, Japanese Art. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
Very Good+; The Stratford Company; 1937; Hardcover; Light soiling . to boards and edges.. Many b/w plates. Inscribed and signed by the author on pre-title page. ; 8vo; 104 pp. Keywords: Travel, Aviation. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A PRINCIPALITY OF ITS OWN: 40 YEARS OF VISUAL ARTS AT THE AMERICAS SOCIETY
|
|
|
Fine+; Americas Society; 2006; Softcover; Previous price on the last page.. ISBN: 1879128314. Color and black/white illustrations. Stiff wraps with flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp. Keywords: Art, Visual Arts, Americas Society. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
TYPES OF THEMATIC STRUCTURE: THE NATURE AND FUNCTION OF MOTIFS IN GIDE, CAMUS, AND SARTRE
|
|
|
Very Good+; University Of Chicago; 1967; Hardcover; Ex-library copy . with usual library markings.. 8vo; 180 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, French Literature, Philosophy, Existentialism, Gide, Camus, Sartre. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
TRAVELS IN GREENELAND The Cinema of Graham Greene
|
|
|
London, Quartet Books, 1984,. Hardcover, 8vo, illus, 229pp, ex-library, VG+/ no DJ. Minimal library markings to clean, tight, bright copy which appears unread. Study of the film adaptations of the work of novelist Graham Greene. F ilm criticism. English literature. Movies. Brighton Rock. End of the Affair. Third Man. Heart of the matter. The Human Factor. The Quiet American. More.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
CAPTAIN OR COLONEL The Soldier in Milton's Life and Art
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Univ. Of Missouri Press; 1984; Hardcover. ISBN: 0826204473. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp. Keywords: English Literature, Poetry, John Milton, Literary Criticism, Military. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (89)$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (115)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (239)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (297)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






